Honest breakdowns on 1970+ vehicles — known issues, real repair costs, red flags to watch for, and what a knowledgeable friend would tell you before you hand over your money.
These pages cover what we know. For your specific vehicle — with photos, VIN, and a BUY / NEGOTIATE / WALK AWAY verdict — get a full Kestrel report.
Compact & Economy
251 vehicles2012–2017 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
A cheap, basic compact remembered mostly for the ignition-switch recall that became a national scandal. The final-year cars are simple and durable enough, but the recall history and the sheer age make the VIN check and a careful inspection non-negotiable.
2011–2019 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2012–2020 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2013–2022 · 7 years with a high-severity issue
2013–2016 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
Charming, tiny, and cheap because Fiat's US reliability reputation and thin dealer network scared buyers off. The 1.4L is simple enough, but parts and service familiarity are the real ownership risk. The Abarth is a genuinely fun hot-hatch version.
2011–2019 · 9 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2018 · 9 years with a high-severity issue
Includes ST
2010–2024 · 14 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 1.5T, Hatchback, Si and 1 more
2012–2022 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 11 years with a high-severity issue
Includes N
2010–2024 · 13 years with a high-severity issue
2012–2023 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Premium
Enormous fun and enormous maintenance for a small car. The BMW-derived turbo engines have real timing chain, water pump, and carbon issues, and everything costs BMW money. Buy one because you love how it drives, with a maintenance budget and a specialist lined up.
2010–2017 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2014–2024 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 15 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 15 years with a high-severity issue
A rebadged Mazda2 sedan built by Mazda, sold by Scion/Toyota — which means Mazda driving feel and Toyota-style durability with a conventional six-speed automatic. One of the most quietly reliable cheap cars of its era, and low-emissions boring in the best way.
2010–2024 · 13 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hatchback
2010–2024 · 11 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hatchback, Hybrid, LE
2010–2020 · 7 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
Includes GLI
Midsize Sedans
170 vehicles2011–2020 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 13 years with a high-severity issue
2011–2017 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
Includes First Gen
2010–2020 · 11 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 2.0T, Hybrid
2010–2024 · 14 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid, Sport 2.0T, V6
2010–2024 · 16 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid
2021–2024 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
2011–2020 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2021 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 14 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 11 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 7 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid, XSE V6
2010–2017 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2012–2022 · 9 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 1.8 TSI, 1.8T, TDI
Full-Size Sedans
92 vehicles2010–2019 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
1963–2020 · 9 years with a high-severity issue
2011–2023 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
1969–2023 · 14 years with a high-severity issue
Includes R/T, SXT
2010–2019 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
2014–2019 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2023 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2022 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
Hatchbacks & Wagons
44 vehiclesA tall hybrid wagon that used the same proven eCVT drivetrain as the Fusion Hybrid — no torque converter, no dual clutch, no coolant-intrusion turbo. It never sold well, so it's cheap and overlooked. A sensible, roomy, efficient used buy.
A roomy, tall hybrid hatch that drives more like a normal car than a Prius, with good cargo space and a comfortable ride. Real-world MPG trailed the original hype, and the hybrid/electrical system adds complexity, but a healthy one is a practical, cheap-to-run family hauler. Check the hybrid battery and 12V and buy on documentation.
2010–2020 · 7 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 14 years with a high-severity issue
Really a tall, sporty hatch, the CX-3 drives better than any subcompact crossover has a right to, with a durable SkyActiv 2.0L and no turbo or CVT. The trade-off is a tight rear seat and small cargo hold. If you value how a small car drives over how much it hauls, it's a gem — buy the maintained one and enjoy.
A lifted Impreza hatch with standard AWD and real ground clearance — the Crosstrek is a favorite for snow, dirt roads, and outdoorsy buyers, and it holds value like few small cars. Slow with the 2.0L and CVT, but tough and practical. Check for oil consumption and CVT service; a maintained one is a superb all-weather companion.
2010–2021 · 11 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Alltrack, GTI Autobahn, SportWagen and 2 more
Sport Compacts & Muscle
131 vehicles1968–2024 · 17 years with a high-severity issue
Includes SS
1967–2024 · 14 years with a high-severity issue
Includes C2
2010–2023 · 12 years with a high-severity issue
Includes R/T
A Miata in an Italian suit — built alongside the ND Miata but with a torquey 1.4L MultiAir turbo and softer styling. It's a charming, cheap-to-run roadster with the Miata's excellent chassis. The turbo four adds a little complexity versus the Mazda's naturally aspirated engine. A fun, distinctive convertible if the turbo was cared for.
1965–2024 · 15 years with a high-severity issue
A quirky hybrid sport coupe that was neither fast nor efficient enough to sell well, which makes it a cheap, durable oddball now. The Honda IMA hybrid system is the thing to check. As a reliable, distinctive commuter it has quietly aged well.
2012–2021 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2018–2023 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
Includes GT2
2011–2024 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2019 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
2011–2016 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
2013–2024 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
2015–2024 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
The modern retro Beetle, best in 2.0T Turbo form where it shares the GTI's genuinely fun drivetrain. That means it also shares the GTI's maintenance: water pumps, carbon, and a timing chain tensioner to verify. A charming car with German upkeep.
The all-time hot-hatch benchmark — the Mk7 GTI is quick, refined, practical, and genuinely fun, with a punchy 2.0T and a lovely cabin. Reliable for the class, but it's a German turbo: watch the water pump, carbon buildup, and (on DSG cars) transmission service. A maintained, un-modified GTI is one of the best do-everything cars you can buy used.
Luxury & Near-Luxury
277 vehicles2013–2022 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2014 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
2015–2024 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
Includes V6
2010–2014 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
The best-steering sedan in its class and the one with the worst reliability scores in its class. Both statements are true and neither cancels the other. If you buy one, buy it with a warranty and a nearby dealer, and buy it because you drove one and could not stop thinking about it.
2015–2024 · 7 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 13 years with a high-severity issue
Includes B8 2.0T
2010–2024 · 11 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 3.0T Supercharged
A discreet, beautifully built flagship — the A8's aluminum body, Quattro AWD, and understated luxury make it a quietly excellent alternative to the flashier S-Class and 7 Series, and it depreciates hard, so used ones are a lot of car for the money. Same warning as any flagship: complex tech and pricey repairs. A documented A8 with full history is a superb value; a cheap neglected one is a money pit. Buy on records with a repair fund.
2010–2024 · 12 years with a high-severity issue
A genuine driver's sedan for cheap — the F30 3 Series steers and rides beautifully, and the 320i's lower-boost 2.0L turbo is a bit less stressed than the 328i's. But it's a used BMW, which means real maintenance: oil leaks, cooling system, and electronics. Only buy one with records and a maintenance budget; a neglected cheap BMW gets expensive fast.
A wonderful car to drive and a timing chain guide away from a five-figure repair. The N20 four-cylinder had a plastic chain guide that disintegrates, and when the chain jumps the engine is finished. BMW revised the part. Find out which one is in this car.
The G20 330i is the best 3 Series in decades — the B48 is a genuinely excellent engine, xDrive AWD works seamlessly, and the interior is a proper premium experience. The catch is BMW's maintenance cost structure, which is real and non-negotiable. Budget $1,500–$2,000/year for scheduled maintenance and hold money back for thermostat housing and other known service items. A low-mile CPO 330i with service history is still one of the best sport sedan experiences money can buy.
The B58 inline-six is the engine that restored BMW's reputation — closed-deck block, robust chain, and a reputation for taking abuse. This is the modern BMW to buy used. The failure points that remain are gaskets and cooling components, not catastrophes.
2010–2024 · 15 years with a high-severity issue
Includes F10 535i
One of the best-driving luxury sedans — the G30 5 Series pairs the superb B58 turbo inline-six with a plush, tech-rich cabin, making the 540i a fast, refined, satisfying car. The B58 is stout, but it's a used BMW: budget for cooling, gaskets, and electronics. A documented 540i with full history is a fantastic driver's luxury sedan; a neglected cheap one gets expensive. Buy on records and keep a repair fund.
A flagship 7 Series for the price of a mainstream sedan — the G11 750i's twin-turbo V8, sumptuous cabin, and cutting-edge tech deliver genuine flagship luxury cheaply, because these depreciate brutally. That's the whole warning: complex flagship tech and a twin-turbo V8 mean expensive repairs. A documented 750i with full history is a spectacular value; a cheap neglected one is a financial black hole. Only buy with records and a serious repair fund.
2013–2019 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
2020–2024 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
An underrated full-size luxury sedan — the CT6 is genuinely good, with a light, agile chassis, a quiet cabin, and available twin-turbo power, at prices well below the German flagships. It depreciated hard, which is bad for original owners but great for used buyers. A documented CT6 with a healthy engine and working electronics is a lot of luxury car for the money; verify the (twin-turbo, if fitted) engine, air suspension, and CUE electronics.
2010–2019 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
2019–2024 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Sport 3.3T
2017–2024 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
2014–2023 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
2014–2021 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
A gorgeous, characterful luxury sedan that drives with real feel — the XF looks and feels special, and prices are low because Jaguar reliability and repair costs scare buyers off. That's the trade: it's a lovely car with a spotty reliability record and pricey repairs. A documented XF with full history and a repair budget can be a distinctive bargain; a cheap neglected one is a trap. Buy on records and verify the electronics and cooling.
2010–2024 · 9 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 300h, 350
2010–2018 · 7 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 350
2010–2024 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 250
The reliable flagship — the LS 500 delivers genuine flagship luxury, a stunning cabin, and a twin-turbo V6, with the crucial Lexus advantage: it's far more dependable and cheaper to own than the German flagships. If you want a big luxury sedan without the flagship repair-bill anxiety, this is the one. A documented LS 500 with full history is arguably the smartest used flagship buy; verify service and the (many) tech features, and enjoy the peace of mind.
2010–2019 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
An $80,000 car for $22,000 and one of the most expensive mistakes available on the used market. Ferrari-built engine, Chrysler-era electronics, and a dealer network so thin that a routine repair can leave the car parked for weeks. Buy this only with eyes fully open.
2010–2024 · 15 years with a high-severity issue
A classy, comfortable compact luxury sedan with the efficient 1.8L turbo four (C250). It feels special and is cheaper to buy than a fresh one — but it's a used Mercedes, so budget accordingly: oil leaks, cooling, and electronics are all real. Only buy one with service records and a repair fund; a bargain-priced neglected C-Class is a trap.
The interior alone justifies the badge — this generation genuinely felt like a smaller S-Class. The M274 turbo four is reasonable, and the real costs are electronics, air suspension on equipped cars, and the fact that every part says Mercedes on the box.
2014–2024 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 15 years with a high-severity issue
A genuinely lovely midsize luxury sedan — the W213 E-Class rides beautifully, feels a class above, and the 2.0T (E300) is efficient and smooth. It's a used Mercedes, so budget for real service: electronics, air suspension (if fitted), and cooling. A documented E300 with full history is a superb, comfortable car; a cheap neglected one will drain you. Buy on records and keep a repair fund.
A big, solid, comfortable German sedan for the price of a used Accord. The M276 V6 is one of the more durable modern Mercedes engines. The costs come from everything attached to it — air suspension, electronics, and labor rates that assume the original buyer's budget.
The benchmark luxury sedan — the W222 S-Class is the standard by which all others are judged for comfort, quiet, and technology, and the S450's twin-turbo V6 is efficient for the class. Depreciation makes a used one attainable, but flagship complexity means flagship repair bills. A documented S450 with full history is a peerless, comfortable car; a cheap neglected one is ruinous. Only buy with complete records and a substantial repair fund.
2011–2024 · 10 years with a high-severity issue
2017–2024 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
Electric & Hybrid
91 vehiclesA carbon-fibre city car with rear-hinged doors and genuinely clever engineering, sold at a fraction of its original price. Short range, expensive tires that only BMW sells, and body repair that requires carbon-certified shops. Charming, and not a mainstream choice.
A driver-focused electric sedan — the i4 (especially the M50) drives like a proper BMW, with strong range, a familiar upscale cabin, and normal CCS fast-charging. It's a more conventional, better-built EV than many first-gen efforts because it shares the 4 Series platform. A well-kept i4 with a healthy battery and remaining warranty is a genuinely satisfying electric sedan; verify battery health, charging, and (as a used BMW EV) budget for premium service.
2017–2023 · 7 years with a high-severity issue
2011–2019 · 8 years with a high-severity issue
A compliance car Fiat built reluctantly and reportedly lost money on every one. It's charming and 84 miles of range covers a city commute. Parts support and dealer expertise are the real risk — Fiat's US network has shrunk dramatically.
An underrated plug-in bargain — the Clarity PHEV offers ~47 miles of electric range (class-leading for its time), a big comfortable cabin, and a smooth, refined drive, and used prices are low because the model was discontinued and undermarketed. A well-kept Clarity PHEV with a healthy battery is a lot of efficient, comfortable, plug-in car for the money; verify the plug-in battery, electric range, and charging, and note that as a discontinued model some parts/support are thinner.
A Civic-sized hybrid that returns 52 mpg and looks like a normal car, which is why nobody bought it and why it's good value used. It uses the same two-motor system as the Accord Hybrid — no CVT, no conventional transmission at all.
A super-efficient, sleek electric sedan on Hyundai's excellent E-GMP platform — the Ioniq 6 offers long range, class-leading efficiency, and ultra-fast 800V charging (10-80% in ~18 min). It's one of the best-executed EVs going. A well-kept Ioniq 6 with a healthy battery and Hyundai's long warranty remaining is a superb, efficient used EV; verify battery health and charging, and note the swoopy roofline costs some rear headroom.
2017–2022 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
2011–2024 · 12 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Plus
A well-built Volvo-engineered EV with the best in-car Google implementation of its era. It depreciated hard because the brand is unknown and the dealer network is thin. Mechanically sound; the risk is service access, not the car.
The driver's EV — the Taycan combines genuine Porsche handling, blistering performance, and the best-in-class 800-volt fast-charging with a gorgeous cabin. It's a spectacular machine, but it's a first-gen luxury EV: service is very expensive, real-world range trailed some rivals, and out-of-warranty repairs are eye-watering. A documented Taycan with full history and remaining warranty is a stunning car; verify battery/charging health, service records, and budget for premium Porsche EV service.
2018–2024 · 9 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Long Range, Standard Range Plus
2012–2024 · 13 years with a high-severity issue
2016–2023 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2024 · 11 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Prime
A normal Golf that happens to be electric — which is exactly its appeal. It drives, rides, and feels like a well-sorted German hatchback with no drama. The limitation is 83 miles of range on this year, which makes it a committed second car.
Classics & Collector Cars
7 vehiclesThe definitive '50s American classic — the '57 Bel Air's tailfins and chrome are pure Americana, and it's one of the most beloved and well-supported classics, with bottomless parts and a huge community. Values are strong, especially for convertibles and fuel-injected cars. Rust and quality of restoration are the whole story. A rust-free, honestly-restored '57 Bel Air is a joy and a solid collector buy; inspect the body, floors, and trunk, and verify the restoration quality and originality.
The Japanese classic that beat the Europeans at their own game — the 240Z's gorgeous long-hood shape, torquey inline-six, and sweet handling made it a legend, and values have climbed steadily. Rust is the enemy (these dissolve), and originality matters. A rust-free, honest, numbers-matching 240Z is a joy to drive and a genuinely appreciating classic; inspect the floors, frame rails, and rockers meticulously (rust is often hidden), and verify originality. A solid body is worth everything here.
A no-frills muscle icon — the Road Runner offered big-block power cheap when new, and the '70 is now a highly desirable Mopar classic (especially 440 Six Barrel and Hemi cars), with strong values. Clones, fakes, and rust are the risks. A documented, rust-free, verified-original Road Runner (or honest clone) is a blue-chip Mopar; verify the VIN, fender tag, and numbers with an expert, and inspect the body meticulously. Real Hemi/Six Barrel cars command huge premiums, so authenticity is critical.
The original muscle car — the GTO defined the breed, and the '69 (especially 'The Judge') is a highly desirable classic with strong values. As with all valuable muscle, clones and rust-hidden projects are the risk. A documented, rust-free, verified-original GTO (or honestly-disclosed clone) is a blue-chip muscle classic; verify the VIN, PHS documentation, and matching numbers with an expert, and inspect the body meticulously. Authenticity is everything at these prices.
A blue-chip air-cooled classic — the long-hood, chrome-bumper 911 (especially the '73) is one of the most desirable and valuable Porsches, and prices are very high. Rust, authenticity, and matching numbers are everything at this level, and a marque-expert PPI is non-negotiable. A documented, rust-free, numbers-matching early 911 is a genuine investment-grade car; get a Porsche specialist to verify the numbers, inspect for rust (they rust in the classic spots), and confirm history. Buy the provenance as much as the car.
The most democratic classic there is — simple, cheap, endlessly supported, and fixable with hand tools in a driveway. The air-cooled flat-four is charmingly basic. As with any old car the enemy is rust, and on a Beetle it hides in the floor pans and heater channels.
Beetle mechanicals under a hand-built Italian body — the style of a sports car with the simplicity of a VW. That gorgeous body is also the problem: it rusts, and Ghia bodywork is expensive, specialist labor because of the hand-formed, lead-seamed construction.
Sports Cars
14 vehiclesThe G80 M3 Competition is the most complete performance sedan on the market. 503hp, rear-biased xDrive, a suspension that somehow reads the road, and an interior that stopped making excuses. The S58 engine is excellent once the HPFP issue is sorted. Get the service history from BMW's dealer portal and verify the fuel pump campaign. If it's been done and it's CPO, this is the one to buy.
A refined, quick roadster — the redesigned 2019 Z4 (shared with the Toyota Supra) offers strong turbo power, a comfortable retractable soft top, and genuine grand-touring ability. The B48/B58 engines are stout; it's a used BMW, so records and a repair budget matter. A documented, well-maintained Z4 is a stylish, capable roadster; verify service, the soft top operation, and check for abuse. The B58-powered M40i is the enthusiast pick.
The most affordable way into a classic Corvette, and the fiberglass body means it does not rust the way a steel car does — but the steel frame and birdcage underneath absolutely do. The trap is buying a shiny body sitting on a rotten frame.
Supercar performance for sports-car money — the C7 Stingray's 460-hp LT1 V8, sharp chassis, and usable everyday manners make it one of the great performance bargains. Reliable by exotic standards and cheaper to service than the Europeans. The risks are abuse and modification. A stock, un-tracked, documented C7 is a phenomenal value; listen for lifter tick (AFM), check for track/launch abuse, and verify service.
The C8 is one of the great automotive value stories of the 2020s — mid-engine supercar performance at a price that makes Ferrari owners nervous. The LT2 V8 has a strong durability record. The DCT takes some adjustment if you're coming from a traditional automatic. At current used prices, you're getting $100k+ performance for $65–75k. The only reason not to buy one is if you'd rather have a manual transmission — and the C8 doesn't offer one.
The car that proved Japan could build a desirable sports car, and now a genuine blue-chip classic. The L24 straight-six is robust and tunable. The catch is rust — 240Zs dissolve, and rust repair on one is expensive, specialized work that decides the entire purchase.
A gorgeous, charismatic sports car with a soundtrack (especially the supercharged V6/V8) that few rivals match — the F-Type is a genuine head-turner and a hoot to drive. The trade-off is Jaguar reliability and repair costs, which trail the German and Japanese competition. A documented, well-maintained F-Type is a special, distinctive car; buy only one with full history and a repair budget, and verify the supercharged engine and electronics.
The best-handling cheap classic in the world and the friendliest first collector car anyone can buy. Cheap, reliable, endlessly supported, and genuinely fun. The only real enemies are rust in the rockers and the timing belt on a motor that will otherwise run forever.
A front-mid-engine V8 GT with supercar presence and a monstrous twin-turbo AMG V8 — the AMG GT is a genuine 911 Turbo rival with drama to spare. It's expensive to run and service, and abuse/track history matters. A documented, stock, un-tracked AMG GT with full history is a spectacular, usable exotic; verify the twin-turbo V8, transaxle, and electronics, and budget for premium AMG service and consumables.
One of the best-handling cars at any price — the mid-engine 718 Cayman is a precision instrument, and the turbo flat-four (while less charismatic than the old flat-six) is quick and efficient. It's a Porsche, so service is pricey and full history is essential. A stock, un-tracked, documented Cayman is a superb, usable sports car that holds value; verify the PDK/manual health, service records, and that it wasn't a track toy.
The air-cooled 3.2 Carrera is the sweet spot of classic 911 ownership — galvanized so it resists rust, robust enough to drive hard, and appreciating steadily. The costs are Porsche costs: a top-end refresh and a clutch are five-figure events. Buy on service history above all.
The 992 is the version of the 911 that finally got it all right — the engine concerns of the 996/997/991 generations are largely gone. What you're buying is a 444hp twin-turbo flat-six that will humiliate almost anything on a track day while being daily-driveable. Buy from a Porsche CPO program if possible. Otherwise, get a PPI from a Porsche-specialist independent. This is not a car to skip the inspection on.
The last naturally aspirated flat-six Boxster — the 981 is a sublime mid-engine roadster with a glorious engine, sharp handling, and (unlike later turbo cars) that classic Porsche flat-six wail. Reliable by Porsche standards. Service is pricey and history essential. A stock, un-tracked, documented 981 Boxster is one of the great modern sports cars and a future classic; verify service, PDK/clutch health, and that it wasn't tracked.
The 2JZ legend, and prices have gone stratospheric — which means modified, salvaged, and misrepresented cars are everywhere. The engine is genuinely capable of huge power and huge abuse. The buying risk is almost entirely about modification history, accident history, and title.
JDM & Import Icons
20 vehiclesA holy-grail front-drive icon — the DC2 Integra Type R's screaming B18C5 VTEC engine, hand-ported head, and razor chassis make it one of the greatest driver's cars ever, and values have gone stratospheric. That's the catch: originality and authenticity now hugely affect value, and many were modified, tracked, or crashed. A verified-original, documented, un-abused Type R is a blue-chip collectible; get an expert inspection and verify the VIN, engine, and history in detail.
The everyday supercar — a mid-engine, all-aluminum icon that Honda engineered to be as reliable as a Civic, and it largely is. The engine has a strong durability record; the costs are the timing belt service, the notorious snap-ring transmission issue on early cars, and provenance at these values.
A future-classic roadster that's already appreciating — the S2000's high-revving F22 (AP2) engine, slick 6-speed, and pure rear-drive balance make it an all-time enthusiast favorite, and Honda reliability means it lasts. The concern is abuse (these get tracked and modified) and rising prices attracting flippers. A stock, un-tracked, documented S2000 is a joy and a genuine investment; verify service, clutch, and check for crash/track damage and a healthy top.
A 9,000-rpm naturally aspirated roadster that's become a modern classic — and one of the most reliable performance cars ever, so long as the owner respected it. The engine has a strong durability record; the risks are abuse, crash history from its snap-oversteer reputation, and clutch/differential wear. Buy the clean one.
A wild, torque-steering hot hatch — the Mazdaspeed3's turbo 2.3L makes big power in a practical hatchback, and it's a hoot for the money. It's a young-enthusiast car, so abuse and modification are the risk, and the engine has known weak points (HPFP internals, motor mounts). A stock or tastefully modified, documented Mazdaspeed3 is a lot of fun cheap; verify the turbo/fuel-system health, clutch, and check for abuse.
The FC is the affordable rotary RX-7 and a rising classic, especially the Turbo II. Same rotary rules apply: seals wear, heat kills, and a bad tune ends it. It's simpler than the FD but no more forgiving of neglect. Compression and rebuild history are the entire decision.
One of the most beautiful cars ever made, powered by a twin-turbo rotary that demands respect and rewards neglect with a rebuild. The 13B-REW seals wear, the sequential turbo plumbing is a nightmare of vacuum lines, and heat management is everything. This is an experts' car — buy on rebuild history and cooling.
A brilliant-handling four-seat rotary that's cheap to buy and expensive to misunderstand. The Renesis 13B floods, wears seals, and burns oil by design — and most were neglected by owners who treated it like a normal car. Buy one only with a strong compression test and eyes fully open about the rotary.
A rev-happy, perfectly balanced rotary sports car with suicide rear doors — the RX-8 is unlike anything else and a joy to drive, but the Renesis rotary engine is the whole story: apex seals wear, they burn oil by design, and flooding is a real risk. Many have had (or need) an engine rebuild. A documented car with a healthy or rebuilt engine and good compression is a gem; a neglected one with low compression is a rebuild waiting to happen. Buy on a compression test.
Rally-bred all-wheel-drive with the legendary 4G63 turbo — brutally fast and endlessly tunable, which is the double-edged sword. The 4G63 is strong but these were bought to be modified and thrashed. A stock, unmodified, non-salvage Evo VIII is now the rare and valuable one. Buy on history.
The drift-scene darling, which is exactly the problem: the vast majority have been beaten, swapped, and crashed. A clean, unmolested, original-KA24DE S14 is now genuinely rare and valuable. The buying risk is almost entirely abuse, hack SR/LS swaps, and rust — not the basic engineering.
A technological tour de force in 1990 and a genuinely fast GT that's finally appreciating. The VG30DETT twin-turbo V6 is stout, but it's packed into an impossibly tight engine bay that makes routine work brutally expensive in labor. Buy on maintenance access and honesty, not just condition.
The affordable modern Z and a genuine enthusiast bargain — the VQ35 V6 and a proper six-speed in a good-looking rear-drive chassis. The engine's oil consumption and the fact that these were cheap enough to be thrashed are the risks. A clean, documented, non-abused Z is a lot of fun for the money.
The JDM-only Silvia that Americans could never buy new and now can under the 25-year rule — the SR20DET, a six-speed, and drift-icon status. At these import prices the risks are provenance, odometer honesty, drift abuse, and legality. Buy the paperwork and the chassis, not the wing.
The holy grail, now legally importable under the 25-year rule and priced accordingly. The RB26DETT is legendary and strong, but at these values the risk is entirely provenance: import legality, accident history, odometer honesty, and whether the modifications were quality or hack. Buy the paperwork as much as the car.
The Evo's arch-rival — the EJ257 boxer, a proper six-speed, and rally-bred AWD. Same story: bought to be modified, thrashed, and sometimes crashed. The EJ engine's ringland and bearing weaknesses punish bad tunes hard. A stock, clean-title, unmodified STI is the one worth having.
The rally-bred icon — the STI's turbo boxer, AWD, and big wing make it a hugely capable and beloved performance car, but it's a young-enthusiast magnet, so abuse is the whole risk. The EJ25 can suffer ringland failure if tuned/abused, and clutches and drivetrains take a beating. A stock, un-tracked, documented STI is a thrilling, capable car that holds value; a tuned, launched, or tracked one is a grenade. Buy stock and verify everything.
The reborn Supra — co-developed with BMW (Z4), the GR Supra pairs the excellent B58 turbo inline-six with a superb chassis, making it fast, tunable, and genuinely great to drive. The B58 is stout and responds hugely to tuning, which is the concern: many are modified and driven hard. A stock or tastefully tuned, un-tracked Supra with records is a fantastic modern sports car; verify service, check for abuse, and scrutinize any tune.
A mid-engine turbo Toyota with genuine supercar-in-miniature looks and the stout 3S-GTE engine. Reliable when maintained, but the tight mid-engine layout, snap-oversteer crash history, and rust are the considerations. A clean, honest, unmodified example is the one to find.
The overlooked Supra — the MK3 lives in the MK4's shadow, which keeps it (relatively) affordable. The 7M-GTE is strong except for one infamous flaw: the factory head-gasket torque spec was too low, so a re-torqued or upgraded gasket is essential. Rust and modification history do the rest.
Modern Enthusiast
21 vehiclesA tuner favorite and a genuine sleeper — the N55 single-turbo straight-six makes big power cheaply and drives beautifully. It's also a used German performance car, which means a maintenance budget and a specialist are mandatory. The N55 is more reliable than the twin-turbo N54, but nothing here is cheap to fix.
Widely hailed as the best modern M car — the compact M2's turbo inline-six, rear drive, and playful chassis make it a future classic that's brilliant on road and track. The N55 (or S55 in the Competition) is stout. Being an M car, many were tracked and modified. A stock, un-tracked, documented M2 is a superb, appreciating driver's car; verify service, the drivetrain, and check for track/crash abuse. The Competition (S55) is the collector pick.
A 640-hp supercharged super-sedan that embarrasses German rivals for less money — the CTS-V's LT4 V8 (Corvette Z06-derived) makes it a genuine four-door supercar. That power means abuse is the concern, plus GM electronics. A stock, un-abused, documented CTS-V is a monster value; verify the supercharger/engine health, check for launch/track abuse, and inspect the drivetrain and CUE electronics. Consumables and fuel cost real money.
The muscle-car value sweet spot — the Scat Pack's 485-hp 6.4L (392) HEMI delivers Hellcat-adjacent thrills without the supercharger complexity, in a roomy, comfortable coupe. It's a big, thirsty, tire-shredding hoot. Abuse is the concern (burnouts, launches), plus the usual Ram electronics. A stock, un-abused, documented Scat Pack is a lot of naturally aspirated V8 muscle for the money; verify the engine, driveline, and check for hard use.
A pint-sized cult hero — a 197hp turbo three-... four-cylinder hot hatch that punches far above its price and size. Cheap, hugely fun, and manual-only, which keeps the enthusiast pool. The risks are the young-owner tune-and-thrash demographic and a few known niggles. Buy the stock, documented one.
A 350hp, all-wheel-drive, drift-mode hot hatch that's a riot — and carries a specific factory defect. Early cars had head gaskets that failed from a wrong-spec part, and the whole car was bought to be driven hard. Verify the head-gasket fix and the abuse history before anything else.
A modern muscle-car masterpiece — the GT350's flat-plane-crank 5.2L 'Voodoo' V8 revs to 8,250 rpm and sounds like nothing else, wrapped in a track-ready chassis. It's a future classic. The Voodoo had some early issues (oil consumption, a coolant-crossover concern on early builds), and many were tracked. A stock, documented GT350 with a healthy engine is spectacular; verify the Voodoo's health, oil use, and track history closely.
The sensible enthusiast's pick — 205hp turbo, a great six-speed, and genuine Honda dependability at a fraction of a Type R's price. One of the most reliable fun cars you can buy used. The turbo's cold-climate oil dilution and the usual young-owner abuse are the only real checks.
The front-drive track weapon that shocked everyone — 306hp, a sublime six-speed, and Honda reliability underneath the aggressive bodywork. Genuinely dependable, so the risks are track abuse, the earlier fuel-dilution question, and dealer-markup-era owners who tracked them hard. Buy the documented one.
The front-drive hot-hatch benchmark — the FK8 Type R's 306-hp turbo, brilliant chassis, and slick 6-speed make it astonishingly capable and usable, and it holds value strongly (sometimes above MSRP). It's a young-enthusiast car, so abuse and modification are the risk. A stock, un-tracked, documented Type R is a phenomenal driver's car and a strong investment; verify service, clutch, and check for track/crash abuse and quality of any mods.
An affordable rear-drive coupe with a 348hp V6 that offered a lot of muscle for little money — which means many were bought young, modified, and thrashed. The Lambda V6 is reasonably stout. A clean, stock, non-drifted example is a genuine value; a beaten one is a project.
The car that proved Hyundai could build a genuine hot hatch — 275hp, a real limited-slip diff, and a chassis that embarrasses cars twice its price. New enough that reliability is largely unproven long-term, and enthusiast-owned means track use. Verify warranty status, track history, and any engine campaigns.
The third-generation Miata — a bit bigger and more grown-up than the classic NA/NB, and the affordable modern one. The 2.0L and the chassis are durable and cheap to run. The known items are the pre-2009 rear-subframe/differential concern and, as always, rust and track abuse. A clean NC is a bargain roadster.
The fourth-generation Miata returned the car to its light, simple roots and is widely considered one of the best-driving cars at any price. Skyactiv-durable and cheap to run. Still new enough to be less rusty, so the checks are track abuse, modification, and clutch — plus early-build engine notes.
The last Evo — the aluminum 4B11T turbo and, in MR trim, the twin-clutch SST automatic. More refined than the older Evos and appreciating as the end of a legend. The 4B11 is tougher than the 4G63 but still tune-sensitive, and the SST transmission is a real maintenance item. Buy on history.
The Scion-badged twin of the BRZ, mechanically identical and usually a touch cheaper because of the defunct brand name. Same light rear-drive fun, same reliability, same checks: the valve-spring recall, track abuse, and modification. A clean FR-S is one of the best cheap driver's cars going.
The last of the hydraulic-steering, big-wing STIs and a future classic. The EJ257 is the same double-edged sword as always — strong stock, fragile under a bad tune. Bought by enthusiasts and often modified and tracked. A stock, clean-title, well-maintained one is the smart buy.
The purist's answer — a light, naturally aspirated, rear-drive coupe built purely for driving joy, co-developed with Subaru. The bigger 2.4L fixed the old car's torque dip. Reliable and simple, so the risks are track abuse and modification. A clean, documented, non-tracked example is the buy.
The all-rounder benchmark — the MK7 GTI does everything well and is the default recommendation for a do-it-all fun car. The EA888 Gen 3 is strong, and it's less-thrashed than an STI or Focus RS on average. The checks are DSG service (if equipped), carbon, the water pump, and tune history.
The grown-up hot hatch — 288hp, all-wheel drive, and everyday usability with a genuinely quick DSG. The EA888 engine and DSG are strong when serviced, and it's less-thrashed than a Focus RS or STI on average. The usual VW maintenance plus modification history are the checks.
The all-weather hot hatch — the Golf R's turbo 2.0L, standard AWD, and understated looks make it a supremely capable do-everything car that's fast, practical, and usable year-round. It's a German turbo, so budget for the water pump, carbon, and (on DSG cars) transmission service, plus watch for tuning. A stock or quality-tuned, documented Golf R is one of the best all-round performance cars; verify service, AWD (Haldex) health, and any tune.
Muscle Cars
14 vehiclesThe turbocharged black sleeper that humbled Ferraris in its day and now trades like the icon it became. The turbo V6 is strong but aging, and originality commands enormous premiums. Verify it is a real GN and not a dressed-up Regal, and budget for turbo-era maintenance.
A track-ready muscle car that genuinely handles — the Camaro SS 1LE adds magnetic dampers, Recaros, and serious rubber to the 455-hp LT1 V8, making it a bargain track weapon. That's the catch: 1LEs get tracked. A stock, well-maintained 1LE with honest track history (or none) is a phenomenal performance value; listen for LT1 lifter tick, check for track/launch abuse, and verify the drivetrain, cooling, and consumables.
The ZL1 is the Camaro with no apologies — 650hp, a 10-speed automatic that knows what it's doing, and Magnetic Ride suspension that makes a car this powerful trackable. Visibility is terrible and parking is an adventure, but nobody buys a ZL1 to be sensible. At current used prices it's a significant discount from new. Verify supercharger health and you're getting one of the most capable American performance cars made.
The muscle-car archetype, and 1970 is the peak year with the LS6 454. Which means clones everywhere and a huge spread between a base 307 car and a real SS 454. Buy the documentation and the metal; the big-block Chevy can be built by anyone.
717 supercharged horsepower for the price of a loaded family SUV — the Hellcat Challenger is absurd, loud, and endlessly entertaining, a modern muscle legend. That power is the whole warning: many were launched, tuned, raced, and crashed. A stock, un-abused, documented Hellcat is a spectacular thing; a beaten, tuned, or salvage one is a liability. Verify the supercharged engine, driveline, and history in detail, and budget for tires and fuel.
A four-door family sedan with 717 horsepower is objectively unhinged and that's exactly the point. The Charger Hellcat is the weapon of choice for people who want to be fast AND carry passengers. The supercharger is the component to scrutinize. Listen for whine, ask about fluid history, and have a mechanic check the transmission. If it's clean, there is nothing more entertaining for the money.
The last Fox-body year and the affordable entry into V8 pony-car collecting. The 5.0L has a strong durability record and infinitely modifiable, which is exactly the problem — most have been thrashed, tuned, and abused. A clean, unmodified stock car is now the rare and valuable one.
The sleeper of the Fox-body world — the notchback 5.0 LX that drag racers hunted for its lighter weight. That popularity means most were modified and raced hard. A clean, stock notchback is now a genuinely sought-after and appreciating survivor.
A track-focused, limited-run Mustang that blends GT350 hardware with the 480-hp Coyote V8 — the Mach 1 is a genuine collector-grade modern muscle car with real handling chops, and it holds value well. Being a special edition, verify authenticity and originality. Many were bought to drive hard. A stock, documented Mach 1 with light track use is a superb, appreciating car; verify the engine, clutch/driveline, and inspect for abuse.
760hp from a pushrod V8 with a supercharger. It's not subtle, it's not sophisticated, and it doesn't care. The GT500 is America's answer to everything Europe charges double for. The Tremec DCT makes it faster than any driver but needs proper maintenance. If the supercharger belt is current and you can stomach the fuel bill, there's nothing like it at this price.
A turbocharged, all-wheel-drive pickup that outran sports cars and became a cult collectible. Only a few thousand were built, so parts are scarce and originality is everything. The turbo drivetrain is complex and aging — this is a collector piece, not a work truck.
An E-body Mopar, which means genuine ones are valuable, fakes are rampant, and Hemi cars trade for the price of a house. Even a slant-six commuter version is now collectible. Verify the fender tag and VIN religiously — this is the most-cloned muscle car on earth.
The screaming-chicken Bandit car, and one of the most cloned and modified classics out there. The malaise-era engines are weak but the look is everything. Verify the drivetrain and hunt hard for rust in the notorious T-top and rear-window areas.
An underrated modern muscle sleeper — the 2004-06 GTO (a rebadged Holden Monaro) packs the LS2 6.0L V8 into an understated coupe, and it's become a genuine cult classic and a great LS-swap-free performance value. Abuse and modification are the risks, as with any V8 coupe. A stock, un-abused, documented GTO is a torquey, appreciating driver's car; verify the LS2, clutch/driveline, and check for launch/track abuse and crash history.
Exotics
9 vehiclesThe everyday exotic — the R8's naturally aspirated 5.2L V10 (shared with the Lamborghini Huracán) sounds spectacular and revs to the moon, while Audi build quality and AWD make it genuinely usable daily. It's more reliable than most exotics, but service is very expensive. A stock, un-tracked, documented R8 with full history is a superb supercar you can actually drive; verify service, the V10 and transmission health, and check for track/crash abuse.
Supercar performance for a fraction of the price — the C7 Z06's 650-hp supercharged LT4 V8 makes it brutally fast and track-capable. The well-known caveat: early Z06s had cooling/heat-soak issues that could cause power loss and, when tracked hard, engine stress. A stock, documented Z06 that wasn't tracked to death and has a healthy engine is an incredible value; verify the engine health, cooling, track history, and listen for issues.
The 488 GTB is widely considered the best twin-turbo Ferrari ever made — the turbo lag that plagued the F40 and F8 predecessors is absent here, power delivery is linear, and the chassis is genuinely adjustable. The annual service cost is not negotiable; it's the price of ownership. If the service history is complete and it's been garaged, a 488 GTB is a piece of automotive history at a significant discount from new.
The 'entry' Ferrari — the California's front-mid V8, retractable hardtop, and grand-touring comfort make it one of the more usable and affordable ways into Ferrari ownership. But it's still a Ferrari: service is eye-watering, and a lapsed major service or clutch is a five-figure surprise. A documented car with full Ferrari service history (especially the major service and any clutch) is essential; buy the paperwork as much as the car, and get a pre-purchase inspection by a Ferrari specialist.
The most usable, dependable Lamborghini ever made — the Gallardo's naturally aspirated V10 and Audi-influenced engineering make it more reliable and livable than the wild flagship Lambos, and it's a genuine analog-era icon that's holding or gaining value. Service is exotic-priced (the clutch on e-gear cars especially). A documented car with full service history and a specialist PPI is essential; verify the e-gear clutch and get an expert inspection before buying.
The Huracan EVO is the most complete version of the Huracan — the rear-wheel-steering system and LDVI torque vectoring make it genuinely adjustable rather than just fast. At this price, a PPI from a Lamborghini authorized shop is mandatory. The maintenance costs are real and ongoing. If the service history is immaculate and you can absorb $6,000 annual service costs, this is one of the great driver's cars of the last decade.
The 570S is the entry point to McLaren ownership and the most approachable exotic in this class — lighter than the Lamborghini and Ferrari, faster in a straight line than either at this price, and with a chassis so communicative you feel like a better driver than you are. The hydraulic lift and battery drain issues are quirks, not disasters. Get the hydraulics inspected, budget for annual service, and get a PPI. If clean, this is the buy.
'Godzilla' — the twin-turbo, AWD GT-R delivers supercar-humbling performance with everyday usability, and it's built to be driven hard. But it's expensive to service (the transmission and specialized work especially), and many were tuned and launched relentlessly. A stock, un-tuned, documented GT-R with a healthy transmission is a phenomenal machine; a heavily tuned, launched one is a transmission/driveline risk. Verify the GR6 transmission health and service history above all.
The everyday supercar benchmark — the 991 911 Turbo's twin-turbo flat-six and AWD deliver monstrous, all-weather, usable performance with legendary Porsche build quality, making it more reliable and livable than most exotics. Service is very expensive and full history essential. A stock, un-tracked, documented 911 Turbo is a peerless do-everything supercar that holds value; verify the PDK, engine health, service records, and that it wasn't tracked hard.
Compact Crossovers
61 vehiclesA quiet, small, easy-to-park crossover with the same 1.4L turbo that makes the Cruze and Sonic a running maintenance bill. The sound insulation is genuinely good for the class. The cooling system is genuinely made of brittle plastic.
A quiet, comfortable subcompact luxury-ish crossover with a surprisingly plush ride for its size. The 1.4L turbo is the engine, and it carries GM's small-turbo watch-items: coolant leaks, PCV/valve-cover, and turbo wear. Slow but refined and easy to park. A comfortable city SUV if the cooling system and PCV check out.
2013–2020 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
The cheapest way into a small GM crossover, and it comes with the 1.4L turbo's entire catalogue of coolant leaks. Fine as basic transportation if you buy it knowing the cooling system is a consumable. Not fine if you assumed a crossover meant durability.
The sensible Bronco sibling — unibody, practical, better fuel economy, genuinely capable off-road for its class. The 1.5L EcoBoost is less problematic than the larger EcoBoosts but carbon buildup still applies. A solid choice.
2013–2021 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid
The Equinox with squarer bodywork and the same oil-burning 2.4L. The engine's appetite for oil is the entire risk profile of this vehicle. Anyone selling one who cannot tell you the oil level between changes is telling you something.
The squared-off cousin of the Equinox, and the engine choice is everything. The oil-hungry 2.4L is the one to avoid; the 3.6L V6 sidesteps the problem. Otherwise a comfortable, quiet crossover that's cheap because it drove like an old design even when new.
2012–2022 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid
A Fit on stilts with the Magic Seat intact — absurdly practical for its size. It is slow, the CVT drones, and the road noise is real. As a durable, cheap-to-run small crossover it is very hard to beat.
A subcompact crossover built on the clever Fit platform — the Magic Seat gives it far more cargo flexibility than its size suggests, and the 1.8L is reliable. Slow with the CVT and loud on the highway, but practical and dependable. A smart small-SUV pick for city and small-family use; confirm CVT fluid service and buy with confidence.
A funky, fun-to-drive subcompact crossover with sharp looks and a punchy available 1.6L turbo. The base 2.0L is simpler; the 1.6T pairs with a dual-clutch that can feel jerky at low speed. Roomy up front, tight in back. A stylish, value-priced small SUV if the turbo/DCT check out and the paint isn't peeling.
2016–2023 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid
1997–2019 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
Includes XJ
The redesigned Compass looks like a small Grand Cherokee and drives like a compromise. The 2.4L Tigershark is adequate, the nine-speed is the familiar problem, and the Trailhawk is the only version with a real reason to exist.
Cheap, boxy, and built on a platform Chrysler kept alive well past its expiration date. The Jatco CVT here is fragile and overheats, and the interior was outdated when it was new. Buy the five-speed manual with the 2.0L, or skip it.
Charming, genuinely capable in Trailhawk form, and fitted with the nine-speed automatic that damaged FCA's reputation across three brands. The 1.4L MultiAir turbo adds its own actuator failures. Cute is not a maintenance plan.
2016–2023 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid
A subcompact crossover that drives like a hot hatch and hauls like a small hatchback — style and fun over practicality. The 2.0L Skyactiv and conventional automatic are durable and simple. Tight rear space and rust are the tradeoffs, not the mechanicals.
2014–2021 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
Strange-looking, surprisingly quick, and fitted with a turbocharged engine and a CVT — a combination that asks a lot of a transmission Nissan already struggled with. The NISMO versions are genuinely entertaining. The transmission bill is not.
2015–2021 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
A lifted Impreza hatch with standard AWD — genuinely capable in snow and light trails, and stubbornly high in resale. Slow, with the familiar Subaru oil-consumption and CVT questions. Buy one with matched tires and a documented CVT service history.
2013–2021 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
Toyota reliability in an odd package with no all-wheel-drive option and 144 horsepower. It's slow and the rear seat is dark. It is also genuinely low-maintenance, which for a lot of buyers is the only specification that matters.
A funky-looking subcompact that's really a tall hatch — front-drive only, slow, but reliable and cheap to run, with the durable 2.0L and CVT. Rear visibility and space are compromised by the styling, and there's no AWD. If you want Toyota dependability in a distinctive city runabout and don't need all-wheel drive, it's a sensible, safe pick.
2016–2019 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
Midsize SUVs
24 vehicles2013–2019 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
A shortened, two-row Pilot aimed at buyers who want space without a third row. The J35 V6 with the 9-speed automatic is strong; the 9-speed's early behavior and VCM oil-burning are the cautions. First model year, so verify the software updates.
2013–2022 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid, Sport
2013–2022 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
Includes WL
2014–2019 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
One of the most comfortable seats in any mainstream crossover, attached to Nissan's CVT. The interior genuinely punches above the price. Whether that's a bargain depends entirely on how much transmission life is left.
A stylish, plush, comfortable midsize crossover with a strong 3.5L V6 — but the CVT behind it is the risk, and a replacement is costly. The cabin is genuinely upscale for the money and the ride is excellent. A well-maintained Murano with documented CVT service is a comfortable value; an unknown one is a gamble. Test-drive the transmission carefully.
2012–2022 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
A Camry wagon that Toyota was too embarrassed to call a wagon. Same 2GR V6, same six-speed automatic, same durability, more cargo space, and less demand — which is exactly why it's good value used.
Three-Row Family SUVs
38 vehiclesThe quiet, comfortable version of GM's Lambda triplets. Same transmission risk, same timing chain risk, better sound insulation and a nicer interior. If you're going to gamble on this platform, this is the pleasantest way to do it.
The plush version of GM's Lambda three-rows, and the pleasantest way to gamble on the wave-plate transmission and timing-chain 3.6L. Quiet, comfortable, and roomy — buy one with documented transmission and timing work, or it's an expensive surprise waiting to happen.
2014–2018 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
2014–2017 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
A cheap three-row crossover Dodge sold nearly unchanged for over a decade, which makes it dated but simple. The 3.6L Pentastar V6 is the engine to want; the 2.4L four is underpowered and thirsty. A lot of seats for the money if you keep expectations low.
2013–2020 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Sport (3.5 EcoBoost
The most underrated three-row on the used market — a genuine six-seater with a proper third row, sold in numbers so small that used prices stayed sensible. Same platform as the Explorer, which means the same PTU and internal water pump homework.
2013–2017 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
2013–2020 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
The three-row that made buyers take Hyundai seriously as a family brand — genuinely upscale and spacious. First-model-year, so verify the early software and recall work. The 3.8L V6 is proven; the concerns are electronics and a first-year build.
The Telluride is the rare SUV that deserved its Car of the Year wins. Well-built, spacious, good value. The 3.8L V6 mostly resolved the engine bearing issues from prior years. Still verify every VIN on NHTSA.
2013–2017 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
A three-row crossover at two-row prices, which is its entire appeal. The third row is for children only, the CVT is the usual concern, and the dealer network is thin. The 10-year powertrain warranty is the reason people take the chance.
Nissan turned the Pathfinder from a truck into a three-row crossover and put a CVT behind a V6 towing 5,000 pounds. Predictably, the transmission is the story. A replacement costs about half of what the vehicle is worth.
A comfortable three-row crossover with a V6 driving through a CVT — the exact application that transmission is worst suited to. Rated to tow, but towing accelerates CVT death. Buy one with documented fluid service, no hitch, and a highway-mile history.
Subaru's first credible three-row, and a first-model-year vehicle with first-model-year problems. The FA24 turbo had oil leaks and there were recalls for improperly torqued fasteners. A 2021 or later is the safer buy; a 2019 with all recalls closed is the cheaper one.
2015–2021 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid
The most American VW ever made — big, three-row, straightforward. The 2.0T is the problematic engine choice; the 3.6L V6 is dramatically more reliable. VW electrical quality still isn't Honda-level.
Full-Size & Body-on-Frame
15 vehiclesThe last of the GMT900 Suburbans — simple, huge, and durable, with the 5.3L's Active Fuel Management lifters as the one real weakness. It tows, it seats nine, and parts are everywhere. Assume the AFM will eventually need addressing and price accordingly.
The redesigned K2XX Suburban — more refined, still enormous, still fitted with Active Fuel Management on the 5.3L. The 8-speed transmission on later builds has its own shudder history. A superb family hauler if the AFM and transmission checks come back clean.
1995–2021 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 2-Door
The last of the old 5.4L Triton Expeditions — a simple, thirsty, durable truck-based SUV that will run a long time if the spark plugs have been handled correctly. The plug design on this engine is the reason mechanics groan when they see one.
A hugely spacious full-size SUV with a genuine advantage: the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 makes big torque, tows hard, and (unlike a big V8) uses less fuel doing it. The last year before the aluminum redesign. Watch EcoBoost cooling/turbo maintenance and the usual big-SUV consumables. A powerful, roomy hauler if the turbo V6's history is clean.
2014–2015 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
Includes XL
A big, torquey, truck-based full-size SUV with Nissan's stout 5.6L V8 (a genuinely strong, durable engine) and a conventional automatic — no CVT here. Thirsty and dated, with some brake and electronics niggles, but tough and cheap to buy. A lot of space, power, and towing for the money if the frame is clean and it was maintained.
A big, truck-based eight-seater with the durable 5.6L V8 and a conventional automatic — no CVT here, which for a Nissan is the headline. It's thirsty and depreciated hard, which makes it a value if the timing chain guides and brakes check out.
An old-school body-on-frame eight-seater with a 5.7L V8 that routinely passes 300,000 miles. It drinks fuel and the interior was dated a decade ago. If you want a family hauler that will outlive the family, this is the one.
Old-school, over-built, and exceptionally durable — the Sequoia's 5.7L V8 and conventional automatic are famous for running past 250k, and the whole truck is simpler and tougher than its GM/Ford rivals. It's thirsty and the design is dated, but if you want a full-size SUV that just won't quit, this is the one. Buy the maintained one and keep it forever.
Off-Road & 4x4
13 vehiclesThe classic short-wheelbase Jeep — crude, tippy, and endlessly charming. The AMC inline-six and the simple 4x4 are durable. Frame and body rust plus decades of off-road abuse and questionable modifications are the whole story.
The Wrangler that holds value stubbornly and gets modified constantly. The 3.6L Pentastar is solid; the earlier 3.8L is weak. The whole inspection is about how hard it was wheeled, the death-wobble front end, and the quality of any lift and modifications.
The last year of the four-door JK before the JL redesign, and prices stay high because Wranglers refuse to depreciate. The 3.6L Pentastar is solid. As always with a Wrangler, the whole inspection is about how hard it was wheeled and the quality of any modifications.
The JL is the best Wrangler ever made. Early 2018 builds had a scary engine shutdown bug and the 2.0T drinks oil, but the 3.6L V6 is rock solid.
Better than the 2018 — most early software bugs worked out, same great off-road capability. The 2.0T still burns oil. The 3.6L V6 is the right choice.
The four-door JK Wrangler is the go-anywhere icon — removable top and doors, serious off-road ability, and cult resale value. It rides like a truck, wanders on the highway, and the 3.6L Pentastar and electronics have watch-items. Many were modified or wheeled hard, so condition is everything. A clean, stock, un-abused JK is a joy that barely depreciates.
Sixty-one percent of this Wrangler's 1,815 complaints are steering, and another 19% are the same shake filed under suspension — four out of every five complaints about this truck describe one problem. Owners hit a bump at 55 to 70 mph and the front end goes into a violent side-to-side wobble that only stops if they slow down or pull over; nine of them reported a crash. Jeep recalled the intermediate steering shaft and the front track bar brackets, and owners kept filing after both. The first JL year is a genuinely good truck with a first-year steering record, so the whole purchase turns on one test: take it on rough highway pavement at 60 mph and see what the front end does. If it shakes, walk away and let someone else pay to chase it.
The square-headlight Wrangler that enthusiasts once mocked and now collect. The 4.2L and especially the 4.0L inline-six are famously durable. The frame and the way it was wheeled are the whole risk — a rusted or bent frame ends a YJ.
A rugged, body-on-frame off-roader Nissan built long past its sell-by date, which makes it simple and durable. The 4.0L V6 is strong. The infamous radiator-into-transmission failure on automatics is the one thing that ends these — check the fluid first.
2013–2016 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
A retro-styled, seriously capable off-roader that shares the 4Runner's rugged bones and the durable 4.0L V6 — and, because production ended in 2014, one that actually appreciates when clean. Terrible visibility and a tight, quirky cabin are the trade-offs. Watch for off-road abuse. A clean, stock FJ is a dependable, collectible go-anywhere rig that holds value like few SUVs.
Luxury SUVs
40 vehiclesHonda durability with a nicer cabin and SH-AWD that genuinely works in snow. The 9-speed ZF transmission is the weak point — harsh, hesitant, and the subject of multiple software updates and a rollaway recall. Verify the updates, then enjoy a very good three-row.
The sensible luxury three-row — Honda mechanical reliability under a plush, well-equipped Acura body, with the durable 3.5L V6. The watch-items are the 9-speed automatic's early shift quirks and VCM-related oil use/mounts. A comfortable, dependable premium hauler that avoids German repair bills; verify the transmission software and VCM health and buy the maintained one.
A reliable, value-focused compact luxury SUV — the RDX pairs Honda mechanical dependability with a comfortable, well-equipped cabin and the durable 3.5L V6 (naturally aspirated, no turbo, timing belt). It avoids the German repair bills entirely. A documented RDX is one of the most sensible used compact luxury SUVs; verify the timing belt was done (or budget for it), check the electronics, and enjoy years of low-drama, dependable ownership.
The A4's problems in a taller body, plus a panoramic roof that leaks and a supercharged V6 option that avoids the four-cylinder's oil habit. Verify the chain tensioner and the oil consumption history and this is a genuinely nice crossover.
A handsome, well-built luxury crossover with standard Quattro AWD and a punchy 2.0T. It feels premium and drives well, but it's a German turbo SUV, so budget for the water pump, carbon, timing components, and electronics. A maintained, documented Q5 delivers real premium feel for the money; a cheap one with no records is a risk. Buy on service history.
A superb three-row luxury SUV — the second-gen Q7 is spacious, beautifully built, and great to drive, with standard Quattro and a lovely cabin. It's a used Audi SUV, so budget for the supercharged V6's cooling, carbon, air suspension, and electronics. A documented Q7 with full history is one of the best three-row luxury SUVs; a cheap neglected one is a risk. Buy on records, verify the engine and air suspension, and keep a repair fund.
A three-row diesel SUV that tows 6,600 pounds and returns 25 mpg — and one of the vehicles at the center of the emissions scandal. Fixed cars work, but the emissions hardware and the timing chain service on this V6 are both genuinely serious money.
The sensible BMW SUV, running the N20 four-cylinder — which means the timing chain guide question applies here too. Get the chain history and the cooling system history, and it's a practical, good-driving crossover. Skip that homework at your peril.
A genuinely good-driving compact luxury crossover — the X3 handles better than any rival and the 2.0T (xDrive28i) is efficient and punchy. But it's a used BMW, so budget for real maintenance: oil leaks, cooling, and electronics. Only buy one with records and a repair fund. A well-kept, documented X3 is a joy; a cheap neglected one is a money pit.
The N63 twin-turbo V8 is the single most expensive engine to own in this guide. BMW ran a Customer Care Package specifically because of how many things failed — turbos, injectors, valve stem seals, batteries. A cheap V8 X5 is not a bargain; it is a bill with leather seats.
A refined, capable luxury SUV that drives better than most rivals — the F15 X5 offers strong engines (including a great inline-six), a plush cabin, and genuine on-road polish. It's a used BMW SUV, so budget for cooling, gaskets, electronics, and (if fitted) air suspension. A documented X5 with full history is a superb, versatile luxury SUV; a cheap neglected one gets expensive. Buy on records and keep a repair fund.
The 5th-gen Escalade is spectacular — the OLED dashboard alone is worth seeing. But the AFM lifter issue persists in the 6.2L V8, the air suspension is complex, and a neglected Escalade is a very expensive problem.
A comfortable, quiet crossover that depreciated like a stone. The 3.6L V6 and the CUE screen are the two things to check, and the CUE failure rate on this generation is high enough that you should assume it is coming.
A comfortable, sensible luxury crossover — the XT5's smooth 3.6L V6, quiet cabin, and easy-going nature make it a relaxed, value-priced alternative to the German SUVs, and it's cheaper to run than most of them. The watch-items are the V6 timing chain (with neglect) and GM electronics. A documented XT5 is a comfortable, good-value luxury SUV; verify the V6's health, transmission, and electronics and buy the maintained one.
A luxury-badged Nissan Pathfinder, which means a CVT carrying a heavy three-row SUV — the exact application that CVT is worst suited to. Comfortable and well-equipped, and the transmission is the entire risk. A replacement costs a third of the vehicle's value.
A comfortable, value-priced three-row luxury crossover — the QX60 (a plush Nissan Pathfinder underneath) offers a quiet cabin and easy family practicality cheaply. The catch is the CVT, which is the whole risk, plus the strong VQ35 V6. A well-maintained QX60 with documented CVT service is a comfortable, roomy value; an unknown one is a transmission gamble. Test-drive the CVT carefully, verify fluid service, and price for the risk.
A body-on-frame eight-seater with a naturally aspirated 5.6L V8 and a conventional seven-speed automatic — no CVT, no turbos, no cylinder deactivation. Thirsty and enormous, but mechanically one of the more straightforward large luxury SUVs.
Beautiful, good to drive, and sharing a great deal of engineering with Land Rover — including the electronics culture. First model year of a new platform for a manufacturer with a thin reliability record. The supercharged V6 is strong; the ownership experience is the risk.
One of the most genuinely capable off-road vehicles ever sold, and one of the most expensive used vehicles to keep running. Air suspension, timing chains, and electronics all fail, and Land Rover parts pricing is its own category. Buy this because you love it, not to save money.
A $90,000 vehicle for $22,000, which tells you everything about what the next owner spends. The supercharged V8 is thrilling and the air suspension, cooling system, and electronics are relentless. This is the most expensive cheap car you can buy.
A gorgeous, capable, prestigious luxury SUV — the Range Rover Sport looks and feels special and is genuinely capable off-road. But Land Rover reliability is a real concern, and repairs (air suspension, electronics, cooling) are expensive; depreciation is brutal for the same reason. A documented Sport with full history and a serious repair fund can be a spectacular thing; a cheap neglected one is a notorious money pit. Buy on records only, and get a pre-purchase inspection.
A Land Cruiser Prado with leather — body-on-frame, a locking center differential, and the 4.6L V8 that runs forever. It is thirsty and the third row is small. As a luxury SUV that will still be running in 2040, it has almost no competition.
A Land Cruiser in a tuxedo — the LX 570 pairs the legendary, over-built Land Cruiser 200 chassis and 5.7L V8 with luxury appointments, giving you genuine go-anywhere durability that will run to 300k with a plush cabin. It's thirsty and dated inside, but it holds value like almost nothing else and is superbly reliable. A documented LX 570 is one of the smartest luxury-SUV buys for the long haul; verify service and enjoy the peace of mind.
The best-selling luxury crossover in America and the one that actually earns the reputation. A Toyota V6 and a conventional automatic in a quiet, well-built body. It is not exciting, and it rarely breaks. Those two facts are related.
The stress-free luxury crossover — the RX 350's 3.5L V6 and conventional automatic are famously durable, and the whole vehicle is quiet, plush, and cheap to own for a luxury badge. It's not sporty, but it's about as low-maintenance as a premium SUV gets. Buy the maintained one. One of the smartest used-luxury buys anywhere.
A Ford Edge with better materials and a steeper depreciation curve, which is exactly the argument for buying one. It carries the Edge's power transfer unit and internal water pump homework — do that, and it's a comfortable, quiet crossover for well under market.
A genuinely world-class full-size luxury SUV — the redesigned 2018 Navigator's twin-turbo V6, sumptuous cabin, and huge space made it a legitimate rival to the German and Cadillac flagships, and it holds value well. Watch the EcoBoost V6's cooling/cam-phaser items and the air suspension. A documented Navigator with full history is a superb, spacious luxury hauler; verify the twin-turbo health, air suspension, and electronics and buy the maintained one.
Genuinely excellent — best-in-class interior, strong twin-turbo V6, comfortable ride. But at this price point with air suspension and complex electronics, deferred maintenance is catastrophic. Only buy with full service records.
Three rows of genuine luxury for the price of a mid-trim Highlander, and that gap is the market being honest with you. Airmatic suspension on a 5,500-pound SUV is a recurring four-figure expense. Wonderful vehicle; do not buy one without a maintenance budget.
A comfortable, solid-feeling luxury SUV — the GLE350's V6, plush ride, and quiet cabin make it a relaxed, upscale hauler. It's a used Mercedes SUV, so budget for electronics, cooling, and (if fitted) air suspension. A documented GLE350 with full history is a comfortable, capable luxury SUV; a cheap neglected one will drain you. Buy on records, verify the air suspension and electronics, and keep a repair fund.
A boxy, characterful compact luxury SUV with the smooth, durable 3.5L V6 — one of the more dependable modern Mercedes powertrains. It feels solid and upscale. Still a used Mercedes, so budget for oil leaks, cooling, and electronics, but the naturally aspirated V6 avoids turbo headaches. A comfortable, distinctive pick if maintained with records.
A solid, comfortable midsize luxury SUV with the durable M276 V6. Air suspension where fitted is the recurring cost, and the BlueTEC diesel version adds an emissions system that fails expensively. The gas V6 on steel springs is the version to want.
A Porsche SUV for Camry money, which the market has priced correctly. The V6 model is the sane choice and shares a great deal with the VW Touareg. The Turbo and GTS are magnificent and will cost more to maintain in a year than the purchase price suggests.
The luxury SUV for drivers — the Cayenne handles like nothing its size should, with a gorgeous cabin and genuine Porsche engineering. That comes with Porsche running costs: the (supercharged/turbo) engines, air suspension, and service are expensive. A documented Cayenne with full history is a superb, capable luxury SUV; a cheap undocumented one will drain your wallet. Buy on records, verify the engine and air suspension, and keep a serious repair fund.
The best-driving compact luxury SUV, full stop — the Macan feels like a sports car on stilts, with a gorgeous cabin and real Porsche engineering. That comes with Porsche running costs: the 2.0T (Audi-derived) and 3.0T/3.6TT V6s want proper maintenance, and service is expensive. A maintained Macan with full history is a superb thing to own; a cheap, undocumented one will drain your wallet.
The best-driving compact luxury SUV made, and it shares its bones with the Audi Q5 — which is good for parts and bad for the timing chain conversation. Porsche pricing on maintenance still applies. Worth it if driving matters to you.
The older-platform XC60 with the inline-five or the T5 four — simpler and more proven than the flagship. Comfortable seats, genuinely good safety equipment, and a used price that has fallen a long way. A sensible way into a Volvo.
A comfortable, safe, understated luxury crossover with excellent seats and a solid feel. The turbocharged (and turbo+supercharged T6) Drive-E engines are efficient but complex; the older inline units are simpler. Volvo parts and specialists cost more than mainstream brands. A comfortable, safe used pick if maintained by someone who knew Volvos; verify service history.
A beautifully designed, safe, comfortable three-row luxury SUV — the XC90's minimalist cabin, superb seats, and standard third row make it a distinctive alternative to the German SUVs. The Drive-E engines (turbo T5, twincharged T6, and plug-in T8) are efficient but complex, and Volvo service costs more. A documented XC90 with full history is a lovely, safe family SUV; verify the engine, electronics, air suspension (if fitted), and remaining warranty.
One of the best-looking interiors ever put in an SUV, and a first-model-year vehicle with first-model-year electronics. The 2.0L supercharged-and-turbocharged four is clever and complicated. The Sensus infotainment controls almost everything, which is a problem when it reboots.
Electric & Hybrid
33 vehiclesThe most comfortable and best-built electric SUV of its generation, and the least efficient. It cost $75,000 and depreciated by two thirds. If you value quiet, solidity, and interior quality more than range, this is a remarkable amount of car for the money.
A plush, supremely refined luxury electric SUV — the e-tron Sportback prioritizes comfort, quietness, and build quality over range or efficiency, feeling like a proper Audi inside. Real-world range was modest (~220 miles) and it's inefficient, but it's beautifully made. A well-kept e-tron with a healthy battery and remaining warranty is a comfortable, high-quality used luxury EV; verify battery health, charging, and budget for premium Audi EV service. Set modest range expectations.
Cadillac's genuinely impressive first modern EV — the Lyriq offers a stunning, tech-forward cabin, a smooth quiet ride, 300+ miles of range, and fast charging on GM's Ultium platform. It's a strong luxury-EV effort. As an early-production Ultium vehicle, verify software updates and any early-build issues. A well-kept Lyriq with updates done and a healthy battery is a handsome, comfortable luxury EV; verify battery health, software, and charging.
A superb-value small electric crossover — the Bolt EUV offers 240+ miles, a roomy cabin, and (crucially) a fresh battery: nearly all Bolts had their batteries replaced under the major recall, effectively resetting the pack's clock. That recall is the key thing to verify. A Bolt EUV with the recall/battery replacement done is one of the best used-EV bargains going; confirm the battery replacement and warranty, and note the slower DC fast-charging.
A genuinely good electric crossover that depreciated brutally, which is your gain. First-year build, so verify the recalls — particularly the high-voltage battery contactor recall that could leave the car unable to move.
A genuinely fun electric crossover — the Mach-E GT adds serious performance (0-60 in the low 3s) to a practical, good-looking, well-executed EV. It offers ~270 miles and normal CCS charging. Verify software/recall history (there were a few, including a high-voltage-contactor recall) and battery health. A well-kept Mach-E GT with recalls done and a healthy battery is a quick, practical, appealing used EV; verify the recalls, battery, and charging.
A luxury electric crossover on Hyundai's excellent E-GMP platform — the GV60 offers a gorgeous, well-built cabin, ultra-fast 800V charging, strong performance, and Genesis's generous warranty and service perks. It's one of the more polished EVs going. A well-kept GV60 with a healthy battery and remaining warranty is a plush, fast, well-supported used EV; verify battery health, the ICCU/12V system (an E-GMP watch-item), and charging.
800-volt architecture means it fast-charges faster than almost anything at any price, and the interior is genuinely special. The one real defect is the ICCU — a converter that fails and leaves the car unable to charge or drive. Hyundai extended coverage. Check it.
258 miles of range in a small, efficient crossover — and a battery fire recall that replaced entire packs on a large number of them. Like the Bolt, the best used example is one that received a brand-new pack. Verify which remedy this VIN got.
A beautiful, fast electric SUV that lost more value than almost any car of its generation. The reason is software, a battery recall, and Jaguar's service reputation. If you can find one with the recall done and a warranty, the driving experience is genuinely special for the money.
The Ioniq 5's mechanical twin in a sportier body, and it shares the ICCU problem exactly. Same 800-volt fast charging, same excellent efficiency, same component to verify. The GT-Line is one of the best-value performance EVs on the used market.
2017–2022 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
Includes EV, Plug-In Hybrid
A small luxury hybrid crossover that's really about efficiency and reliability — the UX 250h returns ~40 mpg with Lexus build quality, refinement, and the durable Toyota hybrid system underneath. It's tight inside and not quick, but supremely dependable and cheap to run for a luxury badge. A well-maintained UX 250h with a healthy battery is a plush, efficient, low-maintenance used luxury EV-adjacent buy; verify the hybrid system and enjoy the low costs.
A comfortable, upscale electric crossover — the Ariya is a big step forward from the Leaf, with an actively-cooled battery (unlike the Leaf), a genuinely nice cabin, and a smooth ride. It uses standard CCS charging now. A well-kept Ariya with a healthy battery and remaining warranty is a pleasant, refined used EV; verify battery health and charging, and note that DC fast-charging speed is decent but not class-leading. A solid, comfortable choice.
The three-row electric adventure SUV — the R1S shares the R1T's impressive quad-motor performance, off-road ability, and long range in a family-friendly seven-seat body. Same caveats as the R1T: it's a first-gen vehicle from a young company, so software maturity and service/parts availability matter. A well-kept R1S with updates done and a healthy battery is a genuinely capable, desirable EV; verify software/recalls, battery health, and your proximity to Rivian service.
The falcon-wing doors are the reason to buy it and the reason to be careful. They were the most complex thing Tesla had built and early ones misaligned, leaked, and failed. A cheap early Model X is usually cheap because of what those doors will cost.
The best-selling EV in the world for good reason — practical, fast, long range. Build quality is better than earlier Teslas. Battery health and recall status are the two things to check.
A quick, practical electric crossover — the Model Y Performance blends genuine speed, 300 miles of range, Supercharger access, and useful hatchback space. It's the best-selling EV for good reason. Same Tesla caveats: variable build quality and pricey out-of-warranty repairs, plus a firm ride on the Performance's big wheels. A well-kept Model Y with a healthy battery and warranty is a superb used-EV family hauler; verify battery health and build.
Toyota's first mainstream EV — the bZ4X is comfortable and (typically Toyota) built to last, but its launch was rocky, including a wheel-hub-bolt recall that grounded early cars, slower DC fast-charging, and modest range. Those issues were addressed. A well-kept bZ4X with the recalls done and a healthy battery is a comfortable, dependable EV backed by Toyota's reputation; verify the recall work, battery health, and set modest charging-speed expectations.
A right-sized, efficient little crossover — the Corolla Cross Hybrid returns ~42 mpg with standard AWD and Toyota's dependable hybrid system, in a practical subcompact-plus body that's easy to park and cheap to run. It's slow but sensible and reliable. A well-kept Corolla Cross Hybrid with a healthy battery is a smart, efficient, low-drama used crossover; verify the hybrid system and remaining warranty, and enjoy the frugal running costs and Toyota peace of mind.
A Prius with a wagon body and genuinely useful cargo space, returning 42 mpg. It shares the third-generation Prius engine, which means the EGR and head gasket homework applies here too. Do that, and it's an extremely cheap vehicle to run.
2013–2021 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid, Prime
A stylish, quiet, efficient two-row crossover — the revived Venza is hybrid-only, returning ~37 mpg with standard AWD and a plush, upscale cabin, sitting between the RAV4 and Lexus in feel. It's all about comfort and efficiency, not speed or cargo. A well-maintained Venza Hybrid with a healthy battery is a refined, dependable, low-cost-to-run family crossover; verify the hybrid system and enjoy Toyota reliability with a premium feel.
A comfortable, quiet, spacious electric crossover with software that was clearly not finished when it shipped. VW pushed a large over-the-air update that fixed much of it. Buy one that has received it, and enjoy an enormous amount of car for the money.
A comfortable, spacious electric crossover with a calm, upscale feel — the ID.4 rides well and offers ~250 miles, but early models were plagued by frustrating software bugs (glitchy touchscreen, laggy controls), many since improved via updates. A well-kept ID.4 with the latest software and a healthy battery is a pleasant, practical family EV; verify the software was updated, the battery health, and that the touch controls work reliably. Early cars especially need software checks.
A premium, safe, quick small electric SUV — the XC40 Recharge offers strong dual-motor performance, a lovely cabin, and Volvo's safety focus, running Google-based infotainment. Early real-world range was modest (~200 miles) and cold weather hurts it. A well-kept XC40 Recharge with a healthy battery and remaining warranty is a plush, safe used EV; verify battery health, software, and set realistic range expectations, especially in cold climates.
Classic & Collector SUVs
10 vehicles1970–2021 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
A rugged, simple, endlessly fixable classic 4x4 — the CJ-7 is the vintage Jeep people actually wheel and enjoy, with huge aftermarket and parts support and rising values for clean examples. Rust and hack modifications are the risks (these rust everywhere and get abused off-road). A solid, honest CJ-7 is a fun, appreciating classic you can fix in your driveway; inspect the frame, tub, and floors for rust, and scrutinize any lift/mods for quality.
The original luxury SUV and a hot classic — the woodgrain-clad Grand Wagoneer has become genuinely collectible, with clean examples commanding strong money. It's charming but thirsty and needs love: the AMC 360 V8 is simple, but rust, the woodgrain vinyl, and worn interiors are the concerns. A solid, rust-free, honest Grand Wagoneer is a characterful, appreciating classic; inspect the body, floors, and frame for rust, and verify the (expensive-to-replace) woodgrain and interior condition.
An iconic, characterful classic 4x4 with soaring values — the Defender's rugged charm and rarity (especially legally-imported examples) have made clean ones very expensive. But it's a Land Rover, so mechanical and electrical quirks are real, and aluminum body panels hide a steel frame/bulkhead that rusts. Import legality is also critical for US buyers. A documented, solid, legally-imported Defender is a desirable, appreciating classic; verify the bulkhead/frame, the import paperwork, and mechanical condition with an expert.
1984–2016 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 200 Series, FJ40, FJ60
Midsize Pickups
22 vehicles2015–2022 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 2.8L Duramax Diesel, ZR2
The most thoughtful small truck in years — compact, efficient, and actually affordable. The hybrid is genuinely reliable. The EcoBoost has carbon buildup concerns at higher mileage. A great practical buy.
The Ranger returned to the US market in 2019 and it's a solid midsize truck. The 2.3L EcoBoost is capable, the 10-speed is good. Carbon buildup is the main long-term concern.
The Colorado's upscale twin — a nicer interior and quieter ride on the same capable midsize platform, with the same engine lineup (2.5L, 3.6L V6, 2.8L Duramax). The same 8-speed shudder and diesel emissions watch-items apply. A comfortable, capable midsize that feels a step above the class; verify the transmission fluid service and any diesel history.
A capable midsize truck with a solid 3.6L V6. The 2.8L Duramax diesel is genuinely excellent for towing and fuel economy. The 2.5L 4-cylinder is underpowered for a truck this size — avoid it.
2010–2021 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
A Wrangler with a truck bed — fun, useful, and comes with all the Wrangler quality-control charm. Electrical gremlins and death wobble are real; the 8-speed auto is more trustworthy than the 6-speed manual.
2013–2022 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
2010–2021 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
Half-Ton Pickups
38 vehicles2011–2019 · 5 years with a high-severity issue
1979–2023 · 9 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 2.7L EcoBoost, 3.0L Power Stroke Diesel, 3.5L EcoBoost and 2 more
2014–2022 · 4 years with a high-severity issue
2016–2020 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
Includes XD (5.0L Cummins
2013–2020 · 6 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 5.7L Hemi eTorque, Classic, EcoDiesel
2008–2022 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
Heavy-Duty Diesel
29 vehiclesGM went back to a CP4-free fuel system architecture for the L5P and the result is the most low-maintenance heavy-duty diesel of its generation. 445 horsepower, an Allison, and no signature catastrophic failure. If your budget reaches, this is the one.
The Duramax and Allison combination is the smoothest heavy-duty drivetrain of its generation, and the LML is the one that got the CP4 fuel pump. That single component is the difference between a great truck and a $10,000 invoice. Ask what has been done about it.
The first Duramax, the LB7 — emissions-simple, strong, and paired with the excellent Allison automatic. Its one famous flaw is injectors that fail from the inside; a truck that has had the updated injectors done is a genuinely great, simple diesel. One that hasn't is a $3,000 job waiting.
The Duramax/Allison combo is legendary — the 6.6L LML Duramax paired with the tough Allison automatic is one of the most respected heavy-duty diesel drivetrains, strong and durable when maintained. Emissions-system upkeep and abuse history are the watch-items, as with any modern diesel. A documented, un-deleted Duramax with a healthy Allison is a superb tow rig that holds value well.
The one-ton dually for serious towing, with the smooth Duramax-Allison combination. The LML got the CP4 fuel pump, which is the one component that can turn a great truck into a $10,000 invoice. Ask what has been done about it before anything else.
A serious tow rig — the 6.7L Power Stroke V8 makes huge torque and the redesigned 2017 Super Duty added a stronger frame and better tech. The 6.7L is a strong engine (a big improvement over the old 6.0/6.4), with emissions-system upkeep as the main cost. Verify it wasn't deleted/tuned or tow-abused. A documented, stock Power Stroke is a capable, durable heavy-duty truck.
An early 6.0L, which means everything wrong with the 6.0L plus fewer running production fixes. These trucks are cheap for a reason and the good ones cost more than the bad ones because someone already spent $7,000 sorting it. That is the truck you want.
The most infamous diesel engine ever sold in America. Ford and Navistar sued each other over it. A 6.0L that has been properly 'bulletproofed' is a genuinely good truck; an untouched one is a $6,000 repair waiting for a cold morning. There is no middle ground here.
The gasoline heavy-duty is the forgotten smart buy. No DPF, no DEF, no CP4, no $9,000 fuel system. It tows less and drinks more fuel, but it eliminates every catastrophic failure mode that makes used diesels a gamble. For occasional towing, this math usually wins.
Ford's own diesel, designed in-house after the Navistar divorce, and by 2015 it was sorted. This is the Super Duty to buy. The single genuine catastrophe risk is the CP4 fuel pump, and when it goes it takes the whole fuel system with it.
The 7.3L Power Stroke is the diesel enthusiasts trust above all others — mechanically injected, emissions-simple, and capable of a half-million miles. Prices have climbed because these are that good. The truck around it is the risk now: rust, worn front ends, and hard-work wear.
A one-ton workhorse — the F-350 with the 6.7L Power Stroke and the strong 10-speed automatic delivers massive tow and payload capability with modern refinement. As with any HD diesel, the value hinges on emissions-system health, whether it was deleted/tuned, and how hard it was worked. A documented, stock, un-abused dually or SRW F-350 is a hugely capable truck; verify the diesel's history in detail.
Ford's answer to the 6.0 was an engine that fixed the head gaskets and introduced a fuel dilution problem and a $6,000 turbo. It makes great power and it is thirsty, complicated, and expensive. The 6.4 is a truck for people who enjoy owning a project.
The last year of the first-generation 6.7 Power Stroke, and the most sorted version of it — the ceramic-turbo and early emissions bugs were largely behind it. It still uses the CP4 fuel pump. A strong, capable tow rig if that one component has been addressed.
The most capable factory tow rig of its era, and by the second-generation 6.7 the engine was thoroughly proven. It still uses a CP4 fuel pump on most builds, which remains the one failure that costs five figures. Everything else is routine diesel ownership.
The heaviest single-rear-wheel-equivalent Super Duty, built for goosenecks and fifth wheels at the top of the tow ratings. The first-generation 6.7 Power Stroke is strong but early, and it uses the CP4 fuel pump. Commercial-use wear and the fuel system are the risks.
The Silverado 2500HD with better trim and the same CP4 fuel pump hanging over it. The Duramax-Allison drivetrain is excellent; the fuel pump is the coin flip. Ask about a CP3 conversion before you ask about anything else.
The L5P Duramax dropped the CP4 fuel pump architecture and became one of the more dependable heavy-duty diesels of its era — 445 horsepower and an Allison. We have not reconciled that reputation against the complaint record above. If your budget reaches, this and its Chevy twin are the ones to buy.
The upscale Duramax hauler — the Sierra 2500HD pairs the respected 6.6L L5P Duramax and Allison automatic with a nicer cabin than the Chevy twin. The L5P is a strong, refined diesel; emissions-system upkeep and abuse history are the watch-items. A documented, un-deleted Sierra HD with a healthy Allison is a capable, comfortable, and durable heavy-duty truck that holds value well.
2006–2021 · 7 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 5.9L Cummins, 6.4L Hemi, 6.7L Cummins and 1 more
The high-output Cummins with the Aisin AS69RC automatic is the strongest factory drivetrain combination in a pickup from this era. It tows enormous weight without complaint. The emissions hardware is still the recurring bill, and the front end still needs watching.
The one-ton Cummins, and the year the Aisin automatic became available on high-output trucks — the strongest factory drivetrain in the class. Buy the Aisin over the 68RFE, budget for the emissions system, and watch the front end. The engine will outlast everything.
Maximum capability — the one-ton Ram 3500 with the high-output 6.7L Cummins puts up class-leading tow and payload numbers, in a genuinely plush cabin. This is a serious work truck, so the questions are serious: emissions-system health, whether it was deleted/tuned, and how hard it was worked. A documented, stock, un-abused 3500 Cummins is about as capable as a pickup gets; verify everything.
Vintage & Collector Trucks
7 vehiclesThe squarebody Chevy is one of the hottest classic-truck markets going — clean ones appreciate, parts are everywhere, and the small-block V8 is the easiest engine in the world to work on. Rust and hack modifications are the risks. A solid, honest C10 is a joy to own, cheap to fix, and a genuinely appreciating asset. Buy the rust-free one and enjoy a classic you can drive daily.
The darling of the classic-truck world and one of the best-supported vehicles you can restore or modify. The small-block Chevy and simple chassis make it endlessly buildable. Values have climbed sharply, so honest condition and a solid cab are what you are really paying for.
The full-size, removable-top Blazer is a squarebody-era icon riding the same hot classic-truck wave — clean 4x4s with the small-block V8 keep climbing in value. Rust (especially where the removable top meets the body) and crude modifications are the risks. A solid, honest K5 is a fun, appreciating classic you can wheel and fix yourself. Buy the rust-free one and enjoy the top-off life.
The legendary 12-valve Cummins — the 5.9L inline-six diesel that started the diesel-truck craze, famous for mechanical simplicity and running to 500k. No emissions electronics to fail; it's a P-pump mechanical diesel you can fix with hand tools. The trucks around the engine rust and wear, but the drivetrain is nearly immortal. A clean 12-valve is a genuinely collectible, endlessly usable classic diesel.
A gorgeous, simple, endlessly customizable classic pickup that has ridden the vintage-truck wave upward. The FE and inline-six engines are durable and swaps are common. As always with old trucks, the cab and its mounts are the whole ballgame.
The tall, divorced-transfer-case 4x4 that off-road and vintage-truck people prize. The FE and 360/390 engines are simple and durable. Frame and cab rust, plus decades of hard work and bad repairs, are what you are really inspecting.
The solid-axle Toyota pickup — the Marty McFly truck — has become a rust-belt legend and a collector item. The 22R and 22RE four-cylinders are nearly immortal. Frame rust is the killer, and it is universal enough that a solid frame alone can justify the price.
Passenger Vans
9 vehiclesThe workhorse 15-passenger van — the Express 3500's proven 6.0L V8 and body-on-frame toughness make it the default church/shuttle/big-family people-mover, and any mechanic can fix it. Note the well-known handling caution: loaded 15-passenger vans need careful, experienced driving. Thirsty and dated, but durable and cheap to maintain. A documented, un-abused Express 3500 is a sensible high-capacity hauler.
An older, cheaper version of the same durable formula, and a common find for big families priced out of newer vans. The 6.0L V8 will run forever; the body and interior have usually lived a hard institutional life. Tires and loading remain the safety story.
The default American 12- and 15-passenger van for churches and shuttles. The 6.0L V8 is genuinely durable, but the same rollover and tire-age cautions apply as any long van full of people. Buy the mechanicals, then take the tires and loading seriously.
The cutaway chassis that becomes hotel shuttles, small buses, and church transports. Almost every one has lived an institutional life, so the real inspection is of the body company's work and the brakes, not just the Ford chassis underneath.
The people-mover version of the work van — 8, 12, or 15 seats for churches, shuttles, and big families. First model year of the Transit in North America, so check the early recalls. The gas V6 options are the sane choice over the discontinued diesel.
2016–2020 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Crew, HD (Passenger
A big, truck-based passenger van built to haul up to 12 people — the NV's stout 5.6L V8 and body-on-frame simplicity make it a tough, roomy people-mover for churches, shuttles, and big families. It's thirsty and dated, and Nissan discontinued the NV line, but mechanically it's durable. A lot of van for the money if the frame is clean and the service history checks out.
Cargo Vans
16 vehiclesA twenty-year-old design GM keeps building because it simply works. Body-on-frame, a proven 4.8L or 6.0L V8, and a conventional automatic — no turbos, no emissions drama on the gas engines, parts at every store. Thirsty and crude, and about as reliable as a work van gets.
The old-school body-on-frame work van that refuses to die — the Express uses the same proven 4.3L V6 or 6.0L V8 and simple rear-drive layout it has for decades, which makes it tough, cheap to fix, and endlessly familiar to any mechanic. It's dated and thirsty, but nothing about it is fragile. A documented, un-abused Express is one of the most sensible high-mileage work vans you can buy.
One of the last E-Series before the Transit took over, and the choice when you want dead-simple, body-on-frame durability. The 5.4L Triton V8 is the engine to know — its spark plug and cam phaser quirks decide whether this van is cheap to keep or not.
The default modern work van — the Transit's tall roof options, car-like driving position, and choice of the 3.7L V6, 3.5L EcoBoost, or 3.2L diesel make it hugely versatile. Most were fleet vehicles, so the whole game is service history and how hard it was worked. A documented, well-maintained Transit is a superb work platform; a thrashed ex-fleet van with no records is a gamble.
A small, efficient, car-based van for tradespeople who do not need to stand up inside. The 2.0L and 2.5L are reasonable, but the transmission and the way small-business owners overload them are the risks. Check the payload against how it was actually used.
The Chevy Express with a GMC badge and often a half-ton rating that makes it drive a little more civilly. Same ancient-but-reliable formula: a small-block V8, a conventional automatic, and parts everywhere. Buy it for durability, not for refinement or fuel economy.
A midsize van that splits the difference between a Transit Connect and a full-size Sprinter — and the only one in that size with a gas engine and rear-wheel drive. The 2.0L turbo four is adequate; the costs are Mercedes parts and a thin service network for this model.
The mid-size Goldilocks van — bigger than a Transit Connect, smaller than a Sprinter, with a gas 2.0T (no diesel emissions headaches) and a 7-speed automatic. It fits in a standard garage yet hauls real cargo, and it's more refined than the domestic small vans. Mercedes service costs more than a Ford, but the gas engine keeps it simpler. A tidy, maneuverable work van if maintained.
The gas Sprinter finally answered the biggest objection to the platform — it deletes the entire diesel emissions headache. You give up torque and some fuel economy and gain a van that will not strand you with a DEF derate. For many buyers that trade is worth it.
The gold standard for camper conversions and the most expensive one to keep running. The 3.0L V6 BlueTEC diesel is durable but the emissions system, the fuel system, and Mercedes labor rates are relentless. Buy the highway van with records, never the city-stop-and-go one.
The premium work-and-camper van — the Sprinter's tall interior, refinement, and efficient turbodiesel make it the gold standard for van builds and high-end delivery, which is why clean ones hold value strongly. The trade-off is real: Mercedes diesel service and emissions (DEF/DPF/EGR) upkeep are expensive, and you need a Sprinter-savvy shop. A documented, un-abused Sprinter is superb; a neglected diesel is a costly mistake.
A tiny, cheap, efficient errand van — the same vehicle that served as the NYC Taxi of Tomorrow. The 2.0L and the CVT are the story. It is not built for heavy loads or highway hauling; used within its limits it is durable and stone-simple to run.
A truck-based work van with the durable 5.6L V8 and a conventional automatic — no CVT anywhere near it, which for a Nissan is worth saying out loud. Nissan discontinued it, so the questions are parts support and how hard the fleet life was.
Front-wheel drive gives it a low, flat load floor that upfitters and camper builders love. The 3.6L Pentastar is proven. The catch is that front-drive plus heavy cargo chews through front tires and CV components, and the electronics are FCA electronics.
The front-drive, boxy-and-efficient work van — the ProMaster's flat floor, low load height, and huge square cargo box make it a favorite for upfitters and camper builders, powered by the proven 3.6L Pentastar V6. Front-drive means no driveshaft hump but weaker traction than RWD in snow with a light load. A practical, upfit-friendly van; verify fleet history and Pentastar/electronics health.
A rebadged Fiat Doblo — a small, efficient European van with the durable 2.4L Tigershark and a nine-speed automatic that is the whole risk. It carries more than it looks like it should. The transmission and the thin dealer familiarity are what to watch.
Camper & Conversion Vans
7 vehiclesThe old-school high-top conversion van — recliners, a TV, and shag everywhere — beloved by retirees and now by budget van-lifers. The GM drivetrain is durable and simple. The conversion company's electrical work and the roof seams are where the trouble hides.
The old-school high-top conversion van — leather captain's chairs, a rear bench-bed, TVs, and mood lighting on the tough, simple Express platform. It's a comfortable, affordable road-trip cruiser that any shop can service, and the aftermarket conversion is usually just cushy furniture (not complex plumbing/electrical). Verify the chassis and check the conversion's electrical add-ons work. A comfortable, low-drama family cruiser.
A more affordable path to the van-life dream — a Transit camper conversion offers similar interior space to a Sprinter with a simpler, cheaper-to-service gas or EcoBoost drivetrain (and available AWD on later vans). As with any conversion, the build quality is the real variable. Verify the chassis health and scrutinize the electrical, plumbing, and for water damage. A solid build on a healthy Transit is a smart, usable adventure rig.
The dream adventure-van platform, and the most expensive way to have every Sprinter problem plus a four-wheel-drive system to maintain. Prices stay high because demand is high, which means you will pay a premium for a diesel van whose emissions system is the recurring bill.
The #vanlife dream on the premium platform — a Sprinter camper conversion (pro-built or DIY) offers stand-up room, efficient diesel range, and go-anywhere freedom. But you're buying two things: a complex Mercedes diesel AND a camper build, and the build quality varies wildly. Verify the diesel's emissions health AND scrutinize the conversion's electrical, plumbing, and insulation. A quality pro build on a healthy chassis is superb; a sketchy DIY on a neglected van is a double money pit.
The favorite blank canvas for DIY camper builds because of its tall, square, front-drive interior. A window van that has been converted is only as good as the person who wired it. The Pentastar is fine; the conversion is where the money and the risk live.
The most romanticized vehicle in this entire guide and the one whose romance most often bankrupts its buyer. A rust-free Bus is a genuine investment; a rusty one is a bottomless money pit, because these rot everywhere and body repair on a Bus is specialist work.
Standard Wheelbase
17 vehicles2017–2021 · 3 years with a high-severity issue
Includes Hybrid
The bargain minivan that refused to die — cheap, roomy, and equipped with the genuinely useful Stow 'n Go seats and the durable 3.6L Pentastar V6. It's dated, the interior is plasticky, and Chrysler electronics can act up, but no van gives you more space per dollar. For budget-conscious families who need seven seats cheap, it's unbeatable value. Verify the electronics and Pentastar and buy the maintained one.
The most affordable entry into minivan ownership. The Grand Caravan is unrefined by 2019 standards, but it's honest about what it is — a practical, cheap-to-buy family hauler. Stow 'n Go seating is genuinely useful. The drivetrain is durable if maintained. At $15–18k, you're not buying luxury; you're buying seating for seven and a fold-flat floor. Know what you're buying and it's great value.
2015–2020 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
Includes EX-L
The Carnival is what happens when a company decides to build a minivan without the minivan stigma — it looks like a crossover, drives like one, and has none of the image baggage. The 8-speed automatic is smooth and the 3.5L V6 is powerful. The 10-year Kia warranty is a genuine asset on a used unit. If the warranty is still active, this is arguably the best bang-for-buck minivan on the used market.
The value minivan — the Sedona is comfortable, well-equipped, and cheaper than the big three, with a smooth 3.3L V6 (no turbo, timing chain) that's not part of the Theta engine saga. It's less clever with its seats than an Odyssey or Pacifica, and resale is weaker, but it's a lot of comfortable van for the money. A sensible, well-built family hauler; verify service and buy the well-kept one.
The forgotten minivan — the Quest is comfortable and distinctive, with Nissan's strong 3.5L V6, but it's saddled with the family CVT, which is the whole risk. A well-maintained Quest with documented CVT service can be a comfortable, low-cost van; an unknown one is a transmission gamble. Rare and cheap, but test-drive the CVT carefully and price for the risk. Prefer one with fluid records.
2016–2021 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
Includes XSE AWD
Sport
14 vehiclesA modern, light, twin-cylinder sportbike that's genuinely brilliant to ride and refreshingly usable. The tradeoff is Aprilia's thinner US dealer network and pricier parts. Newer, so long-term reliability is less proven; verify software updates, dealer access, and any crash history.
A 205-hp literbike with electronics that make its ferocious performance genuinely usable — the S1000RR is one of the fastest, most sophisticated sportbikes on earth. That performance is the risk: many were tracked, crashed, or ridden by riders in over their heads. BMW electronics and service also cost more. A pampered, un-crashed RR with full history is stunning; a thrashed one is a very expensive mistake. Buy carefully.
The CBR600RR is the textbook sport bike — precise, fast, and Honda-reliable when maintained. The risk on used units is track abuse masquerading as street use. Look at the fairings, ask about track days directly, and get the valve clearance history. If it's been a street bike with regular service, it's one of the best sport bike buys available.
A rare thing in the middleweight class — a smooth, characterful inline-four in a sharp, sporty package with Honda build quality. The CBR650R sounds glorious, runs forever, and makes a great sporty daily. It's not the quickest middleweight, but it's one of the most refined and reliable. Watch for crashes and chain neglect. A clean, un-dropped example with records is a superb long-term keeper.
The sport-touring sweet spot — literbike-derived inline-four power in an upright, comfortable, saddlebag-ready package. The Ninja 1000SX does everything: fast backroad blasts, comfy highway miles, two-up touring. Reliable, well-priced, and less likely to have been tracked than a pure sportbike. A clean example with records is one of the smartest do-everything bikes you can buy. Check consumables and for any drops.
The best beginner sportbike of its generation — light, quick enough to be fun, and forgiving enough to learn on. The 399cc twin is durable. Because it's a learner bike, crash and drop damage is the primary risk, not mechanical failure.
The sensible sportbike — the Ninja 650's smooth parallel-twin, upright-ish ergonomics, and low running costs make it one of the best beginner-to-intermediate bikes going, comfortable enough to commute and sporty enough to enjoy. Reliable and cheap to insure. Watch for drops and neglected chains. A clean, well-kept Ninja 650 is a fantastic first 'real' sportbike that won't intimidate or bankrupt you.
The ZX-10R is Kawasaki's premier liter bike — WSBK-derived and genuinely intimidating at full throttle. The electronics package (traction control, launch control, KECS) makes it manageable. Most used examples have been ridden hard. Get service history, check the chain, and be honest with yourself about whether you're ready for what this bike does.
A proper 600-class supersport — the ZX-6R (actually 636cc) screams to a high redline, handles razor-sharp, and is one of the last of a dying breed. It's a track-day favorite, which is exactly the concern: many were crashed, tracked, or thrashed. A pampered street bike is a thrilling, reliable weapon; a beaten track refugee is a project. Scrutinize for crash damage and verify it wasn't a race bike.
The perennial sweet-spot sportbike — 600-sized chassis, near-liter power, and a beloved all-rounder. Durable when maintained, but like all sportbikes many were crashed, tracked, or stunted. The inspection is entirely about abuse history and a clean title. Find the unmolested one.
A MotoGP-derived crossplane literbike with a howling engine and sophisticated electronics — the R1 is a track weapon that's almost too much for the street. Which is the whole warning: these are tracked and crashed constantly. A pampered street R1 with full history is a genuinely special machine; a track refugee with 'a little rash' is a red flag. Scrutinize for race prep and crash damage, and verify the valve service.
A friendly, lightweight beginner sportbike with the durable 321cc twin. Like all learner bikes, the odds it's been dropped or crashed are high, so a careful physical inspection matters far more than the mileage. Mechanically it's very hard to hurt.
One of the last of the pure 600 supersports before Yamaha made it track-only, and a future classic. A screaming, track-focused engine that demands revs. The buying risk is entirely crash and track abuse — these get dropped and raced. A clean, unmodified, no-slider-scars example is the prize.
A modern middleweight sportbike that prioritizes real-world fun over spec-sheet horsepower — the R7's torquey CP2 twin (shared with the MT-07) and sharp chassis make it a joy on backroads and approachable for newer sport riders. Reliable and cheap to run. As with any sportbike, the risks are crashes and hard use. A clean, un-dropped R7 with service records is a superb do-it-all sport machine.
Naked
15 vehiclesThe redesigned Monster ditched the trellis frame for a lighter monocoque and gained a punchy 937cc Testastretta twin — it's the most approachable, usable Monster yet while keeping the Italian style and sound. It's a Ducati, though: valve service (desmo) is pricier and interval-sensitive, and you want a specialist. A clean, well-serviced Monster is a gorgeous, characterful street bike; verify the desmo service and history.
The Monster 821 is the Italian motorcycle experience distilled — looks incredible, sounds incredible, and the Testastretta engine punches well above its size. The Desmo service is just the price of Ducati ownership. Buy one with clean records and a recent Desmo service, and you're getting one of the most characterful middleweights on the used market. Skip the service history and you're gambling.
A gorgeous 'Neo Sports Café' naked with a smooth, torquey inline-four (Fireblade-derived) and Honda build quality — it's fast, beautifully finished, and more reliable and refined than most super-nakeds. Understated and premium. Watch for the usual naked-bike drop risk and abuse. A clean, un-dropped CB1000R with records is a stylish, dependable, characterful bike that should last for years.
A smooth, characterful inline-four naked with Honda build quality and reliability — a more refined, higher-revving alternative to the torquey twins. Genuinely dependable, so the checks are drop damage and routine maintenance. A low-risk, good-looking middleweight.
The naked version of the Ninja 650 — same smooth, friendly parallel-twin and low running costs, in a lighter, more upright, easy-to-live-with package. It's one of the best beginner-to-intermediate naked bikes: approachable, reliable, cheap to insure, and genuinely fun. Watch for tip-overs and chain neglect. A clean Z650 with records is a superb first naked that won't intimidate or drain your wallet.
The Z900 is Kawasaki's everyday naked — smooth inline four, genuinely comfortable ergonomics for its class, and enough power (125hp) to be exciting without the intimidation factor of a liter bike. Kawasaki reliability means less drama on maintenance. A well-maintained Z900 at $8,000 is one of the strongest value propositions in the used naked market.
A sharp, aggressive small naked that punches well above its 373cc — the enthusiast's beginner bike. It's more highly strung than a Japanese equivalent, so the maintenance and any crash history matter more. Fun, and not quite as durable as its rivals.
The 'Super Scalpel' — KTM's 890 Duke is a razor-sharp middleweight naked with a punchy parallel-twin and hooligan attitude, lighter and more focused than the bigger super-nakeds. It's a blast, but KTMs get ridden hard and need attention to maintenance. A clean, well-serviced 890 Duke with records is one of the most fun middleweight nakeds going; verify service and inspect for abuse.
One of the most beloved all-rounders ever made — a torquey, characterful 645cc V-twin in a light, friendly package that suits beginners and experts alike. Cheap to run and famously durable. Drop damage and chain neglect are the only real concerns.
A super-naked with real character — Triumph's 1160cc triple makes a glorious noise and huge midrange, and the RS's Öhlins and Brembos give it genuine sporting credentials. It's fast, premium, and characterful. Watch for abuse (super-nakeds get ridden hard), and note that premium suspension/brakes cost more to maintain. A clean, un-abused Speed Triple with records is a special, engaging machine.
A sublime middleweight naked with the characterful 765cc triple that also powers Moto2 race bikes. Genuinely one of the best-handling street bikes at any price. It's a premium bike, so verify the service history and check for the track-day abuse these attract.
One of the best-selling and most-recommended middleweight nakeds in the world — a torquey, characterful parallel-twin that's cheap, reliable, and endlessly fun. A superb first or only bike. The main risks are new-rider drop damage and the usual maintenance, not the engineering. Low risk.
The MT-09 is the best bang-for-buck naked bike on the market — 117hp from a triple that revs freely, lightweight chassis, and a standard riding position that doesn't destroy your wrists. It's playful without being terrifying. The aggressive throttle is the most common complaint and it's a software issue, not a mechanical one. Solid used buy if the bodywork tells a boring story.
The hooligan flagship — the MT-10 takes the R1's crossplane engine, detunes it for midrange torque, and wraps it in an upright naked chassis for maximum street fun. It's fast, characterful, and more usable than a literbike. Watch for abuse (wheelies, hard riding) and the usual naked-bike drop risk. A clean, un-abused MT-10 with records is a thrilling, reliable street weapon.
A genuinely quick electric naked with instant torque and almost no routine maintenance — no oil, no chain-heavy upkeep on belt-drive models, no valve service. The risks are entirely different from a gas bike: battery health, charging, and a thin service network.
Standard
6 vehiclesA retro-styled roadster with the classic air/oil-cooled boxer twin — characterful, beautifully built, and endlessly customizable. It's a premium BMW, so verify the service history and check for the drop and modification history these attract as style bikes.
A stylish, lightweight, durable beginner standard — the CB300R's friendly single, light weight, and Honda reliability make it one of the best first bikes and city runabouts you can buy. It's cheap to run, easy to ride, and holds up beautifully. Watch for beginner tip-overs. A clean CB300R with records is a superb, low-worry entry into riding that you (or a new rider) will love learning on.
The tiny 125cc hooligan bike that everyone loves and everyone modifies. exceptionally durable mechanically, cheap to run, and endlessly customizable. The whole inspection is about crash damage and the quality of the inevitable modifications.
Retro style done right and cheap — the redesigned Classic 350 on the new 'J-series' platform is far smoother and better-built than old Enfields, with a thumpy single and gorgeous vintage looks. It's slow and simple, which is the point: it's an easy, characterful, affordable cruise-around bike. A clean, well-kept Classic 350 delivers real charm for little money; verify the (simple) maintenance was kept up.
A cheap, charming, go-anywhere adventure-standard — the Himalayan's low-stress 411cc single, long-travel suspension, and honest simplicity make it a favorite for budget overlanding and new adventure riders. It's slow and basic, and early build quality was hit-or-miss, but it's cheap and easy to fix. A well-kept Himalayan is an endearing, affordable way into light adventure riding. Check for neglect and early-quirk fixes.
A brilliant middleweight all-rounder — Triumph's characterful 660 triple, an approachable upright riding position, and genuinely premium build make the Trident one of the best value 'do-it-all' bikes going. Friendly for newer riders, satisfying for experienced ones. Reliable and well-priced. A clean Trident with records is a superb, versatile bike that punches well above its price; check consumables and for drops.
Adventure
13 vehiclesThe middleweight GS — more manageable than the big 1250 GS but still a genuinely capable, comfortable adventure-tourer with BMW refinement and features. Great for long-distance two-up touring with some dirt ability. It's a BMW, so electronics and service cost more, and off-road examples may have been dropped. A clean, well-serviced F850GS with records is a superb all-day adventure machine; verify service and inspect for damage.
The R 1250 GS Adventure is the definitive adventure motorcycle — capable on dirt, comfortable on 500-mile days, and with enough electronics to make you look better than you are. It's expensive new and holds value well used. A GSA with full panniers, low-to-medium miles, and BMW service history is a turnkey adventure machine. The ShiftCam is the one thing to verify.
The Africa Twin is the Honda version of the adventure story — not as electronically sophisticated as the BMW GS, not as powerful, but more approachable, significantly cheaper, and Honda-reliable in conditions where reliability actually matters. The DCT model is a revelation for technical terrain. At current used prices it's one of the best adventure bike values available.
A light, friendly, do-everything adventure-styled bike with a durable 471cc twin — approachable, efficient, and Honda-reliable, and a favorite for new adventure riders and commuters. It's mild-mannered rather than a hardcore off-roader. Drop damage and routine service are the checks. Very low risk.
A do-it-all middleweight adventure-tourer built around the proven, exceptionally durable 649cc parallel twin from the Ninja 650. It's more street-biased than dirt-focused, comfortable, and cheap to run. One of the most sensible used bikes for a rider who wants to do everything.
The big-bore off-road adventure weapon — the 1290 Super Adventure R makes monster V-twin power with genuine long-travel dirt capability, for riders who want to take a big ADV somewhere serious. It's a lot of bike, ridden hard, and KTMs want diligent maintenance. A clean, un-bent, well-serviced example with records is a hugely capable machine; a thrashed, crashed one is a big project. Inspect closely and verify service.
A ferociously fast, tech-laden big adventure bike with the 1301cc V-twin. Genuinely thrilling and genuinely demanding to own — expensive valve services, complex electronics, and real maintenance needs. Buy one with a complete service file and a nearby KTM dealer, or not at all.
A seriously capable middleweight adventure bike — the 790 Adventure's low-slung fuel tank, punchy parallel-twin, and genuine off-road ability make it a favorite for riders who actually leave the pavement. It's more off-road focused than a big GS. KTMs get ridden hard and want diligent maintenance. A clean, un-bent 790 Adv with records is a hugely capable machine; verify service and inspect for off-road abuse.
The sensible big adventure-tourer — Suzuki's proven 1037cc V-twin makes lovely torque, the V-Strom is comfortable for big miles, and it's more reliable and affordable to run than the European rivals. It's more road-biased than dirt-focused. A clean V-Strom with records is one of the best-value long-distance touring bikes going; check consumables and for any drops. Boring-reliable in the best way.
The V-Strom 650 is the most beginner-friendly adventure bike on the market — forgiving power delivery, narrow for a large ADV bike, and Suzuki-durable. It's not glamorous but it'll take you anywhere. Experienced riders buy it as a second bike for when they don't want to risk their expensive machine. At $7,000 used, it's the rational adventure choice.
A capable, comfortable middleweight adventure-tourer with the distinctive 888cc triple. More refined than the Japanese competition and pricier to maintain. Verify the service history, the electronics, and whether it saw genuine off-road abuse.
The middleweight adventure bike enthusiasts had begged for — the durable CP2 689cc twin, a capable chassis, and minimal electronics to break. It holds value strongly because it's that well-liked. The inspection is about genuine off-road abuse and crash damage.
The purist's adventure bike — the Ténéré 700 pairs the durable CP2 twin with a genuinely dirt-capable chassis and minimal electronics, making it a favorite for real off-road adventure riding. Light (for the class), simple, and reliable. The concern is off-road abuse: many actually get ridden in the dirt. A clean, un-bent T7 with records is a superb, dependable adventure machine; inspect the underside and controls closely.
Dual-Sport & Dirt
14 vehiclesA current-generation four-stroke motocross bike — race-only, high-strung, and demanding of hour-based maintenance that most casual buyers underestimate. A well-maintained one is a weapon; a neglected one is a grenade. The hour meter and rebuild history are everything here.
The friendly, do-everything dual-sport — light, fuel-injected, street-legal, and nearly impossible to hurt. Honda-reliable and a superb first dual-sport or commuter-plus-trail bike. The whole inspection is drop damage, valve service, and whether it was ridden hard off-road. Low risk.
A street-legal, race-derived 450 enduro — huge off-road capability with a plate, and more maintenance-intensive than a friendly trail dual-sport. It's closer to a competition bike than the CRF300L. Hour-based service, hard-ride abuse, and honest history are the whole decision.
A big, simple, air-cooled, carbureted dual-sport whose 1990s design is exactly its appeal — there is almost nothing on it to fail, and it will run forever. It's tall and vibey. Carburetor condition, valve service, and hard-use wear are the entire inspection. A genuinely durable choice.
A big-bore single dual-sport that's genuinely capable of highway travel and serious off-road — a rare do-both bike, sharing much with the KTM 690. Powerful and characterful, with a thumping single's maintenance and a few known quirks. Verify the service history and any recalls/updates.
The do-anything, go-anywhere dual-sport that's been beloved for decades because it's simple, cheap, and fixable anywhere. It's not fast or refined; it just works. The famous 'doohickey' balancer lever and how hard it was ridden off-road are the things to check.
A middleweight dual-sport that splits the difference between a 250 and a 400 — enough power to keep up on the road, light enough to enjoy off it, and Kawasaki-reliable. A sensible, affordable choice. Valve service, drop damage, and off-road wear are the checks. Low risk.
The do-it-all motocross bike — the 350 splits the difference between a nimble 250 and a powerful 450, and it's a favorite for that reason. Race-only and maintenance-intensive like all modern MX four-strokes. Documented service hours and honest crash history are the whole decision.
A street-legal race enduro — barely-tamed dirt-bike performance with a license plate. Astonishingly capable and light, and maintenance-intensive by design: it's a competition engine, so hour-based service is non-negotiable. Buy on documented service hours, not the odometer.
The legendary do-it-all dual-sport — decades-old design, carbureted, simple, and exceptionally durable. It's the default recommendation for a first real dual-sport and holds value accordingly. The carbureted hot-start quirk, stator, and hard-ride wear are the only real check points.
A dead-simple, air-cooled, carbureted dual-sport that has barely changed in decades and is beloved for exactly that. It's fixable with hand tools and nearly unbreakable. The inspection is about off-road abuse and whether it was stored wet or ridden hard.
The fat-tired, low, slow, exceptionally durable little dual-sport that has barely changed in decades and inspires a cult following. It's not fast and it's not for highways, but as a durable, beginner-friendly, go-anywhere-slowly bike it's nearly foolproof. Basic checks only.
A cult-classic dual-sport that holds its value ferociously — a genuinely capable off-road bike that's also fuel-injected and street-legal, with a durable engine. Yamaha discontinued it, so clean ones command a premium. Valve service, hard-ride wear, and originality are the whole story.
The two-stroke that never dies — a light, simple, ferociously fun off-road-only motocross/enduro bike Yamaha has refined for decades. Not street-legal. Two-strokes are simple to rebuild but need it regularly; the top-end hours and hard-race abuse are the entire inspection.
Touring
8 vehiclesA supremely capable sport-touring bike — the boxer twin, shaft drive, and every electronic touring aid, built to devour continents in comfort. Genuinely durable, but it's a complex, expensive German bike where deferred maintenance and electronics repairs hurt. Buy on service history and a nearby dealer.
The classic American touring bagger — the Electra Glide's Milwaukee-Eight V-twin, batwing fairing, and plush ride make it a superb long-haul highway cruiser, and Harley's parts/support are everywhere. The Milwaukee-Eight is a strong engine (a big step up from the old Twin Cam). Watch for hard-touring wear and heavy aftermarket modification. A clean, well-maintained Electra Glide is a comfortable, characterful mile-eater.
The classic, stripped-of-fairing touring Harley — a timeless bagger with the improved Milwaukee-Eight engine. Durable and beloved, and the version many riders prefer for its simplicity. Check the tune, heat behavior, and any drop damage, like any big touring Harley.
The best-selling bagger in America, and the Milwaukee-Eight engine that arrived in 2017 fixed most of the heat and vibration complaints of the old Twin Cam. A well-maintained one is a genuinely durable touring bike. Check for heat-related wear and the quality of any modifications.
The redesigned Gold Wing — lighter, more high-tech, and still the benchmark for two-up touring reliability. The flat-six is exceptionally durable. The optional DCT automatic transmission and the new electronics are the things to understand before you buy.
The ultimate two-up touring machine — the redesigned Gold Wing's flat-six is silky and strong, and the DCT automatic, adaptive suspension, and tech make it a luxury car on two wheels. It's heavy and complex, but Honda reliability underpins it all. A clean, well-serviced Gold Wing Tour with records is the gold standard for long-distance comfort; verify the tech and DCT work and check for touring wear.
A genuine luxury American tourer and Harley's toughest rival — the Roadmaster's big, smooth Thunderstroke V-twin, full fairing, and premium features make it a supremely comfortable long-hauler with real presence. Indian build quality is strong. Watch for hard-touring wear and heavy modification. A clean, well-maintained Roadmaster with records is a plush, characterful mile-eater; verify the tech works and check consumables and final drive.
A fast, durable sport-tourer with the detuned ZX-14 1352cc inline-four — huge power, comfortable two-up touring, and shaft drive so no chain to maintain. A genuine bargain against the European sport-tourers. Verify the shaft-drive service and check for touring-mile wear.
Cruisers
16 vehiclesA gorgeous retro-styled softail cruiser with modern bones — the Heritage Classic pairs classic looks (studded seat, hard bags, fender skirts) with the strong Milwaukee-Eight engine and the improved Softail chassis. It's a comfortable, characterful cruiser and light tourer. Watch for heavy modification and drops. A clean, well-maintained Heritage with records is a beautiful, dependable cruiser that holds value well.
The performance cruiser in Harley's lineup — the Low Rider S pairs the big 114 (or later 117) Milwaukee-Eight with sportier suspension, a blacked-out aggressive look, and genuinely fun handling for a cruiser. It's a hot rod, so some were ridden hard. Watch for heavy mods and drops. A clean, well-maintained Low Rider S with records is a characterful, quick, and desirable cruiser that holds value strongly.
The Road Glide Special is the serious touring bike — frame-mounted fairing cuts wind fatigue, BOOM! GTS audio is genuinely good, and the Milwaukee-Eight 114 has the torque for two-up riding with luggage. Harley touring bikes hold value well, which means you're paying more used. Inspect the forks, verify the infotainment works, and check for the extended service plan. If the boxes are checked, this is a bike you can put 50,000 miles on.
The iconic solid-wheel Softail, riding the new-for-2018 Softail chassis with the Milwaukee-Eight. The new frame is stiffer and better than the old Softail. It's heavy and low; check for drop damage, the tune, and how the previous owner rode it.
A stripped-down, bobber-styled softail with clean retro looks and the strong Milwaukee-Eight engine on the improved Softail chassis. It's a stylish, characterful cruiser that's lighter and better-handling than the old Softails. Watch for heavy modification and drops, as always with Harleys. A clean, well-maintained Softail Slim with records is a handsome, dependable cruiser that holds its value; check the belt, tires, and for tip-over damage.
The Iron 883 is the right first Harley — manageable power, low seat height, and the authentic V-twin experience without the weight of a bigger cruiser. It's not fast and it's not smooth, but it's cool in a way that grows on you. If the primary chain is quiet and it's been maintained, it's one of the best values in the used Harley market.
A modern take on the cruiser — the Rebel 1100 uses the Africa Twin's torquey parallel-twin (with an available DCT automatic) in a low, easy, stylish package that's approachable yet genuinely fun to ride. It's lighter and more agile than a big V-twin cruiser, with Honda reliability. A clean Rebel 1100 with records is a superb, unintimidating cruiser that's happy in the city or on backroads; check consumables and for drops.
The ideal beginner cruiser — low, light, forgiving, and powered by the same durable 471cc parallel twin as the CB500 range. It holds value well and is hard to go wrong with. The main risk is drop damage from a new rider, not mechanical failure.
A genuinely great midsize cruiser — the Scout's liquid-cooled 1133cc V-twin makes far more power than its Harley Sportster rivals, and the low, accessible chassis is friendly yet fun. It's stylish, reliable, and quicker than it looks. Watch for drops and heavy modification. A clean, well-kept Scout with records is one of the best-riding cruisers in its class; check the belt, tires, and for tip-over damage.
A stylish, liquid-cooled cruiser with a genuinely strong 1133cc V-twin — more modern and more powerful than the air-cooled Harley alternatives. Indian's revival has been solid. The limited suspension travel, the drop risk, and modification quality are the inspection points.
The value big-twin cruiser/tourer — the Vulcan 1700's smooth, torquey V-twin, shaft drive (no chain to maintain), and comfortable ergonomics make it a dependable, affordable alternative to a Harley for highway cruising, especially in Voyager/Vaquero touring trim. Reliable and cheap to run. A clean, well-kept Vulcan 1700 with records is a lot of comfortable cruiser for the money; check tires, brakes, and for drops.
A durable, mid-size cruiser that's a genuine value against the Harley alternatives. The 903cc V-twin is simple and reliable, and the belt drive means no chain to maintain. A solid, unglamorous choice; check for drop damage and neglect.
A modern, approachable cruiser that breaks from the heavy V-twin formula — a light, liquid-cooled parallel-twin (shared with the Ninja 650) that's easy to ride and genuinely reliable. A great first cruiser. Drop damage and routine maintenance are the only real checks. Low risk.
The Interceptor 650 is arguably the most fun per dollar of any motorcycle on the road. At $5,000 used, you get a parallel twin that sounds great, handles well, and looks like a classic British twin. It's not flawless — the electrical quality reflects the price — but nothing about it is unfixable. For a first or second bike where the budget is real, this is the honest recommendation.
The Bonneville T120 is the classic motorcycle experience done right — beautiful in a way that turns heads without trying, torquey parallel twin that pulls from 2,000 RPM, and modern safety tech hidden inside retro aesthetics. It's not the fastest thing on the road and doesn't pretend to be. If you want a motorcycle that brings you joy every time you look at it and handles everything you'll actually do on the street, the T120 is it.
A stripped-down, urban-styled cruiser with the durable 942cc air-cooled V-twin and belt drive. Simple, reliable, and a genuine value against the retro-cruiser competition. Drop damage and the quality of any modifications are the inspection points.
Bowriders & Day Boats
17 vehiclesThe Element is Bayliner's modern take on an affordable day boat — a pontoon-style hull under a bowrider body. Honest, simple, and genuinely beginner-friendly. Don't expect performance, do expect reliability if it's been maintained.
An affordable, family-friendly bowrider — the entry point to boat ownership, priced so more people can get on the water. Bayliner's value engineering means it's built to a price, so inspect the sterndrive service, the transom, and how it was stored. A sensible first boat if it was maintained.
Chaparral builds solid mid-range bowriders with better finish quality than their price suggests. The 21 SSi with a Mercury or MerCruiser stern drive is a capable day boat. Same maintenance priorities as any fiberglass stern drive boat: bellows, impeller, zincs.
A premium bowrider — Chaparral builds a genuinely nicer boat than the entry brands, with better finish and resale. Still a sterndrive boat, so the same drive, transom, and storage inspection applies, just on a higher-quality hull. A strong used pick if the maintenance was kept up.
A clean, entry-level bowrider that's well-suited for casual recreation. Chaparral builds solid mid-range boats and the H2O Sport is a reliable choice for freshwater use. The MerCruiser stern drive needs its bellows inspection — that's the standard MerCruiser ownership item.
The luxury bowrider benchmark — Cobalt builds the best-finished, best-riding sterndrive bowriders on the water, with fit-and-finish and resale that leave the value brands behind. It's a sterndrive boat, so the same drive, transom, and storage inspection applies, just on a premium hull. A documented, freshwater, well-stored R5 is a superb, long-lasting family day boat that holds value strongly.
Formula builds premium fiberglass performance cruisers with exceptional fit and finish. The 280 SS is a high-quality boat that holds value well and was built to last. Twin MerCruiser stern drives mean double the bellows and impeller maintenance — budget accordingly.
A well-regarded mid-tier bowrider — Four Winns builds a quality hull with good finish, a step above the value brands. A solid family day boat. The sterndrive service, transom, and storage history are the inspection, same as any sterndrive bowrider. Good resale and reputation.
A value-oriented, good-looking bowrider that gets a family on the water affordably — Glastron builds a decent hull for the money. As with any sterndrive boat built to a price, inspect the drive service, transom, and storage history carefully, and don't over-pay. A well-maintained GTS 207 is a sensible, affordable day boat; a neglected sterndrive is a money pit, so verify the service.
Hurricane builds clean, quality deck boats that work well for families — good layout, solid construction, and Mercury or Yamaha power. The deck boat format gives you pontoon-like seating with better rough-water handling. Standard fiberglass and outboard maintenance applies.
Monterey builds well-appointed recreational boats with good value and solid construction. The 238 Super Sport is a capable sport boat with MerCruiser stern drive power. Same stern drive maintenance requirements as other fiberglass boats: bellows, impeller, zincs.
A premium, versatile deck/bowrider that blends day-boat comfort with watersports ability — Monterey builds a quality hull with good finish and a smooth ride. Sterndrive, so the usual drive/transom/storage inspection applies on a higher-end hull. A documented, well-stored M-22 is a comfortable, capable family boat that holds value reasonably; verify the drive service and transom condition.
A premium bowrider from a builder known for smooth-riding hulls and quality finish — the Regal 2300 is a step above the value brands, a comfortable, well-made family day boat. Same sterndrive, transom, and storage inspection as any sterndrive bowrider, on a higher-quality hull. A documented, well-stored example is a strong used pick with good resale; verify the drive service and transom condition.
The SPX 210 is a well-built bowrider from one of the most recognized names in recreational boating. Mercury or MerCruiser power is reliable if serviced. The main concern on any used bowrider this age: corrosion from improper winterization and deferred impeller service.
The Yamaha AR195 runs on a Yamaha outboard — which is a major advantage over stern-drive competitors. Yamaha outboards are among the most reliable marine engines made. The jet-drive version is simpler mechanically but loses efficiency in chop.
A twin-engine jet boat — no sterndrive or exposed prop, shallow-draft fun, and Yamaha's proven marine engines. The trade-off is jet-specific maintenance and the pumps' sensitivity to debris and shallow water. Great for watersports and beach days. Verify engine hours, pump/wear-ring condition, and flushing on any salt boat. A well-kept AR210 is a fun, low-maintenance family boat with no drive to service.
A twin-engine jet boat — no sterndrive or exposed prop, shallow-draft fun, and Yamaha's proven marine engines. The tradeoff is jet-specific maintenance and the pumps' sensitivity to debris and shallow water. Verify the engine hours, pump/wear-ring condition, and flushing on any salt boat.
Wake & Ski Boats
9 vehiclesThe value wake-surf boat — Axis is Malibu's more affordable brand, delivering a genuinely good surf wave for meaningfully less than the premium names. A smart way into wake surfing used. Same ballast, hours, and running-gear inspection as any surf boat; the value is in the lower entry price.
The 21 LX is a serious surf and wake platform with Malibu's Power Wedge and Surf Gate — capable technology that creates impressive waves. Like all surf boats: inspect the ballast system and power wave shaping components thoroughly, because they fail.
One of the best-selling wake boats ever — the 23 LSV makes a huge, adjustable surf wave, seats a crowd, and holds value like almost nothing in boating. It's also six figures used, so the inspection is serious: engine hours, the ballast and surf systems, and the drivetrain, because these get used hard for surfing. Buy on documentation. A well-kept 23 LSV is a superb, high-resale wake machine.
MasterCraft's value entry into the wake-surf world — the NXT22 delivers a genuinely good wave and MasterCraft build quality at a more attainable price than the flagship X-series. Still a serious, hard-used surf boat, so the ballast/surf systems, engine hours, and drivetrain are the inspection. A documented NXT22 is a strong way into premium wake surfing; verify the surf system and service history.
The X22 is a premium wake surf and wakeboard boat with excellent wave-shaping ability. MasterCraft builds quality boats. The concern on a used surf boat: these things get used hard by younger owners, and the ballast and surf systems are complex and expensive to fix.
The value surf boat — Moomba (built by Skier's Choice, alongside Supra) delivers a genuinely good surf wave and solid build at a notably lower price than the premium brands. It's the smart-money way into wake surfing. Still a hard-used surf boat, so ballast/surf systems, engine hours, and drivetrain are the inspection. A documented Mojo is a lot of surf boat for the money; verify the systems and service.
The benchmark wake-surf boat — the G23 makes the best wave in the business and holds value like nothing else in boating. It's also six figures used, so the inspection is serious: engine hours, the ballast and surf systems, and the drivetrain. These get used hard for surfing; buy on documentation.
A premium wake-surf boat with a big, customizable wave and a loaded feature set. A strong alternative to Nautique and Malibu. Six-figure-adjacent used pricing means a thorough inspection of the ballast, engine hours, and complex electronics is essential. Buy the documented, gently-used one.
A well-regarded surf boat with Tige's TAPS hull and Convex VX surf tech making a great, adjustable wave — a genuine alternative to Malibu and MasterCraft. Same serious surf-boat inspection: ballast/surf systems, engine hours, and drivetrain, all stressed by hard surf use. A documented, well-stored Z3 is a capable, characterful wake machine; verify the surf system, ballast, and service history closely.
Pontoon Boats
11 vehiclesA premium pontoon with upscale styling and quality build — Avalon competes near the top of the pontoon market, with nice materials and good performance in tri-toon form. Verify the outboard's hours and service, tube integrity, and furniture/canvas condition. A documented, freshwater Catalina is a comfortable, good-looking family pontoon that holds value reasonably; the outboard health is the key check.
Bennington is the quality-leader in pontoon boats — better welds, better furniture, better fit and finish than most competitors at this price point. Pontoons are excellent for families and calm water. Main concerns: aluminum logs, carpet condition, and outboard service.
A premium tri-toon from the pontoon leader — with a big outboard and the third center tube, the 25 RCW rides, handles, and even pulls tubers far better than an old two-tube barge. Bennington's fit and finish lead the class. The outboard's health and hours, the tube integrity, and the furniture/canvas are the inspection. A documented, freshwater tri-toon is a superb, family-friendly boat that holds value well.
A comfortable, well-built pontoon known for plush furniture and a smooth ride — Crest makes a genuinely nice family pontoon at a sensible price. The outboard's health, tube integrity, and furniture condition are the inspection, as with any pontoon. A documented, freshwater Classic LX is a relaxing, roomy family boat with good comfort for the money; verify the outboard service and tube condition.
Harris is a premium pontoon brand with better build quality than most at this price. The Cruiser 250 handles chop better than typical pontoons thanks to its tube design. Still fundamentally a calm-water boat — inspect logs, carpet, and outboard service.
An affordable, value-focused pontoon — Lowe delivers a lot of family lake boat for the money. Built to a price, so inspect the tubes, deck, and outboard carefully, but the simplicity of the pontoon format keeps risk low. A sensible budget family lake boat.
Manitou builds mid-to-premium pontoons with good build quality and an unusual V-toon hull design that handles chop better than flat-bottom competitors. The 23 Oasis is a well-rounded family boat. Standard pontoon maintenance applies.
Regency is Manitou's premium tri-toon brand, built for buyers who want performance pontoon features at a step above the mainstream brands. The triple-tube hull handles chop significantly better than standard pontoons. Inspect tube welds and outboard service.
The Bass Buggy is an honest, affordable fishing pontoon for calm lakes. Mercury power is reliable. At this price point, Sun Tracker uses lighter gauge aluminum than premium brands — inspect the logs carefully and manage expectations accordingly.
A well-equipped mid-premium tri-toon that delivers a lot of features and performance for the money — Sylvan builds a solid pontoon with good layouts for families and entertaining. As always with pontoons, the outboard is the main event; verify its hours and service, plus the tube integrity and furniture condition. A documented, freshwater L3 DLZ is a comfortable, value-packed family pontoon.
A well-equipped mid-tier pontoon — comfortable, stable family lake transport at a sensible price. Pontoons are simple and durable, so the inspection centers on the outboard, the tube (pontoon log) condition, and the deck/furniture. A gently-used lake pontoon is one of the lower-risk used boats.
Fishing & Bass Boats
15 vehiclesA durable aluminum multi-species fishing boat — lighter, tougher, and easier to own than a fiberglass bass boat, and a favorite for lakes and rivers. Aluminum resists the transom rot that plagues glass boats. The rivets/welds, the outboard, and the trailer are the main inspection.
Bass Cat is one of the premium bass boat builders — exceptional fit and finish, better resale than most competitors. The Cougar FTD is a serious tournament boat. Used Bass Cats retain value well, which means you'll pay more but get more.
A tough, welded-aluminum multi-species fishing boat that fishes several styles well — Crestliner's solid aluminum hulls are known for durability and value. The outboard's hours and health, the transom/welds, and the electronics are the inspection. A documented, well-maintained 1850 Fish Hawk is a versatile, durable fishing boat for the money; verify the outboard compression/service and hull integrity.
Crestliner builds quality aluminum fishing boats with better-than-average weld quality for the price. The 2050 Sportfish is a versatile walk-around that handles open water better than most aluminum boats at this size. Standard outboard and aluminum maintenance applies.
A rugged aluminum utility/fishing boat (Yamaha's boat brand) — simple, tough, and versatile for fishing, hunting, and general lake and river use. Aluminum durability keeps risk low. The welds/rivets, the outboard, and the trailer are the main checks. A practical, no-drama used fishing boat.
Lund builds excellent aluminum fishing and multi-purpose boats — better weld quality and more features than budget brands. The Impact SS is a versatile crossover that does well for fishing and family use. Standard aluminum boat maintenance applies.
A premium aluminum multi-species fishing boat — Lund's reputation for tough, dry-riding welded-aluminum hulls makes the Pro-V a favorite for walleye and big-water anglers. Aluminum resists the stress cracks fiberglass can get, but the outboard, transom, and electronics still need scrutiny. A documented, well-kept Pro-V is a durable, capable fishing rig with strong resale; the outboard health is the key check.
The Nitro Z21 is Tracker/Bass Pro's flagship bass boat — better quality than budget Nitro models and priced to compete with Ranger and Skeeter. Mercury power is solid. Inspect for the same bass boat concerns: hull stress, trolling motor wear, and outboard service.
A versatile deep-V fish-and-family boat from Nitro (Bass Pro/Tracker's fiberglass brand) — the ZV21 handles big water better than a low-slung bass boat and adds family-friendly seating, with strong value. The outboard's hours and health, hull condition, and electronics are the inspection. A documented ZV21 is a practical do-both fishing/family rig for the money; verify the outboard and hull.
A tournament-grade fiberglass bass boat from the most respected name in the business — the Z520L is fast, fishes hard, and holds value better than almost any bass boat. The big outboard's hours and health, the hull integrity, and the electronics/trolling motor are the inspection. A documented, well-cared-for Ranger is a superb, high-resale fishing rig; verify the outboard compression/service and hull condition.
Ranger is the gold standard of fiberglass bass boats — tournament anglers buy them for a reason. The Z521C is a proven tournament boat. Same inspection priorities as any used bass boat, but Ranger's build quality means structural issues are rare if it wasn't wrecked.
Skeeter builds serious bass boats for serious anglers. The ZXR21 is a high-performance fiberglass bass boat — fast, well-equipped, and purpose-built. Used bass boats get fished hard. Inspect the hull, lower unit, and trolling motor carefully.
The Tracker Pro Guide is an honest, aluminum fishing boat at an honest price. Reliable when maintained, durable in freshwater, and easy to work on. Main concerns are typical aluminum boat issues: welds, rivets, and outboard service.
The value deep-V from the best-selling aluminum boat brand — the Targa V-19 combines big-water capability with Tracker's affordability and the convenience of a packaged boat/motor/trailer deal when new. The Mercury outboard's health and hours, transom/welds, and electronics are the inspection. A documented Targa V-19 is a sensible, affordable multi-species rig; verify the outboard service and hull condition.
A serious fiberglass bass boat — fast, well-built, and tournament-capable. These get run hard at wide-open throttle, so the outboard hours, the transom/stringers, and the high-speed running gear are the whole inspection. A well-maintained Triton is a strong used tournament rig.
Center Console & Offshore
16 vehiclesThe Montauk is legendary for a reason — its foam-filled hull literally cannot sink. Whalers hold their value exceptionally well and are built to last decades. The main concern on a used one is deferred outboard service and the premium you pay for the name.
The 'unsinkable' legend in a versatile mid-size hull — Boston Whaler's foam-cored construction, superb build quality, and best-in-class resale make the 240 Dauntless a durable choice for fishing and family boating alike. The big outboard's hours and health are the main event, plus the usual salt-use and electronics checks. A documented Whaler holds value like nothing else; verify the outboard and salt history.
A well-regarded mid-size center console that fishes seriously and rides well — Cobia (part of the Maverick Boat group) builds a quality hull with a loyal following among coastal anglers. Twin-outboard hours and health, salt-use corrosion, and electronics are the inspection. A documented, well-flushed 262 CC is a capable, quality offshore fishing boat; verify the motors, salt history, and hull condition.
Contender builds serious offshore center consoles with exceptional hull quality for the price. The 25S is a legitimate offshore boat — handles 3-4 foot seas well. It's also the kind of boat that sees hard use from serious anglers. Inspect the offshore rigging and twin outboards thoroughly.
A premium offshore center console built with Everglades' renowned foam-injected, unsinkable construction — a genuinely superior hull that resists the water intrusion that kills lesser boats. Expensive used, and worth it if maintained. The outboard(s), electronics, and salt-life corrosion are the inspection.
A serious offshore fishing machine from a builder synonymous with quality and a legendary dry, soft ride — the twin-outboard Canyon 271 fishes big water hard and holds value strongly. This is a big investment, so the inspection is thorough: twin-outboard hours and health, salt-use corrosion, electronics, and the hull/rigging. A documented, well-maintained Grady is a superb, high-resale offshore boat; verify the motors and salt history in detail.
Grady-White builds among the finest production fiberglass boats made in the US — exceptional quality, legendary resale value, and a dual-console layout that works for fishing and family use. You pay a premium; you get a premium. Inspect for salt water corrosion and outboard history.
The Mako 184 CC is a capable inshore center console with solid fiberglass construction and good build quality for the price. Popular with inshore anglers for redfish, snook, and flounder. Salt water maintenance is the primary concern.
Polar Craft builds quality aluminum center console boats for freshwater and inshore fishing. Honest, durable, and well-priced. The 1900 CC is a solid option for inshore fishermen who want a stable platform without fiberglass maintenance concerns.
A premium dual-console that blends serious offshore capability with family comfort — Pursuit builds a beautifully finished, versatile boat with the fishability of a center console and the protection/seating of a dual console. A big investment, so verify twin-outboard hours and health, salt-use corrosion, electronics, and consider a survey. A documented, well-maintained DC 266 is a superb, high-resale fish-and-family offshore boat.
Robalo builds well-regarded center console fishing boats with quality hardware and good construction for the price. The R200 is a capable inshore/nearshore fishing platform. Yamaha power is a reliability advantage. Salt water use demands rigorous inspection.
A well-built, versatile center console that fishes hard yet keeps the family comfortable — Robalo (built by the Chaparral group) offers strong value and quality in the mid-size CC class. The big outboard's hours and health, salt-use corrosion, and electronics are the inspection. A documented, well-flushed R242 is a capable, good-value fish-and-family boat; verify the outboard service and salt history.
A high-quality bay/nearshore center console — Scout builds a refined, well-finished fishing boat that's at home inshore and in modest offshore conditions. Premium used pricing and salt-water life mean the outboard, corrosion, and electronics are the key checks. A strong, well-regarded fishing platform.
A hugely popular value center console — Sea Hunt packs a lot of fishability, features, and a solid ride into a well-priced package, which is why they sell so well and hold value reasonably. The outboard's hours and health, salt-use corrosion, and electronics are the inspection. A documented, well-flushed Ultra 235 is a lot of capable center console for the money; verify the outboard service and salt history.
Sea Pro builds mid-range center console fishing boats with solid functionality and honest value. The 239 is a serious fishing platform with quality hardware. Salt water capable with proper maintenance. Yamaha power is a reliability advantage.
Wellcraft came back from bankruptcy under new ownership and produces better boats than their troubled history suggests. The 222 Fisherman is a capable center console for nearshore use. Quality has improved — inspect as you would any fiberglass boat its age.
Rec-Lite (Entry)
9 vehicles2019–2022
Includes 2up, 3up, Trixx
A step up in the rec-lite class — the EX Deluxe adds RiDE (Yamaha's dual-throttle braking/reverse) and nicer touches to the reliable, naturally aspirated TR-1 platform, making it friendlier and more capable for families while staying cheap to run. A low-hour, freshwater EX Deluxe with clean compression is a superb, no-supercharger value ski; verify hours, flushing, and pump condition.
The value entry into Yamaha's lineup — the EX Sport uses the reliable, naturally aspirated TR-1 engine (no supercharger to service) in a light, friendly, easy-to-tow hull that's perfect for new riders and families. It's not fast, but it's dependable and cheap to run. A low-hour, freshwater EX Sport with clean compression is one of the smartest first-ski buys; verify hours, flushing, and pump condition.
2018–2021 · 1 year with a high-severity issue
Includes Deluxe
Recreation
19 vehiclesA direct-injection two-stroke Kawasaki runabout — quick and cheap now, with the DI fuel system as the make-or-break. When the direct-injection system is healthy it's great; when it's neglected it's a frustrating project. Compression, the DI system, and corrosion are the inspection.
A value-priced three-seat runabout with a naturally aspirated 1498cc four-stroke — no supercharger to rebuild, which makes it one of the lower-maintenance PWCs you can buy. A sensible family ski. Check the wear ring, impeller, and salt-water history.
Kawasaki's value recreation ski — the STX 160 line uses the naturally aspirated 1,498cc four (no supercharger) in a roomy, stable hull, offering strong performance-per-dollar. It's a lot of ski for the money and low-maintenance. A low-hour, freshwater STX 160X with clean compression is a smart value pick; verify hours, flushing, and pump condition, and check the electronics.
A long-running, no-nonsense Kawasaki recreation ski with a naturally aspirated 1498cc four — strong, simple, and cheap for the power. Kawasaki's dealer network is thinner than Yamaha's or Sea-Doo's, so verify local support. Then it's the usual hours, flushing, and pump check.
The big-hull Ultra platform with the naturally aspirated 1498cc four-stroke — a stable, comfortable offshore-capable runabout without a supercharger to maintain. A sensible pick for big water. Check the wear ring, impeller, and salt corrosion.
Buy this only if you understand what you're getting: Polaris exited the PWC business entirely in 2004, so parts and service support are effectively gone. As a nearly-free lake toy for someone mechanically self-sufficient it can work; as a reliable ski it's a bad bet.
Sea-Doo's popular recreation runabout with the naturally aspirated Rotax 1630 (130hp) — no supercharger to rebuild, good stability, and Sea-Doo's handy iBR reverse-and-brake system. A sensible used family ski. Hours, flushing, and the iBR/electronics are the check points.
The Sea-Doo GTI is an entry-level personal watercraft that's well-suited for beginners and recreational use. Rotax engines are reliable if maintained. The main concern on any used PWC: impeller damage from sand or gravel ingestion, and hull stress cracks from hard landings.
A comfortable, stable recreation ski with the naturally aspirated Rotax 1630 ACE (no supercharger) — the GTI SE 130 is easy to ride, family-friendly, and cheaper to maintain than the supercharged RXT/GTX models. It's got enough power for cruising and towing. A low-hour, freshwater GTI SE 130 with clean compression is a sensible, low-maintenance family ski; verify hours, flushing, and pump condition.
The best-selling family runabout with the naturally aspirated 1630cc Rotax — no supercharger, stable, and easy to ride. One of the most sensible used PWCs. Sea-Doo's brake-and-reverse system adds convenience and a few more parts to check. Verify the wear ring and salt history.
A classic two-stroke Sea-Doo runabout — cheap, powerful for its day, and beloved-then-cursed for the Rotax 947 (951) engine's quirks. As a dirt-cheap lake toy it can be great, or a project. Compression, corrosion, and the notorious carbon-seal and rotary-valve issues are the whole story.
The touring GTX with the naturally aspirated Rotax 1630 (170hp) — stable, comfortable, feature-loaded, and without the supercharger that makes the 230/300 versions more maintenance-intensive. A strong used touring pick. Hours, flushing, and iBR/electronics are the check points.
The VX Cruiser is the sensible, no-drama family PWC. The TR-1 engine has a strong durability record without a supercharger to worry about. You're trading top-end speed for reliability — at 65mph it's plenty quick for most riders. Excellent first PWC if you want something you won't be scared to hand the keys to a teenager.
The best-selling recreation ski for good reason — the VX Cruiser HO pairs the strong, naturally aspirated 1.8L HO engine (no supercharger to service) with a comfortable cruiser seat and great reliability. It's got plenty of power for towing and cruising without the maintenance of a supercharged ski. A low-hour, freshwater VX Cruiser HO with clean compression is one of the smartest used-ski buys; verify hours, flushing, and pump.
The loaded recreation ski — the VX Limited adds a full package of accessories (cover, cooler, board rack, fenders) to the reliable naturally aspirated VX platform, making it a turnkey family/tow rig. Same dependable no-supercharger engine, just kitted out. A low-hour, freshwater VX Limited with clean compression and its accessories intact is a great-value complete package; verify hours, flushing, and pump.
The luxury touring WaveRunner with the naturally aspirated 1.8L HO engine — big, stable, loaded with features, and no supercharger to maintain (unlike its SVHO sibling). One of the best used touring skis you can buy. Hours, flushing, and the electronics package are the inspection.
2018–2022
Includes Deluxe, Limited HO
Performance (Supercharged)
14 vehiclesA big, powerful supercharged Kawasaki that's now a used-only value — lots of horsepower for the money if the supercharger and engine were cared for. Older supercharged skis are exactly where neglect hides. The supercharger history and corrosion are the entire decision.
The Ultra 310LX is the luxury PWC — more comfortable and quieter than Sea-Doo's performance lineup, with a proper storage trunk and sport-touring ergonomics. 310hp is enough to make you question your life choices. The Kawasaki dealer network being thin is the real weakness used — confirm service was done and budget for it going forward.
A supercharged big-water beast — the Ultra 310R makes 310 hp and rides the biggest, most stable hull in the class, making it a favorite for rough-water and offshore riding. The supercharged four is strong; verify its service (Kawasaki superchargers are more robust than some but still need attention) and the pump. A low-hour, freshwater (or well-flushed) 310R with clean compression is a hugely capable performance ski.
The value-performance Sea-Doo — a supercharged 230hp Rotax in a stable, friendly hull, offering most of the RXP thrill for less money. A smart used pick if the supercharger was maintained. That rebuild history is the single most important thing to verify.
The value performance Sea-Doo — the GTR 230 puts a supercharged 230-hp Rotax in a comfortable, stable recreation-style hull, giving you real speed at a lower price than the RXP/RXT-X models. Same critical supercharger-rebuild watch-item as any supercharged Sea-Doo. A documented, freshwater GTR 230 with a rebuilt supercharger and clean compression is a lot of performance ski for the money; verify the supercharger history.
The GTX 230 is the sweet spot in Sea-Doo's lineup — enough power (230hp) to be seriously fun, comfortable enough for full-day riding, and the iBR braking system genuinely makes docking safer. This is the one you buy if you want one machine that does everything without the supercharger anxiety.
The muscle-car of skis — a supercharged 300hp Rotax in an aggressive hull built to carve. Thrilling and hard-used by nature. The supercharger service, wear ring, and hard-riding damage are the whole inspection. A supercharged ski with no service history is a real gamble.
The corner-carving muscle-ski — the RXP-X 300's narrow, aggressive hull and 300 supercharged horses make it the choice for riders who want maximum agility and adrenaline. As with any supercharged Sea-Doo, the supercharger rebuild history is the critical check, and these get ridden very hard. A documented, freshwater RXP-X 300 with a rebuilt supercharger and clean compression is a thrilling ski; skip the neglected ones.
The fastest production PWC on the planet used. 300hp and a racing hull that will embarrass boats twice the price. The supercharger rebuild is the only real gotcha — if it's done, you're buying a monster. If it's not documented, factor in $1,200 before you even trailer it home.
A 300-hp supercharged muscle-ski that's also a superb rough-water machine — the RXT-X 300's big hull soaks up chop while the supercharged Rotax rockets it to the horizon. The critical watch-item on any supercharged Sea-Doo is the supercharger service: the clutch/washers need periodic rebuild, and a neglected one can grenade and send debris into the engine. Verify the supercharger rebuild history and it's a thrilling, capable ski.
The luxury performance flagship — the FX SVHO combines Yamaha's supercharged 1.8L (SVHO) power with the roomiest, most feature-laden hull in the lineup, making it a superb do-everything performance/touring ski. Yamaha's supercharger is robust but still needs service attention; verify it, plus hours, compression, and the pump. A documented, freshwater FX SVHO with clean compression is a premium, capable ski that holds value well.
The naturally aspirated HO version of Yamaha's race-bred GP hull — the GP1800R HO delivers strong, reliable performance without a supercharger to service, which many buyers prefer for lower maintenance. It's a razor-handling ski that's a favorite for buoy racing and spirited riding. A low-hour, freshwater HO with clean compression is a superb, lower-maintenance performance ski; verify hours, pump, and flushing.
The performance benchmark — a supercharged 1.8L in a race-bred hull, and the ski to beat in stock-class competition. Yamaha's supercharger is more robust than some, but it's still a supercharged, hard-ridden machine. Verify supercharger and hours, plus hard-use damage.
The SVHO is Yamaha's answer to Sea-Doo's supercharged lineup — refined, comfortable, and genuinely fast. The cruiser stance makes it easier on your back for all-day rides. Get the service records, confirm supercharger history, and this is one of the better performance PWCs to buy used.
Tow & Fish
8 vehiclesThe ski that created the fishing-PWC category — a stable GTX-based hull with a cooler, rod holders, and a naturally aspirated 170hp Rotax (no supercharger to service). Genuinely useful for nearshore fishing. Salt use is inherent, so flushing history and corrosion are the key checks.
A clever product — a fishing platform that actually works on a PWC hull. The question is whether it's been cared for. All the fishing accessories are expensive to replace if neglected. If everything is functional and it's had freshwater-only life with a cover, it's a genuinely unique boat alternative.
The most serious fishing PWC — the Fish Pro Trophy adds a big cooler, rod holders, a fish finder, extended range, and even a trolling mode to Sea-Doo's stable hull, turning a ski into a genuine micro-skiff. The naturally aspirated Rotax (no supercharger) keeps maintenance lower. A low-hour, well-flushed Fish Pro with clean compression and working fishing gear is a superb niche machine; verify the electronics and cooler package.
A purpose-built tow ski — the Wake 155 adds a retractable ski pylon, board rack, and watersports-friendly features to the naturally aspirated Rotax platform (no supercharger to service), making it a turnkey wakeboard/tube tow machine at a sensible price. A low-hour, freshwater Wake 155 with clean compression and its tow gear intact is a great family watersports value; verify hours, pump, and the tow accessories.
A watersports-focused ski with a naturally aspirated 170hp Rotax, a retractable ski pylon, and a board rack — purpose-built for towing tubes and wakeboarders without a supercharger to rebuild. A sensible tow ski. Flushing, the pylon/rack, and pump wear are the checks.
A supercharged tow-sport PWC built for wakeboarding, with a ski pylon and cruise features. The 1630cc Rotax with a supercharger is strong but the supercharger needs periodic rebuilds. That service history is the single most important thing to verify.
A superb tow-and-cruise platform — the FX Cruiser HO pairs the strong, naturally aspirated 1.8L HO (no supercharger to service) with the big, comfortable, feature-rich FX hull, making it an ideal ski for towing tubers, cruising, and touring with lower maintenance than a supercharged ski. A low-hour, freshwater FX Cruiser HO with clean compression is one of the best all-round used skis; verify hours, flushing, and pump.
The flagship tow/touring WaveRunner — supercharged SVHO power, a full touring/watersports package with speakers, tow gear, and a cooler. Loaded and expensive, and the supercharger is now a maintenance item. Verify supercharger service, flushing, and that the accessory package works.
Stand-Up
6 vehiclesThe last of the two-stroke stand-ups and a cult classic — a light, raw, 80hp two-stroke that freestyle and closed-course riders still hunt for. It's a skill machine, not a family toy. Two-stroke top-end health, corrosion, and hard-ride damage are the whole inspection.
The big stand-up ski with a 1498cc four-stroke — powerful, stable, and far more usable than the old two-stroke stand-ups. A niche machine for enthusiasts. Inspect for fall damage, impeller wear, and salt-water corrosion, and buy on condition over hours.
The modern stand-up king — the SX-R 1500 revived the stand-up class with a big four-stroke, making it powerful, torquey, and (relatively) approachable compared to old two-strokes. It's a specialist toy for skilled riders who love the stand-up experience. These get ridden hard and dropped, so inspect closely. A low-hour, freshwater SX-R 1500 with clean compression is a thrilling niche machine; verify hours, hull, and pump.
2019–2022 · 2 years with a high-severity issue
Includes 701 (2-stroke
Express Cruisers
5 vehiclesThe C52 Coupe is a serious cruising yacht — genuinely luxurious, capable offshore, and comfortable enough for extended passages. At this price, a professional marine survey is mandatory, not optional. Hire a certified marine surveyor (NAMS or SAMS certified) before you even make an offer. The Volvo IPS system is the make-or-break item.
Fairline builds a well-finished, refined yacht that punches above its price used. The Targa 43 is sporty and livable — a proper weekend or short-passage boat. The IPS drive service is the make-or-break item. If records exist, this is an excellent European sportcruiser at a fraction of new price.
The Formula 400 SS is pure American excess in the best possible way — massive cockpit, twin V8s, 40+ knots when you want it. This is a day boat and weekend boat, not an offshore passage boat. The fuel cost is not a problem; it's the price of admission. Verify drive synchronization and engine hours match. If the numbers line up, this is peak fun.
The Sundancer 320 is the entry into express cruiser yachting — fast, stylish, and livable for weekend trips. The MerCruiser outdrive is the system to scrutinize. Get a professional marine survey (non-negotiable on any yacht above $50k) and a compression test. In freshwater, this is one of the best used buys in its class.
Tiara builds premium American sportfishing and sport cruisers — genuinely high quality construction and finishes that hold up well. The 43 Open is a day-to-weekend boat with outstanding cockpit space and a comfortable salon. Low-hour examples at 5 years old are sweet spots. The DPS docking system makes marina life easy — verify it works.
Mountain
12 vehiclesThe Blast M is the beginner mountain sled — affordable, manageable, and forgiving. You're not going to charge deep powder on a 4000cc engine, but for learning mountain riding or light tree runs, it's the right starting point. Don't pay mountain-sled prices for it; the power envelope is genuinely limited.
A proven deep-snow mountain sled with the 794cc C-TEC2 two-stroke — capable and well-liked, with Arctic Cat's thinner dealer network as the ownership tradeoff. Same hard-mountain-life inspection as any powder sled: top-end hours, belt history, and abuse. Verify local support too.
A crossover-mountain sled with the 794cc C-TEC2 two-stroke, built to blend trail manners with off-trail capability. Capable and versatile. Off-trail use plus Arctic Cat's thinner dealer network are the considerations — inspect for impact damage and confirm local support.
The Slash variant of the Matryx chassis is narrower and lighter than the standard Matryx — built for tight technical terrain. Polaris's mountain game has improved dramatically. The engine is more reliable than the 850's early reputation suggests if it's been fueled properly and not abused. Get records and a test ride on real terrain.
A light, capable deep-snow mountain sled with the Patriot 850 — combining the 850's early-update homework with the hardest use pattern any sled sees. Verify the engine and belt-drive updates plus the top-end history, then inspect for the mountain abuse these inevitably take.
A dedicated mountain sled built for deep powder and steep terrain, with the 850 Patriot two-stroke. These live hard lives in demanding conditions. Impact damage, engine history, and belt/track wear are the whole inspection — a mountain sled's hours are worth double.
A crossover sled built to handle both trails and deep off-trail snow, with the strong 850 E-TEC two-stroke. Capable and popular. Off-trail use is harder on a sled than trail miles — inspect for impact damage, and check the belt, track, and clutch.
The hardcore backcountry freeride sled — built to be jumped, dropped off cornices, and ridden as aggressively as snowmobiling gets, with the 850 E-TEC. By definition these live the most abusive life of any sled. Inspect the chassis, running gear, and engine with maximum skepticism.
A deep-snow mountain sled with the potent 850 E-TEC two-stroke. Mountain sleds live the hardest life of any snowmobile — deep-powder lugging, high altitude, and frequent burying. The top-end hours, belt history, and evidence of hard mountain abuse are the entire decision. Buy carefully.
The Summit X is what serious mountain riders buy. 850cc, featherweight chassis, tMotion rear suspension — it does things in deep powder that feel illegal. The engine seizure history is real and can't be ignored. Get a compression test and ask hard questions about fuel type. If the engine is solid, this is the benchmark.
Yamaha's return to a two-stroke mountain sled (built with Arctic Cat, sharing the 794 C-TEC2) after years of four-strokes — light and capable for deep snow. It carries the two-stroke and Arctic-Cat-network considerations rather than Yamaha's usual four-stroke durability. Verify support and engine history.
A utility-crossover sled built for work and deep-snow access, sharing much with Arctic Cat under a Yamaha badge. The two-stroke and deep-snow capability suit backcountry work. Inspect for hard-use and impact damage, and verify belt, track, and dealer support.
Trail & Crossover
14 vehiclesA do-it-all crossover with the 599cc C-TEC2 two-stroke, built to handle both trails and off-trail play. Capable and versatile, with Arctic Cat's thinner dealer network and two-stroke maintenance as the tradeoffs. Verify local support, top-end/belt history, and off-trail abuse.
Arctic Cat's Riot X with the 8000 engine is a genuinely competitive crossover sled — lighter than it looks and agile in variable terrain. The C-TEC2 engine is solid when properly fueled. Arctic Cat's dealer network is thinner than Polaris or Ski-Doo, so confirm you have service access before buying.
A capable trail sled with the 600cc C-TEC2 two-stroke. Arctic Cat's thinner dealer network is the ownership consideration, but the engine is solid. Inspect the belt, clutch, track, and suspension, and confirm local parts and service support.
A high-performance trail sled with the strong 794cc C-TEC2 two-stroke — fast and capable, with the tradeoff of Arctic Cat's thinner dealer network and two-stroke maintenance. Verify local support, the top-end/belt history, and hard-use wear. A lot of performance for the used money.
A comfortable, capable trail sled with Polaris's Patriot 650 twin — a strong, well-regarded engine. Polaris's earlier 850 Patriot had teething issues, but the 650 is the calmer, proven choice. Track, belt, and hard-use wear are the checks, plus verifying any recalls or updates were done.
A comfortable, capable trail sled on Polaris's AXYS platform with the proven 850 Patriot two-stroke. Strong and popular. Early 850 Patriot engines had some issues that were largely resolved; verify the engine history along with belt, clutch, and track wear.
The Switchback Assault is the crossover sled for riders who want mountain capability without going full mountain. The 15" track is long enough for sidehilling and powder, but the trail chassis keeps it manageable. Good sled if the engine break-in was done properly. Verify it.
A sharp-handling crossover with the Patriot 850 two-stroke. The 850 is powerful and, after early teething problems (belt-drive and engine updates), largely sorted — so verifying the updates and belt history is the specific homework here, on top of the usual track and hard-use checks.
The entry into Ski-Doo's best-selling trail platform — a durable, carbureted-or-EFI 600 that's forgiving and cheap to run. A sensible first sled or reliable trail machine. Track and slide wear, belt condition, and how hard it was ridden are the whole inspection. Low risk for a sled.
A sharp, capable trail sled with the efficient, reliable 600R E-TEC two-stroke — one of the best-liked trail engines made. Ski-Doo's Rotax E-TEC direct injection is durable. The questions are belt and clutch wear, track condition, and how hard it was ridden.
A crossover sled with the four-stroke 900 ACE — smooth, efficient, and famously durable, with no two-stroke rebuilds. It's the reliable, long-haul trail-and-off-trail choice. The four-stroke longevity is the whole point; track, belt, and storage are the main inspection.
The X-RS is Ski-Doo's crossover icon — 900 ACE Turbo in a trail chassis gives you power without the 2-stroke vibration and premix anxiety. The intercooler ice issue sounds alarming but is manageable. This is the sled for riders who want refinement and performance without going full mountain or full touring.
The most powerful production trail sled of its era — a turbocharged 998cc four-stroke making massive power. It's fast, heavy, and demanding. The turbo, the clutch setup for that power, and how hard it was ridden are the whole inspection. Buy on service history above all.
A four-stroke trail/crossover sled (a Yamaha-Arctic Cat co-development) with the durable Genesis triple — no two-stroke top-ends to rebuild and legendary Yamaha engine longevity. Heavier than a two-stroke, and that reliability is the appeal. Track, belt, and storage are the main checks.
Touring
7 vehiclesA touring-and-utility crossover with a longer track, rack, and comfort features for trail exploring and light hauling — often available with the reliable 600 twin. A practical, gently-used-by-nature sled. Verify recalls, the belt, and track wear, plus that the accessories function.
A big utility/adventure sled built for hauling, towing, and breaking trail — a niche machine for those who need a workhorse. The 800 twin and heavy-duty build suit the mission. These work hard, so inspect the drivetrain, track, and any impact or overload damage.
The Expedition Sport is the right tool for riders who want to cover serious miles in the backcountry without the mountain sled weight penalty. The 900 ACE 4-stroke is genuinely excellent — smooth, reliable, and starts every time. If it's been a touring sled rather than a workhorse, this is excellent value.
A comfortable two-up touring sled with the smooth, efficient, and famously reliable 900 ACE four-stroke — the low-maintenance, long-life engine choice. Ideal for couples and long trail miles. Inspect the belt, track, and heated accessories, and buy on service history.
A two-up touring sled built for comfortable long trail miles with a passenger — heated seats, big windshield, and a mild, durable 600. Touring sleds are often gently ridden by older owners, which can make them a great used value. Track, belt, and storage are the checks.
The Sidewinder is the refined snowmobile — 4-stroke smooth power, no premix, electric start that always works, and trail manners that two-stroke riders envy. You give up deep-snow ability and gain everything else. If trail touring is the plan, this is the nicest machine to cover miles on.
A long-track touring sled with Yamaha's turbocharged Genesis four-stroke — enormous power, four-stroke durability, and full touring comfort. The turbo four-stroke is a beast and famously stout, but the turbo, belt (high power), and any tuning are the specific checks. Track and storage round it out.
Youth ATVs
6 vehiclesA capable youth quad with modern styling — Can-Am's DS 90 offers a friendly air-cooled engine, speed control, and safety features for young riders. It's a solid, if slightly less ubiquitous, alternative to the Honda and Yamaha youth machines. Check for tip/crash damage and working safety controls. A well-kept DS 90 is a dependable first quad; verify the limiter, general condition, and basic maintenance.
The gold-standard first quad — an air-cooled 86cc automatic that's nearly impossible to break and holds value so well that used ones barely depreciate. The whole inspection is about crash damage and whether a kid rode it into something. Mechanically it's about as safe as powersports gets.
The durable youth quad — Honda's TRX90X is famous for taking years of kid abuse and just running, with an air-cooled engine, adjustable speed limiter, and near-legendary reliability. It holds value strongly because parents trust it. Check for tip damage and that the limiter works. A well-kept TRX90X is arguably the safest, most dependable first quad you can buy, and it'll resell for close to what you paid.
Polaris's entry youth quad with a 112cc automatic and useful safety features like a remote engine cutoff and speed limiter. Fine as a first ATV, though Polaris youth models have had a few recalls — verify those are closed along with the usual crash-and-neglect check.
A sporty, reliable youth quad — the Raptor 110 gives kids real sport-ATV styling with a friendly, durable air-cooled engine, speed limiter, and parental controls. Yamaha build quality means it survives kid abuse well and holds value. Check for hard use, crash/tip damage, and that the safety features work. A well-kept Raptor 110 is one of the best youth sport quads and resells easily; verify the controls and general condition.
A sporty-styled youth quad with a reliable 90cc automatic and a reverse gear the Honda lacks. A solid, durable first ATV. Like all kid quads, it's the abuse and neglect — not the engineering — that you're inspecting for.
Sport ATVs
8 vehiclesA race-bred motocross quad — the TRX450R is light, fast, and built for the track, which is exactly the concern: most were raced or jumped hard. It's a high-performance machine, not a trail cruiser, and it needs diligent maintenance. A well-kept, un-raced example with fresh top-end and no crash damage is a thrilling sport quad; a hammered race refugee needs a full inspection and probably a rebuild. Buy carefully.
A legendary sport quad Honda discontinued, which keeps clean ones in demand. The 449cc engine is strong and the chassis is proven. Being a discontinued race machine, most were ridden hard — the top-end history and crash damage are what decide the buy.
The 'QuadRacer' — a fast, capable sport quad Suzuki dropped years ago, now a used-only enthusiast machine. The engine is strong when maintained. Age, discontinued parts, and race abuse are the considerations. A clean one is a genuine value against a new sport quad.
A friendly, durable mid-size sport quad — the LT-Z400 is less hardcore than a 450R race machine, making it a great all-around sport quad for trails and casual dunes, with a reliable engine and lower running costs. It still gets ridden hard, so inspect for abuse. A well-kept LT-Z400 with clean maintenance is a fun, dependable, approachable sport quad; verify the air filter, oil service, and check for crash/jump damage.
The sport-quad king — the Raptor 700's torquey big single, sharp handling, and legendary reliability make it the benchmark, and it holds value like nothing else in the class. Sport quads get ridden HARD, though, so the whole game is abuse: dunes, jumps, and neglect. A stock, un-thrashed Raptor 700 with clean oil and no crash damage is a fantastic, dependable machine; a beaten one is a project. Inspect for abuse and verify service.
The Raptor 700 has been the benchmark sport ATV for 15 years because nothing has meaningfully beaten it at its price point. The 686cc single is a tractor-reliable engine. The suspension is excellent from the factory. If it's relatively stock, the air filter is clean, and the suspension bearings are tight, the Raptor is the easiest yes in the sport ATV category.
The benchmark race-bred sport quad — a high-revving 449cc fuel-injected engine in a genuinely capable chassis. It's fast and it gets ridden hard by definition. Valve service, top-end wear, and crash/race damage are the entire inspection. Buy on maintenance history.
The modern race-quad benchmark — the YFZ450R's fuel-injected, high-revving engine and excellent aluminum chassis make it the top choice for MX and cross-country racing, and it holds value well. Like any race quad, most were ridden very hard. A well-kept, un-raced example with fresh maintenance and no crash damage is a superb sport machine; a hammered one needs a top-end and full inspection. Scrutinize for abuse and verify service.
Utility ATVs
28 vehiclesA capable mid-size utility quad and a genuine value, with the tradeoff being Arctic Cat/Textron's thinner dealer network. The 545cc single is adequate and the machine is well-equipped for the money. Confirm local support, then check belt and water intrusion.
A capable mid-size utility quad — Arctic Cat's Alterra 600 offers good power, a comfortable ride, and solid features, an alternative to the Polaris/Yamaha/Honda machines, often at a slightly better price. Same belt-drive, mud/water, and CV-boot inspection, plus verify parts/dealer access. A well-kept, un-drowned Alterra 600 is a capable value utility quad; check the belt, clutch, airbox, and boots and confirm it wasn't a mud machine.
The Alterra TRV is a solid 2-up trail ATV — comfortable for passenger riding, adequate power from the 700cc twin, and decent suspension for varied terrain. The dealer network concern is legitimate and not something to dismiss. If you have Arctic Cat service access and the hours are reasonable, it's good value. If the nearest dealer is 3 hours away, buy a Yamaha or Honda instead.
The muscle utility quad — Can-Am's Outlander 1000 makes class-leading power for towing, plowing, and fast trail work, with a comfortable ride. That power means many were ridden hard and mudded deep, so the CVT belt, airbox/water, bearings, and CV boots need close inspection. A well-kept, un-drowned Outlander 1000 is a hugely capable quad; verify the belt/clutch health and that it wasn't a mud-bog machine.
A capable, powerful mid-size ATV with the Rotax 570 twin. Quick and comfortable, and generally durable. Can-Am belts and clutches are more sensitive to abuse than Honda or Yamaha, so the drive-system inspection and water intrusion matter more here.
A powerful big-bore Can-Am with the strong 850 Rotax twin. Fast and capable, with the brand's belt-and-clutch sensitivity as the recurring theme — Can-Am CVTs punish lugging and mud harder than the Japanese quads. Inspect the drive system and water intrusion closely.
The Outlander 1000R MAX XT is the premium 2-up ATV — powerful, comfortable for passenger riding, and the XT package comes ready for serious work. The Rotax V-twin is strong but needs watching on oil. BRP dealer service is the gold standard here. A well-maintained Outlander MAX is the choice when you need an ATV that does everything.
A big-bore utility quad at a mid-size price — CFMOTO offers a lot of machine for the money, and quality has improved markedly. The tradeoffs are a growing-but-thinner dealer network and less long-term durability data than the established brands. Verify local support.
A well-equipped, inexpensive utility ATV from the Chinese brand that's rapidly gained a foothold. It offers a lot of features for the money, and the mechanicals have improved a great deal. The tradeoff is a thinner dealer network and less long-term durability data.
A no-nonsense work ATV with the durable 518cc single and a reputation for outworking and outlasting nearly everything. Simple, tough, and holds value. The front differential, electric-shift solenoid, and water intrusion are the only things to check.
The workhorse standard — Honda's Foreman 520 is legendarily reliable, with a durable engine and Honda's tough drivetrain making it a favorite for hunting, farming, and trail work. It holds value strongly. Utility quads get worked in mud and water, so the airbox, radiator, bearings, and CV boots are the inspection. A well-kept, un-drowned Foreman is one of the most dependable quads you can buy; verify it wasn't a mud machine.
The Foreman Rubicon 520 with DCT is Honda's utilitarian masterpiece — automatic transmission that never needs a belt changed, reliable Honda engine, and build quality that laughs at neglect. It's not exciting but it'll outlast everything else in the shed. For farm work, hunting access, and light trail riding, nothing beats it for long-term reliability.
One of the most reliable utility ATVs made — a 518cc single with Honda's proven DCT automatic. It just works, holds value hard, and rarely surprises anyone. The front differential, DCT function, and water intrusion are the only real check points.
The dependable farm-and-trail ATV that Honda built to just keep working. The 420cc single is nearly unbreakable and holds value stubbornly. The DCT automatic and how hard it was worked are the only real considerations — mechanically it's about as safe as ATVs get.
A small, simple, cheap utility quad — a 271cc automatic aimed at light chores and new riders. It's basic and durable within its limits, not a mud machine. As affordable used transportation around a property, it's hard to hurt. Check the belt and neglect.
A muscular V-twin utility ATV that's been around long enough to be well understood. Strong and durable, with the front differential and belt as the wear items. It's heavy, so hard mud use takes a toll — inspect the drive system and bearings.
The affordable entry into the Sportsman line — a simple, capable 500-class single that does most of what the big-bores do for far less money. A sensible used workhorse. Check recalls, the belt, and water intrusion like any Polaris.
The value entry into Polaris's popular Sportsman line — the 450 HO offers the comfortable IRS ride and capability of the bigger Sportsmans at a lower price, with enough power for most work and trail duty. It's a belt-drive automatic, so the CVT belt joins the mud/water and CV-boot inspection. A well-kept, un-drowned Sportsman 450 is a capable, affordable utility quad; verify the belt, clutch, and that it wasn't mudded hard.
The best-selling utility ATV in America — capable, comfortable, and a genuine workhorse. The 567cc single is durable. The real questions are how much mud and water it saw, whether the belt and bearings were serviced, and if any recalls were completed.
The best-selling utility quad in America — the Sportsman 570 is comfortable (independent rear suspension), capable, and well-equipped, a favorite for work and trail. It's a belt-drive automatic, so the CVT belt and clutches join the usual mud/water and CV-boot inspection. A well-kept, un-drowned Sportsman is a versatile, capable quad; verify the belt condition, clutch health, and that it wasn't a mud-hole machine.
The Sportsman 850 is the workhorse ATV — hauls stuff, pulls stuff, and handles real trails reliably. The 850 engine is proven and reliable. It's not a sport ATV built for aggressive riding; it's a utility vehicle that can also have fun. At the right price with reasonable hours, it's one of the most versatile used ATV buys available.
The big-bore flagship utility quad — powerful, comfortable, and loaded. The 952cc twin has strong performance and the usual Polaris considerations: belt, thermal recall history, and how much mud and water it saw. Verify recalls and the drive system first.
A simple, tough, reliable utility quad — the KingQuad 400 is old-school dependable, with a durable engine and available manual or automatic transmission, making it a value workhorse for hunting and chores. Lower-tech than the 570/700 machines but durable. Same mud/water and CV-boot inspection. A well-kept, un-drowned KingQuad is a dependable, affordable utility quad; verify the airbox, oil, and boots and check for hard use.
The smaller KingQuad — an underrated, genuinely durable utility quad that Suzuki barely advertises. The 493cc single and drivetrain are robust. One of the more reliable used utility ATVs; check for water intrusion and hard-use wear like any of them.
An underrated, genuinely durable utility ATV that flies under the radar because Suzuki barely markets it. The 722cc single and the drivetrain are robust. It's one of the more reliable big utility quads; check for water intrusion and hard-use wear like any of them.
A powerful, comfortable big-bore utility ATV with the durable 686cc single and Yamaha's proven Ultramatic belt system, which is gentler on belts than most. A strong used pick. Check for water intrusion, EPS function, and hard-use wear.
A durable mid-size utility quad with Yamaha's belt-friendly Ultramatic drive. Less flashy than the Grizzly and nearly as tough. A sensible, unglamorous used workhorse. Check the belt, bearings, and water intrusion.
A tough, refined utility quad — Yamaha's Kodiak 700 pairs a strong, reliable engine with the durable Ultramatic CVT (widely regarded as the best automatic in the class) and strong build quality. It holds value well. Same utility-quad mud/water, belt, and CV-boot inspection, though the Ultramatic belt is famously long-lived. A well-kept Kodiak is one of the most dependable utility quads; verify it wasn't drowned and check the belt and boots.
Sport Side-by-Sides
19 vehiclesA capable sport side-by-side with a Yamaha-sourced 998cc triple — a genuinely good engine in a well-suspended chassis. Textron/Arctic Cat's thinner dealer network is the ownership consideration. Inspect the belt, suspension, and any hard-use damage.
A narrower, trail-friendly sport UTV — the Maverick Sport 1000R fits tighter trails than the wide X3 while still delivering strong naturally aspirated power and fun handling. Same sport-UTV inspection: belt/clutch, drivetrain, suspension, and crash/roll damage. A documented, un-rolled Maverick Sport is a versatile, capable trail machine; verify the belt condition, clutch health, and inspect for trail/roll damage.
A narrower, trail-focused sport side-by-side with the Rotax 976cc twin — capable and quick without the extreme width of a race machine. Can-Am's CVT sensitivity and hard-use wear are the concerns. Inspect the belt, clutch, and any roll or jump damage.
The four-seat version of Can-Am's turbocharged desert weapon — huge power and suspension, room for the family, and an extreme life. Belt heat and Can-Am CVT sensitivity are the recurring theme; hard-use damage is the rest. Records and a healthy drive system are everything.
A 200-hp turbocharged desert weapon — the Maverick X3 Turbo RR is one of the fastest, most capable sport UTVs on earth, built for dune and desert speed. Turbo power plus extreme use means the inspection is critical: engine/turbo hours, the belt/clutch, drivetrain, suspension, and roll damage. A documented, un-rolled X3 is a phenomenal machine; a beaten desert rat is a money pit. Inspect the turbo, belt, and chassis closely and verify service.
The Maverick X3 Turbo RR is the performance benchmark in side-by-sides — 195hp, Fox Smart-Shox suspension, and 72" width that makes it serious in rock crawling and dunes. It's also the most maintenance-intensive SxS money can buy. The CV axle weakness is real and should be fixed before hard use. If the axles are upgraded and the service is current, there's nothing faster for the money.
The Talon 1000R is Honda's answer to the performance SxS market — long travel suspension, DCT instead of a CVT belt (no belt to burn), and Honda build quality. It's not the fastest or the most powerful, but it's arguably the most refined. The DCT update is the one thing to verify. If that's done, the Talon is a low-drama, long-term SxS.
The reliability play in the sport-UTV class — the four-seat Talon 1000R-4 uses Honda's DCT automatic (a genuine dual-clutch, no belt to burn), which makes it far more dependable than the belt-drive competition. It's more trail/desert focused than dune-jump extreme. A documented, un-rolled Talon is arguably the most dependable four-seat sport UTV; verify the DCT operation, check for crash/roll damage, and inspect the drivetrain and suspension.
Honda's sport side-by-side with a genuine dual-clutch automatic instead of a CVT belt — which removes the single biggest sport-SxS weakness and adds Honda's typical durability. The trade is less outright power than the turbo rivals. Inspect the DCT and hard-use damage.
Kawasaki's rugged, trail-focused sport side-by-side — built tough with a strong 999cc twin and a reputation for durability over outright speed. The belt is more robust than the Polaris and Can-Am rivals. Check for rock and roll damage and hard-use wear.
A rugged trail-focused sport UTV — the Teryx KRX 1000 is built tough for technical rock and trail riding rather than dune jumping, with a stout chassis and good low-end grunt. Same sport-UTV inspection: belt/clutch, drivetrain, suspension, and crash/roll damage. A documented, un-rolled KRX is a durable, capable trail machine; verify the belt condition, clutch health, and check for rock/trail damage to the underside and suspension.
The pinnacle of the sport-UTV wars — the RZR Pro R's massive naturally aspirated four makes monster power for dune and desert domination, with race-grade suspension. This is an extreme machine ridden extremely hard, so the inspection is serious: engine hours, the drivetrain, suspension, and crash/roll damage. A documented, un-rolled Pro R is a hugely capable machine; a thrashed one is a very expensive project. Scrutinize everything and verify service.
The RZR Pro XP is Polaris's flagship — wider, faster, and more capable than anything else in their lineup. The turbo makes it genuinely quick but also genuinely maintenance-intensive. Know the hours, not just the miles. If the intercooler is solid and the belt is fresh, this is the benchmark side-by-side.
A narrower, trail-friendly RZR with the naturally aspirated 999cc twin — plenty quick without the extreme width of the desert models. More usable on tight trails. Same belt, recall, and hard-use inspection as any RZR, minus the turbo complexity.
A ferociously fast turbocharged desert machine — 181 horsepower and long-travel suspension built to be jumped and hammered. It's extreme, and it lives an extreme life. Belt heat, RZR fire-recall history, and hard-use damage are the whole inspection. Buy on records and closed recalls.
A fast, capable sport side-by-side that gets ridden hard by definition. The 999cc twin makes real power; the belt, clutch, and how hard it was jumped and raced are the whole inspection. RZRs have a thermal/fire recall history — verify every recall is closed.
The four-seat family sport UTV — the RZR XP 4 1000 seats four for dune, desert, and trail adventures with strong naturally aspirated power. It gets ridden hard with a full crew, so belt/clutch, drivetrain, suspension, and roll damage are the inspection. A documented, un-rolled XP 4 is a hugely fun family machine; verify the belt condition (RZRs are known to eat belts), clutch health, and check for crash damage. Buy the well-maintained one.
The unique sport side-by-side with a high-revving 998cc three-cylinder and a real manual (or paddle-shift) transmission — no CVT belt to burn. That removes the biggest UTV weakness and adds a clutch to inspect instead. Check the clutch and hard-use wear.
The Sport Shift version of Yamaha's unique three-cylinder side-by-side — a paddle-shifted sequential manual, no CVT belt to burn. A distinctive, engaging machine. The clutch and heat are what you inspect instead of a belt, plus the usual jump and roll damage.
Utility Side-by-Sides
24 vehiclesA capable, comfortable work UTV — the Defender HD9 offers strong torque, a roomy cabin, and good payload/tow at a sensible price in Can-Am's utility line. Same work-UTV inspection: belt/clutch, mud/water abuse, drivetrain, and cooling. A documented, un-drowned Defender is a comfortable, capable workhorse; verify the belt condition, clutch health, cooling, and that it wasn't run hard in mud. Check for honest work wear.
Can-Am's tough utility side-by-side with the strong 976cc twin — a genuine work machine that competes hard with the Ranger. Capable and durable, with the brand's belt-and-clutch sensitivity as the recurring theme. Inspect the drive system and water intrusion closely.
A well-equipped, big-bore work UTV at a mid-size price — CFMOTO undercuts the established brands significantly and quality has improved a lot. The tradeoffs are a thinner (but growing) dealer network and less durability data. Verify local support, then check the belt and water intrusion.
A value work UTV — CFMoto's UForce 600 delivers a lot of capability and features for notably less money than the big brands, and the newer models have improved in quality. The trade-offs are resale, dealer coverage, and long-term parts. Same work-UTV inspection: belt/clutch, mud/water abuse, drivetrain, and cooling. A documented, un-drowned UForce is a lot of work UTV for the money; verify the belt, cooling, and parts/dealer access.
The dependability champion of utility UTVs — the Pioneer 1000 uses Honda's DCT automatic (no drive belt to burn), making it far more reliable than belt-drive competitors, alongside strong work capability and Honda build quality. A documented, un-drowned Pioneer is arguably the most dependable full-size utility UTV; verify the DCT operation, check for mud/water abuse, and inspect the drivetrain. One of the smartest work-UTV buys thanks to no belt.
The Pioneer 1000-5 is Honda's five-seat utility SxS — the one you buy when you need to move people AND haul things AND know it'll start every time. The DCT is the same proven unit from the Africa Twin. Honda build quality in a SxS means less downtime. At the right price with Honda service history, it's the most reliable five-seat UTV buy on the used market.
A durable work-and-play utility SxS with Honda's automotive-style automatic transmission instead of a CVT belt — which removes the biggest utility-SxS weak point. Slower than the big-bore rivals, and dependable in the way Hondas are. Verify the transmission and hard-use wear.
A dependable mid-size work UTV — the Gator XUV590M offers solid capability, a durable gas engine, and John Deere's excellent dealer/parts network, making it a practical choice for property and farm work. It's a belt-drive CVT worked hard, so the belt, drivetrain, mud/water abuse, and cooling are the inspection. A documented, un-drowned Gator is a sensible, well-supported work machine; verify the belt/clutch and honest work use.
A serious work UTV built to John Deere's ag-equipment standards, with a smooth 812cc gas triple and a strong dealer/parts network through Deere. More a work tool than a play machine. Belt wear, heavy work-life wear, and how it was loaded are the inspection.
A tough, no-nonsense work UTV — the Mule Pro-FX's reliable engine, big cargo bed, and durable build make it a favorite for farms and job sites, known for dependability over flash. Kawasaki's utility machines are famously durable. Same work-UTV inspection: drivetrain, belt/clutch, mud/water abuse, and cooling. A documented, un-drowned Mule Pro-FX is one of the most dependable work UTVs; verify the belt, cooling, and honest work use.
The Mule Pro-FXT is the utility UTV that ranch and farm operations actually run for years. It seats 3-6 depending on configuration, hauls 1,000+ lbs in the bed, and the Kawasaki V-twin just keeps running. This isn't a recreation vehicle — it's a tool. At the right price with reasonable hours, a Mule Pro is one of the longest-running investments in the category.
A simple, tough, no-nonsense work mule — a small gas engine, a basic CVT, and a reputation for just working around a property. It's slow and basic by design. As an affordable, durable chore machine it's very hard to hurt. Check the belt and general neglect.
A diesel work UTV built like a small tractor — Kubota's own 24.8hp diesel, a hydrostatic transmission (no CVT belt), and a fully enclosed cab option. It's slow, tough, and built to work for decades. The diesel, hydrostatic drive, and hard work-life are the inspection.
The heavy-duty diesel work UTV — Kubota's RTV-X900 uses a reliable diesel engine and a hydrostatic transmission (no CVT belt to burn) plus optional hydraulic dump bed, making it a genuine mini-truck for serious property and farm work. It's slow but immensely durable. Verify the diesel service, hydrostatic transmission, and dump/hydraulics. A documented Kubota RTV is a supremely dependable, no-belt work machine; the diesel and hydrostatic checks matter most.
The rec-utility crossover — a Ranger's usefulness with more sport suspension and power, aimed at owners who want to work and play. Well-liked and versatile. Same belt, recall, and hard-use inspection as the Ranger, plus a check for trail and jump abuse.
The best-selling utility side-by-side in America — a genuine workhorse for farms, ranches, and hunting. The 999cc twin is capable and the machine is durable. Belt wear, recall history, and how hard it was worked (or mudded) are the inspection. A safe, popular used pick.
The affordable, mid-size Ranger — a 567cc single that handles most property chores for far less than the 1000. A sensible, popular used workhorse. Belt wear, recall history, and hard work-life are the inspection, same as any Ranger.
A crew-cab work UTV that seats up to six — the Ranger Crew 1000 hauls a crew and cargo for farm, ranch, and worksite duty, with the popular Ranger platform's capability. It's a belt-drive automatic worked hard with heavy loads, so the belt, drivetrain, mud/water abuse, and cooling are the inspection. A documented, un-drowned Ranger Crew is a hugely useful people-and-cargo hauler; verify the belt/clutch and honest work use.
The crew-cab mid-size Ranger — four to six seats on the affordable 570 platform, popular with families, hunting camps, and small properties. A sensible people-and-cargo hauler. Belt, recalls, and hard-use wear are the inspection, plus a check that a full load hasn't overworked it.
The Ranger Crew XP 1000 is the gold standard for farm and ranch side-by-sides — six-seat capacity, 1,500 lb towing, and a cargo box that handles real work loads. Polaris's ProStar engine is proven at this point. The high-hour units on work ranches need closer scrutiny; the recreational ones with moderate hours are excellent buys. Verify the cam chain and the steering feel.
The best-selling full-size utility UTV — the Ranger XP 1000 is the workhorse standard for farms, ranches, and hunting, with strong power, big payload/tow, and a comfortable cabin. It's a belt-drive automatic worked hard, so the CVT belt, drivetrain, mud/water abuse, and cooling are the inspection. A documented, un-drowned Ranger is a hugely capable workhorse with strong resale; verify the belt/clutch health and that it wasn't a mud machine.
A six-seat work UTV with Yamaha's durable 686cc single and belt-friendly Ultramatic drive — room for a crew and a reputation for just working. Less flashy than the Polaris and Can-Am rivals and reliably tough. Check the belt and hard-use wear.
The RMAX4 is Yamaha's four-seat adventure SxS — the one you buy when you want to bring the whole family and still go somewhere interesting. It's longer than a two-seater but Yamaha's chassis makes it more nimble than the size suggests. The parallel twin is reliable when maintained. Check the differential fluid, service the injectors if it sat, and this is an excellent family UTV buy.
A refined recreation-utility UTV — the Wolverine X2 850 blends trail comfort with work capability, and Yamaha's durable Ultramatic CVT (widely considered the most reliable belt automatic) is a real advantage. It's more trail-comfort focused than a bare work machine. Same mud/water, belt, and drivetrain inspection, though the Ultramatic belt is long-lived. A documented, un-drowned Wolverine is a dependable, comfortable machine; verify the belt and honest use.
Class A
9 vehiclesThe Entegra Aspire is one of the finest production diesel pushers available — better than Newmar in some areas, better warranty support, exceptional interior quality. At this price, the vehicle essentially performs as well as new Class As get. Due diligence is still required on chassis maintenance.
The Fleetwood Bounder is a workhorse Class A — not the most luxurious, but proven and widely supported. The Ford V10 gas or Cummins diesel option defines the experience dramatically. Get the diesel if you plan to do real highway miles.
A value-focused gas Class A on the Ford chassis — the Flair 30P offers a well-laid-out floorplan at a friendly price. As a value coach, build quality, water intrusion, and slide/appliance reliability are the watch-items. A dry, well-maintained Flair is a sensible way into Class A motorhoming; the roof/seal and slide inspection is the whole ballgame, and the Ford chassis is serviceable anywhere.
A compact, easier-to-drive gas Class A — the Alante 26X's shorter length makes it more maneuverable and livable for couples or small families, on the proven Ford chassis. Jayco's build and 2-year warranty (when new) are a step above some rivals. Same roof/seal, slide, and tire-age inspection. A dry, well-kept Alante is a manageable, sensible entry into Class A motorhoming; the water and slide inspection matter most.
The Newmar Dutch Star is about as good as Class A diesel pushers get — exceptional build quality, full-body paint, excellent fit and finish. At this price range you're buying one of the best production RVs ever made. Due diligence: the chassis and engine service history is as important as the coach.
A popular gas Class A on the Ford F-53 chassis — the Hurricane 34J offers a lot of bunkhouse floorplan for the money, making it a family favorite. Thor builds to a price, so the watch-items are build quality, water intrusion, and slide/appliance reliability. The Ford chassis and V10 are proven and serviceable anywhere. A well-kept, dry Hurricane is a lot of family coach for the money; the roof/seal and slide inspection is everything.
Tiffin is the most customer-service-focused premium Class A builder — they've famously driven mobile service units to fix customer problems in campgrounds. The Allegro Red is a diesel pusher that's genuinely well-made. At this price, deferred maintenance is the main concern.
A luxury diesel pusher from Tiffin, a brand beloved for quality and legendary customer support — the Phaeton offers a plush, spacious coach on a Freightliner chassis with a Cummins diesel. This is a big investment, so the inspection is thorough: roof/seals, slides, the diesel chassis and its emissions system, and the many luxury systems. A well-maintained Phaeton with records is a superb, high-comfort coach; a neglected diesel pusher is a very expensive mistake.
A better-built gas Class A — Winnebago's reputation for quality and support puts the Adventurer a notch above the value brands, on the same proven Ford F-53/V10 chassis. It's still a big gas coach, so the roof/seal, slide, and tire-age inspection applies, but the build quality and dealer network are reassuring. A dry, well-maintained Adventurer is one of the more sensible gas Class A buys; verify the roof, slides, and chassis service.
Class C
7 vehiclesThe Coachmen Freelander is a step above budget Class Cs with reasonable build quality. The Chevy Express or Ford E-450 chassis is proven. Like all Class C motorhomes at this age: inspect the cab-over seam, all slides, the roof membrane, and the chassis maintenance history.
A value gas Class C on the Ford E-450 (or Chevy) chassis — the Leprechaun packs a lot of features and floorplan for the money. As a value coach, build quality and water intrusion are the watch-items, but the proven chassis is serviceable anywhere. A dry, well-maintained Leprechaun is a sensible, affordable family RV; the roof/seal, cabover, and slide inspection is the whole story.
A well-built gas Class C on the Ford E-450 chassis — the Greyhawk is a popular, family-friendly cabover with Jayco's better-than-average build and warranty. Class C's are easier to drive than a Class A and the Ford chassis/V10 has a strong durability record and serviceable anywhere. Same roof/seal, slide, and tire-age inspection. A dry, well-kept Greyhawk is one of the more sensible family RV buys; the water and slide checks matter most.
Thor is the largest RV builder in the world and the Chateau is their most popular Class C — meaning it gets sold in high volumes and quality varies more than premium brands. The Ford E-450 chassis is reliable; Thor's interior construction is mid-grade. Inspect water damage and all systems carefully.
A popular value gas Class C — the Four Winds 28Z offers a family-friendly bunkhouse floorplan at an accessible price on the proven Ford chassis. Thor builds to a price, so water intrusion, build quality, and slide reliability are the watch-items. A dry, well-kept Four Winds is a lot of family RV for the money; the roof/seal, cabover, and slide inspection is everything, and the Ford chassis is easy to service anywhere.
The Winnebago Sightseer is a Class C motorhome on a Ford E-450 chassis — reliable chassis, proven layout, and Winnebago's above-average build quality. At this age, you're buying a Ford van with an RV on top — inspect both the vehicle and the living space.
A premium diesel Class C on the Mercedes Sprinter chassis — the View is compact, efficient (diesel MPG a big-coach owner can only dream of), and beautifully built by Winnebago. The trade-off is Mercedes Sprinter diesel service and emissions upkeep, which cost more and need a savvy shop. A dry, well-maintained View with documented Sprinter service is a superb, efficient, easy-to-drive coach that holds value strongly; verify the roof, slide, and diesel history.
Class B (Van Conversions)
5 vehiclesThe luxury Class B — Airstream's Interstate on the Mercedes Sprinter chassis is beautifully finished, plush, and holds value like few RVs. It's a genuine premium van camper. The trade-off is Sprinter diesel service/emissions and the cost of Airstream's premium systems. A well-maintained Interstate with documented Sprinter service and a sound house system is a superb, high-resale luxury camper; verify the diesel history, electrical, and for leaks.
Pleasure-Way builds premium Class B camper vans on Mercedes Sprinter chassis — the best in the segment for quality and craftsmanship. The Sprinter chassis has its own maintenance needs (AdBlue, EGR, high-pressure fuel system) that are separate from the living space. Both need attention.
Roadtrek builds Class B camper vans on Dodge Grand Caravan or Ram ProMaster chassis — the least expensive Class B option on the market. The ProMaster chassis is capable but has its own documented issues. The Simplicity is a comfortable two-person rig for budget-conscious full-timers.
A more affordable Class B on the Ram ProMaster chassis — the Sequence offers van-camper freedom with a gas engine (cheaper to service than a Sprinter diesel) at a friendlier price than the premium brands. Verify the chassis, house electrical/water systems, and for leaks. A well-kept Sequence is a sensible, usable entry into van life without Sprinter running costs; the electrical and water-intrusion checks matter most.
One of the best-selling Class B camper vans — the Travato on the Ram ProMaster chassis is nimble, fits in a normal parking spot, and (in 59G form) offers a clever lithium/solar power system for off-grid stays. The gas ProMaster keeps service simpler and cheaper than a Sprinter diesel. Verify the chassis, house electrical system, and for water intrusion. A well-kept Travato holds value strongly and is a superb, usable van camper.
Fifth Wheels
13 vehiclesCrossroads Cruiser is a mid-range fifth wheel with decent build quality for the segment. Feature-loaded for the price. Standard slide-out seal and roof inspection checklist — nothing unique to Crossroads, but nothing exceptional either. Buy a well-maintained one and you'll be fine.
The Dutchmen Atlas is a budget-friendly toy hauler fifth wheel that does a lot for the money. Toy haulers get used hard — four-wheelers, dirt bikes, and gear put real stress on the cargo floor and ramp door. Inspect those areas in addition to the standard slide and roof checklist.
A well-appointed luxury fifth wheel at a value price — the Cardinal offers residential comforts and roomy living for extended stays. Forest River build quality varies, so a careful water-intrusion, slide, and running-gear inspection is essential, but the value is real. A dry, well-maintained Cardinal is a comfortable, spacious rig for the money; the roof/seal and slide checks are the whole story, and price for any deferred maintenance.
The Forest River Hemisphere is a mid-range fifth wheel with a rear living layout that's popular for couples. Solid value for the price. Inspect slide seals, roof membrane, and the landing gear. Seven-year-old Forest Rivers need a thorough once-over.
Grand Design is the most respected mid-range fifth wheel builder in the industry — better quality control, better customer service, better resale value than most competitors at this price point. The 367BHS is a family-sized layout that gets real use. Water intrusion at the slide-out seals is the #1 concern on any used RV — inspect first.
A genuinely well-built luxury fifth wheel — Grand Design earned a strong reputation for build quality and customer support, and the Solitude is a residential-feeling, full-time-capable rig. Still, water intrusion, slide mechanisms, and tire/axle condition are the inspection on any fifth wheel. A dry, well-maintained Solitude is one of the better-built fifth wheels you can buy used and holds value well; the roof/seal and slide checks are paramount.
Heartland is a solid mid-range fifth wheel builder with better-than-average construction at the Bighorn level. The 3870FB is a large, well-appointed rig for families or couples who live in their trailer. Multiple slides mean multiple seal inspection points — do all of them.
The Cyclone is Heartland's flagship toy hauler fifth wheel — purpose-built for ATV, dirt bike, and side-by-side hauling. Toy haulers get used hard and the cargo area takes punishment. Inspect the cargo floor, ramp door, and fuel door area in addition to the standard slide and roof checks.
Jayco builds mid-range fifth wheels with above-average build quality for the segment. The Eagle line is their premium tier, and the quality shows. Same water intrusion checklist applies — this is a 7-year-old trailer and slide seals need to be right.
A high-end fifth wheel with a family-friendly bunkhouse layout — Jayco's North Point pairs residential features with a strong build and Jayco's better-than-average warranty (when new). Big fifth wheels mean big water-intrusion and slide risk, plus tire/axle wear. A dry, well-maintained North Point is a comfortable, family-capable rig that holds value reasonably; the roof/seal, slide, and running-gear inspection matters most.
Keystone is a volume builder — they sell a lot of RVs, which means you can find them everywhere used. Build quality is mid-range, not premium. The Cougar 32BHS is a popular bunkhouse layout with known slide-out seal issues on units this age. Inspect water damage thoroughly.
One of the best-selling luxury fifth wheels — the Montana offers residential features and roomy floorplans for full-time or extended living at a strong value. Keystone build quality is decent for the price, but water intrusion, slides, and tire/axle condition are the watch-items on any big fifth wheel. A dry, well-maintained Montana is a lot of comfortable rig for the money; the roof/seal and slide inspection is the whole ballgame.
Lance builds the best travel trailers in their price range for fit, finish, and long-term durability. Better wood quality, better cabinetry construction, better sealant application than most competitors. Costs more on the used market. Worth it if you're going to use it for years.
Travel Trailers
15 vehiclesAn iconic, high-resale aluminum travel trailer — the Caravel's riveted aluminum shell is more durable and leak-resistant than a typical fiberglass/wood trailer, and Airstreams hold value like nothing else in RVing. It's expensive and space-efficient rather than roomy. Verify the shell seams, floor (a key Airstream leak/rot point), and systems. A dry, well-kept Caravel is a genuinely appreciating, beautifully built trailer; the floor and seam inspection matters most.
The Airstream Classic is the most durable travel trailer you can buy — the all-riveted aluminum shell doesn't delaminate, doesn't rot from water intrusion, and holds its value like nothing else in the RV industry. You pay significantly more. You get significantly more. The main concerns are the interior systems, not the shell.
The Flying Cloud is Airstream's most popular smaller model — great for couples and easy to tow. The aluminum shell doesn't rot or delaminate. Interior systems need care like any 6-year-old trailer, but the structure itself has an exceptional durability record.
The Apex Nano is a lightweight travel trailer in the hot small-trailer segment — under 5,000 lbs dry, towable by most half-ton trucks. No slides, which eliminates the biggest water intrusion risk. Coachmen's build quality is entry-level but the simpler design works in its favor.
Forest River is a Thor subsidiary and one of the largest RV builders. Rockwood is their quality-tier travel trailer brand — better than the entry-level Forest Rivers. Solid for the price. Same water intrusion inspection checklist applies on any 6-year-old slide-out trailer.
A well-built, half-ton-towable travel trailer from a brand with a reputation for quality and support — the Imagine 2670MK is roomy, comfortable, and light enough for many trucks/SUVs to tow. Water intrusion, slide, and tire/axle condition are the inspection on any trailer. A dry, well-maintained Imagine is one of the better-built travel trailers you can buy used and holds value well; the roof/seal and slide checks are paramount.
A light, well-built travel trailer with a good couple's floorplan — Jayco's Jay Feather line is easy to tow, nicely finished, and backed by a better-than-average warranty when new. Water intrusion, slide, and tire condition are the inspection. A dry, well-maintained Jay Feather is a comfortable, tow-friendly trailer that holds value reasonably; the roof/seal and slide checks are the whole ballgame.
A value family bunkhouse travel trailer — the Bullet 287QBS packs sleeping space for a crowd into a light, affordable, tow-friendly package. Keystone build is decent for the price, but water intrusion and slide/tire condition are the watch-items. A dry, well-maintained Bullet is a lot of family trailer for the money; the roof/seal, slide, and tire-age inspection is the whole story, and price for any deferred upkeep.
Oliver builds the best fiberglass travel trailers in North America — double-hull fiberglass construction, no wood framing, and legendary quality. An Oliver Elite II holds its value better than almost any trailer and was built to last 30+ years. The inner fiberglass shell eliminates the water intrusion concerns that plague wood-framed RVs.
The Puma XLE Lite is a budget-tier travel trailer that delivers a lot of features for the price. Forest River quality under the Palomino brand — functional but not premium. At this price point and age, expect to invest some time and money addressing minor issues. The major concern remains water intrusion at slides and roof.
The Riverside Retro is a budget entry-level travel trailer with retro styling. No slides keeps the water intrusion risk lower than average, but budget construction means you'll have minor fixes. Good choice for occasional users who don't need premium quality.
A well-regarded lightweight travel trailer — the Rockwood Mini Lite (Forest River) is nicely equipped, easy to tow with a mid-size SUV or half-ton, and generally better-built than the bargain trailers. Water intrusion, slide, and tire condition are the inspection. A dry, well-maintained Mini Lite is a comfortable, tow-friendly trailer with good value; the roof/seal and slide checks are the whole ballgame.
The TAXA Cricket is a rugged, aerospace-inspired micro-trailer built for off-road camping adventures. No slides, minimal systems, and an aluminum frame with a hard shell. Mechanically simpler than most RVs — the main concerns are the unique latching system and the roof tent mechanism.
A compact, light bunkhouse trailer that a mid-size SUV or half-ton can tow — the Micro Minnie squeezes a family-friendly layout into a small, aerodynamic package with Winnebago's decent build. Water intrusion, slide (if equipped), and tire condition are the inspection. A dry, well-maintained Micro Minnie is a versatile, easy-tow family trailer that holds value reasonably; the roof/seal and tire-age checks matter most.
Winnebago's travel trailer line is a step above their motorhome-brand value at the same price. Better materials, better customer service support. The Minnie Plus is a well-laid-out family trailer. Inspect the slide seals and roof carefully — they're 6 years old.
Utility & Landscape
4 vehiclesAn all-aluminum utility trailer that won't rust — Aluma's welded-aluminum construction makes it lighter and far more corrosion-resistant than steel trailers, which is why they hold value so strongly. The trade-off is a higher price. Bearings, tire age, and lights are still the inspection, but you skip the frame-rust worry. A well-kept Aluma is a premium, long-lasting, high-resale utility trailer; verify the running gear.
A solid, popular single-axle utility trailer from the biggest name in the business — the 70PI hauls mowers, ATVs, and light loads, and Big Tex build quality and parts availability are excellent. On any used utility trailer the checks are simple: bearings, tires (age, not just tread), frame rust, deck condition, and lights. A well-kept Big Tex is a durable, high-resale workhorse; verify the running gear and you're set.
A budget single-axle utility trailer — Carry-On builds affordable, no-frills trailers found at big-box and farm stores. It gets the job done for light hauling, but the build and components are basic, so the bearing, tire, and frame checks matter even more, and don't overload it. A well-kept, un-abused Carry-On is fine cheap utility; just verify the running gear and lights and buy it for what it is.
A well-built single-axle utility trailer from a respected manufacturer — PJ's channel-frame construction and quality components put it above the big-box trailers. Great for mowers, ATVs, and general hauling. Bearings, tire age, frame condition, and lights are the inspection. A well-kept PJ is a durable, sensible utility trailer with good resale; verify the running gear and you've got a dependable workhorse.
Equipment & Flatbed
4 vehiclesA commercial-grade tandem-dual gooseneck from Big Tex — built to haul heavy equipment and machinery with mega ramps and a stout frame. As with any heavy hauler, the brakes, bearings, tire age, coupler, and frame carry serious load and must be inspected closely, and overload abuse is the risk. A well-maintained 22GN is a capable, durable, high-resale equipment trailer; verify the running gear, brakes, ramps, and coupler.
A heavy-duty low-profile equipment trailer from a premium builder — Diamond C's LPX line uses engineered beam frames and quality components for serious equipment hauling with a low deck height. The brakes, bearings, tire age, ramps, and frame all carry real load. A well-maintained Diamond C is a top-tier, high-resale equipment hauler; verify the running gear, brakes, and ramps and confirm no overload abuse.
A tandem-axle equipment trailer built to haul tractors, skid steers, and machinery — Lamar builds a heavy-duty, well-regarded trailer with quality components. On an equipment trailer, the brakes, bearings, tire age, ramps, and frame all take real load, so inspect them closely and confirm it wasn't overloaded. A well-maintained Lamar is a capable, durable equipment hauler with good resale; verify the running gear, brakes, and ramps.
A heavy-duty gooseneck flatbed for serious hauling — Load Trail builds respected commercial-grade trailers, and a dual-tandem gooseneck like this carries big equipment and material loads. The running gear, brakes, tire age, and frame all see heavy stress, so inspect thoroughly and confirm it wasn't abused. A well-maintained Load Trail gooseneck is a capable, high-resale workhorse; verify the brakes, bearings, tires, and coupler.
Dump Trailers
4 vehiclesA heavy-duty low-profile dump trailer from the biggest name in trailers — the 14LX hauls and dumps material with a stout box and good hydraulics, backed by Big Tex's excellent parts availability. Same dump inspection: hydraulics, battery, brakes, bearings, and box/frame condition, all worked hard. A well-maintained Big Tex dump is a capable, durable, high-resale workhorse; test the full dump cycle and verify the running gear and brakes.
A well-built tandem dump trailer from a respected northeastern manufacturer — CAM Superline dumps are known for solid construction and good hydraulic systems. Same dump-trailer inspection as any: hydraulics, battery, brakes, bearings, and box/frame condition, all stressed by heavy material loads. A well-maintained CAM dump is a capable, durable workhorse with good resale; test the full dump cycle and verify the running gear.
A heavy-duty tandem dump trailer from a respected commercial builder — Load Trail's dumps are built for real work hauling material and debris. The hydraulic system, battery, brakes, bearings, and box/frame all take a beating, so inspect them thoroughly. A well-maintained Load Trail dump is a capable, durable, high-resale workhorse; test the full dump cycle and verify the running gear and brakes before you buy.
A tandem-axle dump trailer for hauling and dumping dirt, gravel, and debris — Sure-Trac builds a quality dump trailer, but a dump adds a hydraulic system and battery to the usual trailer inspection. Verify the hydraulic pump/cylinder, battery/charging, brakes, and bearings, and check the box and frame for overload damage. A well-maintained Sure-Trac dump is a hugely useful workhorse; the hydraulics and running gear are the key checks.
Enclosed & Cargo
5 vehiclesA premium all-aluminum enclosed trailer — ATC (Aluminum Trailer Company) builds high-end car-hauler and toy-hauler enclosed trailers that resist rust and hold value strongly. The aluminum construction avoids frame rust, but you still check roof/seam leaks, floor condition, bearings, tire age, and doors/ramp. A dry, well-maintained ATC is a top-tier, high-resale enclosed hauler; verify the roof, floor, and running gear.
A tandem-axle enclosed cargo trailer for moving, contracting, or hauling toys under cover — Continental Cargo builds a solid mid-market enclosed trailer. On an enclosed trailer, water intrusion (roof, seams) causing floor/wall rot is the sneaky killer, alongside the usual bearings, tire age, and door/ramp condition. A dry, well-maintained enclosed trailer is a versatile workhorse; check the roof, floor, and running gear closely.
A single-axle enclosed cargo trailer good for motorcycles, small moves, and general covered hauling — Look builds a decent value enclosed trailer. Same enclosed-trailer watch-items: roof/seam leaks causing floor rot, bearings, tire age, and door condition. A dry, well-kept Look Vision is a handy, versatile trailer for the money; the roof, floor, and running-gear checks are the whole story.
A compact single-axle enclosed cargo trailer — Pace American is a widely available, decent-value brand for small covered hauling and moves. Same enclosed-trailer inspection: roof/seam leaks and floor rot, bearings, tire age, and doors. A dry, well-maintained Pace American is a practical, affordable covered hauler; verify the roof, floor, and running gear and it'll serve for years.
A premium all-aluminum enclosed trailer from a respected horse/cargo builder — Sundowner's Super Sport line offers high-quality construction for hauling cars, toys, or gear under cover, with strong resale. The aluminum resists rust, but check roof/seam leaks, floor condition, bearings, tire age, and the ramp/doors. A dry, well-maintained Sundowner is a top-tier enclosed hauler; verify the roof, floor, and running gear.
Horse & Livestock
2 vehiclesA quality all-aluminum two-horse bumper-pull from a respected name — Exiss builds durable, rust-resistant horse trailers that hold value well. Horse trailers add serious safety stakes: floor integrity (rot under mats is deadly for a horse's leg), brakes, bearings, tire age, and structural soundness are all critical. A well-maintained Exiss with a sound floor is a safe, durable trailer; the floor and running-gear inspection is non-negotiable.
A premium all-aluminum horse trailer from the brand many consider the gold standard — Featherlite's build quality, corrosion resistance, and resale are top of the class. The same non-negotiable horse-trailer safety checks apply: floor integrity under the mats, brakes, bearings, tire age, and structure. A well-maintained Featherlite with a sound floor is a safe, durable, high-resale trailer; pull the mats and verify the floor and running gear.
The Airstream Bambi is the smallest Airstream — towable by most mid-size SUVs and perfect for one or two people. Same all-aluminum construction, same legendary durability. You pay a lot for an Airstream, and the Bambi commands a premium for its size. Demand is strong.
The Trade Wind is Airstream's off-pavement capable travel trailer — lifted suspension, all-terrain tires, and the same riveted aluminum shell. No slides means fewer water intrusion points. The off-road capability means these trailers may have been used more aggressively — inspect the suspension and tires.
Aluma builds premium all-aluminum utility and equipment trailers — the best in their class for corrosion resistance and longevity. The 8116 Tilt has a hydraulic or mechanical tilt bed for easy ATV, lawn equipment, and small vehicle loading. Aluminum means no rust — inspect the tilt mechanism and tie-downs.
Big Tex builds the most widely used equipment trailers in North America — contractors, farmers, and landscapers all haul with them. The 14ET is a tandem-axle equipment trailer rated for heavy use. At 6 years old and likely used for real work, inspect the frame, deck, and wheel bearings.
Cargo Mate builds affordable enclosed steel trailers that see widespread use for moving, motorcycles, and equipment. Quality is mid-grade — functional and widely available. At 6 years old, inspect the roof, door seals, and frame welds.
The Catalina Legacy is a mid-range bunkhouse with better fit and finish than the base Catalina line. Family-oriented layout with multiple sleeping areas. Inspect the slide seals and roof sealant — standard checklist on any 6-year-old slide trailer.
An entry-level open car trailer at an accessible price. Functional for occasional car moving, but lighter steel than premium brands. Inspect the frame welds, tie-down points, and bearings on any trailer this age.
Diamond C builds premium steel equipment trailers that consistently outrank competitors on weld quality and frame strength. The LP-207 is a popular professional-grade low-profile equipment trailer. At 6 years old and likely used for real work, inspect the frame welds, ramp operation, and wheel bearings.
Exiss builds mid-range aluminum horse trailers with good construction and wide-enough stalls for warmbloods and drafts. At 7 years old, the interior is the priority — floor boards, aluminum corrosion from waste, and the dressing room plumbing and electrical.
Featherlite builds premium all-aluminum trailers — the choice for serious racers, equestrians, and contractors who want durability and low maintenance. The all-aluminum construction means no rust, ever. At 6 years old, inspect the roof and door seals, floor, and tie-down points.
An entry-level bunkhouse trailer from a volume builder. Forest River Cherokees are functional and feature-packed for the price, but quality control is mid-grade. At 6 years old, the slide seals and roof sealant are due for careful inspection. If a previous owner kept up with annual sealing, you're fine.
The R-Pod is one of the more iconic small travel trailers — cute egg-shaped fiberglass skin, lightweight, and towable by small SUVs. The fiberglass shell means no delamination concerns. Mechanical systems and seams at fiberglass joints are the focus.
The Grand Design Imagine is the brand's entry into the lightweight travel trailer segment, and it carries Grand Design's quality reputation with it. Better slide seals, better sidewall construction, and better customer service than competitors at the same price. Buy a well-maintained one with confidence.
Gulf Stream builds decent quality trailers with better-than-average aluminum framing compared to budget competitors. The Conquest 323FG is a spacious family layout. Inspect slides and roof on any 6-year-old Gulf Stream — same priorities as every other trailer.
A lightweight retro-styled travel trailer with a fun aesthetic and honest value. Gulf Stream's Vintage Cruiser line has grown a following for its looks. No slides keeps the water intrusion risk lower. Inspect the roof sealant and axle bearings.
Highland Ridge builds a step above the budget crowd with better framing and better standard features. The Open Range 308BHS is a solid mid-range bunkhouse. At 7 years old, the slide seals and roof are a priority inspection.
InTech builds all-aluminum frame travel trailers — no wood framing means no rot, period. The Flyer Discover is a premium lightweight trailer that holds up to the no-rot promise. At 7 years old, the mechanical systems need attention but the structure is likely fine.
The Jayco Jay Flight is one of the most popular travel trailers ever built, and for good reason — Jayco's quality control and materials are above average for the price. The 264BHW is a family-friendly bunkhouse. Standard checklist applies: slide seals, roof sealant, axle bearings.
The Keystone Passport is an entry-level bunkhouse that has sold in massive numbers — good parts availability, reasonable layout, honest price. Build quality is budget-tier. A well-maintained one is fine; a neglected one has had 7 years to develop problems.
Another Lance travel trailer — same quality story as all Lance products. Better materials, better seals, better construction than most. A 6-year-old Lance is a great buy if the service records are there. Pay the premium; get the quality.
Load Trail builds affordable gooseneck trailers that deliver professional capacity at reasonable prices. The 14K rating handles most farm and construction equipment. Gooseneck trailers work the hardest of all trailers — inspect the gooseneck coupler, frame welds, and axles thoroughly.
Look Trailers builds quality enclosed trailers with better fit and finish than budget brands. The Element SI has a good reputation in the motorcycle and small equipment hauling community. At 7 years old, the roof seams and floor condition are the primary concerns.
The nuCamp Tab 400 is a premium teardrop-style travel trailer with a fiberglass body and exceptional build quality for its size. An Airstream competitor in the small-trailer niche. Holds its value well. The fiberglass construction means no rot — focus on the mechanical systems and seam sealant.
The Palomino SS-1251 is a hybrid trailer — hard sides with fold-out canvas sleeping areas like a pop-up camper. Best of both worlds for some buyers: more weather protection than a tent trailer, lighter than a full hard-side. Canvas tent ends are the primary wear item to inspect.
PJ builds excellent quality steel utility trailers — better welds and thicker steel than most competitors at the same price. The 5x10 is the most commonly used utility size for landscaping, ATVs, and general hauling. Simple, durable, and easy to inspect.
Starcraft builds mid-tier trailers with solid construction and a good warranty reputation. The Autumn Ridge is a practical bunkhouse at an accessible price point. Same six-year checklist as any slide trailer: seals, roof, axle bearings.
Sundowner builds quality horse and livestock trailers — all-aluminum construction designed for the abuse of hauling large animals. The Sunlite 807 is a lightweight aluminum stock trailer. Key concerns: floor boards, gate hardware, and the roof sealant at the front cap.
Sure-Trac builds honest, well-made steel car haulers at fair prices. The 16-foot is the most common size for a single vehicle. At 7 years old and likely used for car hauling, inspect the tie-down D-rings, diamond plate, and wheel bearings.
Winnebago's Spyder toy hauler is a quality-tier product in a segment that usually trades quality for price. The 3100BKS is a capable toy hauler with a garage for ATVs, dirt bikes, or gear. Inspect the garage floor, ramp door, and fuel station in addition to the slide seals and roof.
The F-650 is Ford's medium-duty Class 6 truck — built for towing, vocational work, and specialty upfits (tow trucks, dump bodies, box vans). The 6.7L Power Stroke diesel is proven. At this size and use case, inspect the upfit equipment (whatever body is installed) as much as the truck itself.
The Cascadia is the most common semi on American roads for good reason — Detroit DD15 power, proven reliability, and excellent parts availability everywhere. The 2019 and newer Cascadias come with Detroit Assurance suite standard. Main concerns at this age: DEF system health and turbocharger wear on high-mileage units.
A 2020 Cascadia is about as current as used Class 8 sleepers get on the market. The DD15 by 2020 is a fully mature engine. Detroit Assurance 5.0 suite is standard with adaptive cruise and automatic emergency braking. One of the best choices in the segment — newer enough that deferred maintenance is less likely, older enough that the price is out of new-truck territory.
The Freightliner M2 106 is the most common medium-duty truck in North America. The Detroit DD8 is a durable engine with solid reliability when maintained. These trucks do serious work — box trucks, dump trucks, wreckers — and the upfit condition is as important as the chassis.
The International LoneStar with the A26 engine is a good-looking truck with a controversial reliability history. The A26 is International's own medium-bore engine and has improved significantly since early builds, but it does not have the long-haul pedigree of the Cummins X15 or Detroit DD15 yet. Buy with thorough due diligence.
The International ProStar with Cummins power is a popular choice in fleets — the combination of International's cab and Cummins' proven engine is well-regarded. The ProStar itself has fewer fans than the LoneStar, but it's a capable long-haul truck at a lower price point.
The Isuzu NPR is the most common Class 4-5 cab-over in North America, and its 4HK1 diesel has a legendary reputation for reliability. Landscape companies, food trucks, and local delivery operations run these for 400,000+ miles. Inspect the body (whatever is on it) and the maintenance history — the truck itself is almost always fine.
The T680 is Kenworth's flagship aerodynamic Class 8 sleeper — aerodynamic, feature-loaded, and powered by PACCAR's own MX-13 engine. The MX-13 has grown into a reliable engine, but early versions (pre-2017) had well-documented problems. A 2019 is on the mature end of that platform — still verify with a diagnostic scan.
The W900 is an icon — the long-nose conventional that every trucker pictures when they dream of owning their rig. Cummins X15 power and exceptionally durable build quality. Commands a premium on the used market. Maintenance history and mileage are the whole story; the truck itself is mechanically excellent when serviced.
Mack builds the most American semi truck on the market with their own MP8 engine and mDRIVE transmission. The MP8 is a proven workhorse that vocational and long-haul operators trust. The mDRIVE automated manual is reliable but has its own clutch and actuator wear concerns.
The 389 is a classic long-nose conventional — every owner-operator's dream truck. Cummins X15 power is one of the most proven heavy-duty engines ever built. You pay a premium for the name and the look. At this age and mileage, maintenance history is everything — find one with documented PMs or walk.
The 579 is Peterbilt's aerodynamic flagship — fuel-efficient, driver-friendly, and equipped with Peterbilt's SmartNav and optional Bendix ADAS. The MX-13 by 2020 is a mature engine with most early issues resolved. Solid choice for a used long-haul truck with modern features.
The Volvo VNL 760 is the comfort-leader in Class 8 sleepers — best interior space and ride quality in the segment. The D13 engine is proven and reliable when maintained. Volvo's I-Shift automated manual transmission is excellent but has its own maintenance needs. A strong long-haul truck.
Western Star builds premium conventional trucks for demanding vocational and long-haul work. The 49X with Detroit DD16 power is a serious heavy-hauler — bigger bore than the DD15, more torque, built for maximum GCW applications. High-quality build, premium price. Same Detroit aftertreatment concerns as the Cascadia.
General issues are one thing. A BUY / NEGOTIATE / WALK AWAY verdict on this specific vehicle — with photos, asking price, and fair-offer math — costs $7.99.
Get a Full Kestrel ReportNo bullshit, no upsells, no affiliate links. One report, one price — we'll never charge you rent for your own thinking.
Think we got something wrong? Tell us — a real person reads every message.